Final 2018 Totals
Shot & Killed: 496
Shot & Wounded: 2466
Total Shot: 2962
Total Homicides: 590

2018 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin57263320
Garfield Park47234281
Englewood54184238
North Lawndale29129158
Humboldt Park22130152
Auburn Gresham24107131
Roseland2182103
Grand Crossing1486100
South Shore237396
Little Village98594
West Pullman256994
New City256388
Chatham176784
Chicago Lawn225375
Woodlawn135467
All Others186776962
As of 1/1/19

2018 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head17489
chest94144
back38215
abdomen35163
neck2552
face2372
side933
shoulder5117
unknown/other1851414
As of 1/1/19

2018 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
2018615
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2018 POs22
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2018 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPAcabana).

2018 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
2018414
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 1/1/19

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years’ stats reflect totals for entire year.

2018 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot49584.2%
Stabbing437.3%
Trauma244.1%
Auto81.4%
Strangulation71.2%
Arson30.5%
Child Abuse30.5%
Unknown/TBD50.9%
As of 1/1/19

2018 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black46565
Hispanic7915
White/Other439
Police26
Self Defense-4
Unknown-490
As of 1/1/19

2018 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male5072157
Female81309
As of 1/1/19

2018 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
2018775719.2%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 1/11/19

Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers.

2018 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged479
Suspect Charged89
Murder-Suicide7
Police-Involved6
Self-Defense4
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2018 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
8 shot10
7 shot22
6 shot52
5 shot75
4 shot1510
Hat Trick5720
2 shot307104
As of 1/1/19

2018 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

2018 Opioid Related Deaths

YearOpioid Related Deaths
2018351
2017790
2016745
2015404
Thru 10/31/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Opioid related death data comes directly from the Cook County Medical Examiner’s data set and is generally extremely delayed.

Homicide Trend (1957-2018)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-20194,535
Lori Lightfoot2019-

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to JL, WY, JD, WM, DS, DU, DL, AJ, TM, ML, DE, CG, CF, EO and MC for their generous donations thus far this year.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.