November To Date
Shot & Killed: 21
Shot & Wounded: 115
Total Shot: 136
Total Homicides: 27

Week in Progress (11/17 – 11/23)
Shot & Killed: 7
Shot & Wounded: 29
Total Shot: 36
Total Homicides: 7

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 425
Shot & Wounded: 2069
Total Shot: 2494
Total Homicides: 467

The Weekend’s Stupidity

Nothing to See Here Folks... Naked Gun

Final Stupidity Tally: 2 killed, 29 wounded
2018 weekend tally: 2 killed, 20 wounded
2017 weekend tally: 1 killed, 12 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 10 killed, 20 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 6 killed, 13 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 3 killed, 15 wounded

Friday 11/15
1:15p 13000 S Ellis, Pullman, M/27
3:30p 5200 S Ashland, New City, M/16
3:30p 5200 S Ashland, New City, F/18
6:10p 3100 W Polk, Garfield Park, F/20
6:10p 3100 W Polk, Garfield Park, M/21
8:00p 4500 S Hermitage, New City, M/27
Saturday 11/16
1:55a 3200 S Lowe, Bridgeport, M/20
2:05a 3300 W Monroe, Garfield Park, M/28
2:05a 3300 W Monroe, Garfield Park, M/37
2:05a 3300 W Monroe, Garfield Park, M/38
3:15a 5300 W Ferdinand, Austin, M/26
10:10a 1600 E 79th, South Shore, M/23
10:10a 1600 E 79th, South Shore, M/49
4:50p 2000 E 70th, South Shore, M/31
8:20p 5100 W Chicago, Austin, M/28
9:45p 800 W 50th, New City, M/17
11:10p 100 W 109th, Roseland, M/36
Sunday 11/17
12:50a 5000 W Madison, Austin, M/22
1:35a 500 N Menard, Austin, M/31
2:05a 4000 E 106th, East Side, M/22
2:30a 5600 S Wabash, Washington Park, M/25
2:45a 700 N Harding, Humboldt Park, F/19
2:45a 700 N Harding, Humboldt Park, M/21
2:45a 700 N Harding, Humboldt Park, M/27
3:40a 3700 S Damen, Mckinley Park, M/17
3:40a 3700 S Damen, Mckinley Park, M/27
4:15a 6300 S Rockwell, Chicago Lawn, F/24
2:10p 200 S Lavergne, Austin, M/17
4:20p 5700 S LaSalle, Englewood, M/55
8:45p 6500 S Marshfield, Englewood, M/26
10:00p 2800 S Spaulding, Little Village, M/17
No Accountability Monday
Cancelled since quota met or exceeded.

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2019 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin47177224
Garfield Park39160199
Englewood36160196
Humboldt Park28109137
North Lawndale25110135
Roseland2688114
Grand Crossing2290112
Auburn Gresham1886104
South Shore186482
Chicago Lawn136679
Near West Side85563
Little Village105161
Chatham114859
South Chicago144559
West Pullman54449
All Others119590709
As of 10/31/19

2019 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head13170
chest90109
back28180
neck2430
abdomen19116
face1461
side836
shoulder395
unknown/other1221150
As of 10/31/19

2019 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201965
2018615
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2019 POs15
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2019 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies, suburban departments or university police forces. Historical data pulled from the Civilian Office of Police Accountability.

2019 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201968
2018414
2017138
20161210
201553
As of 9/22/19

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years’ stats reflect totals for entire year.

2019 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot41091.7%
Stabbing245.4%
Strangulation61.3%
Trauma30.4%
Child Abuse20.4%
Auto10.2%
Maternal Assault10.2%
As of 11/7/19

2019 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black37528
Hispanic626
White/Other236
Police16
Self Defense-6
Unknown6414
As of 11/20/19

2019 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male3921694
Female55292
As of 11/7/19

2019 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged386
Suspect Charged46
Self-Defense6
Police-Involved5
Murder-Suicide1

The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Live Streams

New for 2019, we’re going to be live streaming police scanner traffic on YouTube most Saturday evenings or if and when other occasions permit. Join us!
Past streams:
7/4/2019: July 4th Insanity
6/30/2019: Post Pride Parade Stupidity
6/14/2019: Friday Night Stupidity
5/25/2019: Memorial Day Weekend Nonsense
4/17/2019: “Large Groups” & Downtown Stupidity
4/14/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
4/13/2019 First dlive Chicago Values stream
4/6/2019: Broadcasting Chicago Values
3/23/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
3/16/2019: Vomit O’Rahma
3/9/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
3/2/2019: Zone 10 Saturday Night!
2/28/2019: The first one. Just a test.

Due to the length of the streams and YouTube’s algorithmic black box, many of the streams are unlisted and only accessible via direct links. If you happen to be on dlive, we’re doing live streams over there as well.

2019 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
8 shot24
7 shot32
6 shot30
5 shot69
4 shot198
Hat Trick6324
2 shot26589
As of 11/20/19

2019 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2018)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-20194,535
Lori Lightfoot2019-

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to everyone who has hit the tip jar thus far this year.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.