June to Date
Shot & Killed: 31
Shot & Wounded: 165
Total Shot: 196
Total Homicides: 36

Last Week’s Totals (6/10 – 6/16)
Shot & Killed: 11
Shot & Wounded: 66
Total Shot: 77
Total Homicides: 13

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 201
Shot & Wounded: 1044
Total Shot: 1245
Total Homicides: 241

Father’s Day Weekend

Happy Father's DayIn recent years, this weekend has been a disaster and with this year’s projected heat we may be in for a real shitshow.

Final Shoot-o-Rahm-a Tally: 9 killed, 47 wounded
2017 weekend tally: 14 killed, 55 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 13 killed, 46 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 7 killed, 32 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 6 killed, 24 wounded

Friday 6/15
5:30p 8300 S Stony Island, Avalon Park, M/24
7:55p 100 S Mayfield, Austin, M/16
9:35p 300 N Homan, Garfield Park, M/?
9:45p 5000 N Bernard, North Park, M/26
9:55p 400 E 63rd St, Woodlawn, M/22
9:55p 400 E 63rd St, Woodlawn, M/43

10:00p 1700 N Fairfield, West Town, M/18
10:05p 7100 S Seeley, Englewood, M/21
10:40p 1600 E 53rd, Hyde Park, F/?
10:40p 1600 E 53rd, Hyde Park, M/31
10:45p 100 N Western, Near West Side, M/19
10:50p 500 W Marquette, Englewood, M/28
10:50p 500 W Marquette, Englewood, M/24
Saturday 6/16
1:20a 2800 N Lamon, Belmont Cragin, M/55
2:00a 9400 S Commercial, Calumet Heights, M/24
2:10a 3300 W Monroe, Garfield Park, M/25
2:10a 3300 W Monroe, Garfield Park, M/29
2:10a 3300 W Monroe, Garfield Park, M/36
7:25a 3400 W Carroll, Garfield Park, M/17
10:45a 6700 S East End, South Shore, M/24
1:10p 5400 W Madison, Austin, M/25
1:30p 400 W 100th, Washington Heights, F/23
5:45p 7900 S Paulina, Auburn Gresham, M/27
8:10p 3600 W 13th, North Lawndale, M/20
10:10p 2300 S Sawyer, Little Village, M/16
11:35p 2100 S Fairfield, Little Village, M/26
Father’s Day
12:45a ER Walk-in, Walk-out, M/49
12:50a 6600 S Champlain, Woodlawn, F/24
12:50a 6600 S Champlain, Woodlawn, M/24
1:30a 4700 W Gladys, Austin, M/25
1:30a 2000 N Milwaukee, Logan Square, F/26
1:40a 600 S Lake Shore, Loop, M/28 (story)
6:00a 6000 S King, Washington Park, M/?
6:15a 5800 S Peoria, Englewood, M/19
6:45a 400 S Kostner, Garfield Park, F/?
4:20p 8700 S State, Chatham, M/17
4:20p 8700 S State, Chatham, M/18
9:15p 6500 S Maplewood, Chicago Lawn, M/26
9:30p 2200 S Sacramento, Little Village, M/20
9:30p 2200 S Sacramento, Little Village, M/21
9:30p 2200 S Sacramento, Little Village, M/30
9:30p 2200 S Sacramento, Little Village, F/34
11:00p 1000 N Drake, Humboldt Park, M/41
11:50p 800 S California, Garfield Park, M/16
Monday Overtime
12:50a 3100 W 40th, Brighton Park, M/?
1:10a 2600 S Homan, Little Village, M/22
2:30a 7400 S Perry, Grand Crossing, M/33
2:35a 1100 E 83rd, Avalon Park, F/20
2:40a 6000 S Racine, Englewood, M/30
4:30a 6600 S Justine, Englewood, M/37
4:50a 1300 S Loomis, Near West Side, M/17
4:50a 1300 S Loomis, Near West Side, F/?

4:50a 1300 S Loomis, Near West Side, M/21
4:50a 1300 S Loomis, Near West Side, M/23
4:50a 1300 S Loomis, Near West Side, M/23
5:10a 700 N Monticello, Humboldt Park, M/44

Key:
shooting
homicide
police involved
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2018 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin32121153
Garfield Park1788105
Englewood155671
North Lawndale135467
Humboldt Park95564
New City113546
Grand Crossing63945
Little Village33841
Auburn Gresham73239
West Pullman102535
Chicago Lawn92534
Chatham102131
Roseland42731
Woodlawn72431
South Shore82230
All Others67319386
As of 6/12/18

2018 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head6732
chest3746
back1787
abdomen1460
face936
neck523
side413
hip319
unknown/other72591
As of 6/12/18

2018 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201828
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2018 POs11
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2018 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPAcabana).

2018 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201823
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 6/10/18

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years stats reflect totals for entire year.

2018 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot19183.8%
Stabbing219.2%
Trauma83.5%
Strangulation41.8%
Arson10.4%
Auto10.4%
Child Abuse10.4%
Unknown/TBD10.4%
As of 6/12/18

2018 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black17023
Hispanic332
White/Other104
Police11
Self Defense-2
Unknown14196
As of 6/12/18

2018 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male199853
Female29129
As of 6/12/18

2018 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
2018301289.3%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 5/31/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers.

2018 Opioid Related Deaths

YearOpioid Related Deaths
201847
2017765
2016745
2015404
Thru 2/28/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Opioid related death data comes directly from the Cook County Medical Examiner’s data set.

2018 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged191
Suspect Charged31
Murder-Suicide2
Self-Defense2
Police-Involved1
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2018 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot11
4 shot32
Hat Trick203
2 shot12142
As of 6/5/18

2018 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2017)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,691

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to BD, TM, JL, RH, JZ, WD, MR, JM, AF, VW, PE, RD, DA, FD, CM, ML, MS, AJ, EW, MO, FF, CS, TD, MM, KK, JC, JC, SL, DS, MH, AD, RL, MB, DDDC, SC, RD, FM, M, JP, TH, MF, JR, DL, JS, JB, GT, DK,AJ, OSY, CF, MB, RZ, PM & DS for their generous donations.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.