October to Date
Shot & Killed: 24
Shot & Wounded: 82
Total Shot: 106
Total Homicides: 27

Last Week’s Totals (10/7 – 10/13)
Shot & Killed: 14
Shot & Wounded: 39
Total Shot: 53
Total Homicides: 15

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 402
Shot & Wounded: 2025
Total Shot: 2427
Total Homicides: 467

The Weekend’s Shoot-o-Rahm-a

Gabby Harnett of the Cubs and Al Capone

Final Shoot-o-Rahm-a Tally: 3 killed, 27 wounded
2017 weekend tally: 9 killed, 17 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 10 killed, 42 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 3 killed, 20 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 3 killed, 22 wounded

Friday 10/12
4:00p 700 E 67th, Woodlawn, M/27
9:55p 5200 W Le Moyne, Austin, M/16
11:25p 1300 N Damen, West Town, M/19
11:25p 1300 N Damen, West Town, M/22
11:25p 1300 N Damen, West Town, M/27
Saturday 10/13
12:05a 4300 S Wentworth, Fuller Park, M/42
2:00a 10700 S Indiana, Roseland, M/53
5:00a 2800 S Homan, Little Village, M/24
12:30p 6900 S Western, Chicago Lawn, M/22
4:10p 6200 S Artesian, Chicago Lawn, M/17
7:40p 7900 S Paulina, Auburn Gresham, M/19
7:40p 7900 S Paulina, Auburn Gresham, M/44
7:55p 5800 S Halsted, Englewood, M/16
8:00p 6100 S Justine, Englewood, M/31
11:00p 1100 N Long, Austin, M/15
11:20p 200 N St. Louis, Garfield Park, M/19
Sunday 10/14
3:00a 7800 S Ashland, Auburn Gresham, M/24
3:00a 7800 S Ashland, Auburn Gresham, M/27
4:00a 2300 S Hoyne, Lower West Side, M/31
8:35a 8600 S Ashland, Auburn Gresham, M/24
1:50p 5300 W Augusta, Austin, M/21
3:00p 3300 W Madison, Garfield Park, M/24
5:00p 12300 S Normal, West Pullman, M/17
6:05p 5600 S Princeton, Englewood, M/29
7:45p 1700 W 85th, Auburn Gresham, M/?
8:10p 5000 S Wood, New City, M/28
8:30p Lake Shore Dr @ Wilson, Uptown, M/31
8:30p 4600 N Sheridan, Uptown, M/15 (story)
Monday Overtime
1:30a 7000 S Prairie, Grand Crossing, F/89
1:30a 7000 S Prairie, Grand Crossing, F/39

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2018 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin47220267
Garfield Park37183220
Englewood35142177
North Lawndale24112136
Humboldt Park1593108
Auburn Gresham2080100
Roseland137083
South Shore186179
West Pullman205979
Grand Crossing116677
New City225476
Little Village46771
Chatham164763
Woodlawn124961
Chicago Lawn164157
All Others147633780
As of 10/9/18

2018 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head13971
chest71114
back30181
abdomen27122
neck2144
face1857
side925
hip343
unknown/other1391194
As of 10/9/18

2018 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
2018410
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2018 POs11
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2018 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPAcabana).

2018 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201827
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 9/18/18

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years stats reflect totals for entire year.

2018 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot39285.8%
Stabbing286.1%
Trauma183.9%
Strangulation71.5%
Auto40.9%
Arson30.7%
Child Abuse20.4%
Unknown/TBD30.7%
As of 10/9/18

2018 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black35944
Hispanic5910
White/Other339
Police14
Self Defense-2
Unknown5388
As of 10/9/18

2018 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male3931724
Female63259
As of 10/9/18

2018 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
2018560488.5%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 9/30/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers.

2018 Opioid Related Deaths

YearOpioid Related Deaths
2018386
2017765
2016745
2015404
Thru 10/2/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Opioid related death data comes directly from the Cook County Medical Examiner’s data set and is generally extremely delayed.

2018 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged367
Suspect Charged63
Murder-Suicide5
Police-Involved4
Self-Defense2
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2018 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
8 shot10
7 shot22
6 shot42
5 shot65
4 shot134
Hat Trick4811
2 shot23881
As of 9/26/18

2018 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2017)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,691

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to BD, TM, JL, RH, JZ, WD, MR, JM, AF, VW, PE, RD, DA, FD, CM, ML, MS, AJ, EW, MO, FF, CS, TD, MM, KK, JC, JC, SL, DS, MH, AD, RL, MB, DDDC, SC, RD, FM, M, JP, TH, MF, JR, DL, JS, JB, GT, DK, AJ, OSY, CF, MB, RZ, PM, DS, DD, TM, DB, CM, PS, DB (x2), PS, SV, DS, CF, MB, JA, DL, LG, CH, TWO, PM, DF, MC, WM, JL, CR, CL, AL, ML, TS, NF & DL for their generous donations.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.