2019 Totals (vs 2018)
Shot & Killed: 461 (-7%)
Shot & Wounded: 2292
Total Shot: 2754 (-7%)
Total Homicides: 518 (-13%)

2019 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin53215268
Englewood40196236
Garfield Park42190232
North Lawndale26136162
Humboldt Park29123152
Roseland28103131
Grand Crossing25102127
Auburn Gresham21101122
South Shore2476100
Chicago Lawn167793
Little Village146377
Near West Side106171
Chatham145670
South Chicago164864
New City65662
All Others149687832
As of 1/2/20

2019 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head14687
chest104133
back33210
neck2635
abdomen22148
face1871
side1147
shoulder4115
other/unknown1491134
As of 1/1/20

2019 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201966
2018615
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2019 POs15
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2019 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies, suburban departments or university police forces. Historical data pulled from the Civilian Office of Police Accountability.

2019 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201969
2018414
2017138
20161210
201553
As of 12/1/19

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years’ stats reflect totals for entire year.

2019 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot46189.7%
Stabbing326.2%
Strangulation91.8%
Trauma51.0%
Child Abuse20.4%
Other51.0%
As of 1/2/20

2019 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black41536
Hispanic739
White/Other256
Police16
Self Defense-6
Unknown-450
As of 1/2/20

2019 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male4521969
Female62327
As of 1/2/20

2019 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged439
Suspect Charged61
Self-Defense6
Police-Involved6
Murder-Suicide1

The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Arrested & Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. We do not count homicides where the arrestee is released without charges nor do we count instances where the CPD says there’s an arrest but we’re not able to place a name/race/gender/age on the arrest. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2019 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
13 shot10
8 shot24
7 shot32
6 shot30
5 shot69
4 shot187
Hat Trick6525
2 shot29194
As of 1/1/20

2019 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Live Streams

This year, we live streamed police scanner traffic on YouTube on a handful of Saturday evenings and other notable occasions. Going forward, we’ll likely stick to major holiday shitshows and breaking news.
Past streams:
7/4/2019: July 4th Insanity
6/30/2019: Post Pride Parade Stupidity
6/14/2019: Friday Night Stupidity
5/25/2019: Memorial Day Weekend Nonsense
4/17/2019: “Large Groups” & Downtown Stupidity
4/14/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
4/13/2019 First dlive Chicago Values stream
4/6/2019: Broadcasting Chicago Values
3/23/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
3/16/2019: Vomit O’Rahma
3/9/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
3/2/2019: Zone 10 Saturday Night!
2/28/2019: The first one. Just a test.

Due to the length of the streams and YouTube’s algorithmic black box, many of the streams are unlisted and only accessible via direct links.

Homicide Trend (1957-2019)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-20194,535
Lori Lightfoot2019-

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or better yet, check out CrimeIsDown’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2Evidence Techs
460.150001 & 018Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.500002Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.075003Woodlawn, South Shore
460.200004 & 006Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.025005 & 022Roseland, West Pullman
460.400007 & 008Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450009Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.225012 & 014Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.100010 & 011Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 025Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 024Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance to everyone who hit or is thinking of hitting the tip jar.

Also, we ask that you please support others in the #ChicagoScanner family who provide everyone with up to the minute news and information – Spot News, Chicago Scanner & CrimeIsDown.com.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support the Brave Browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.