February to Date
Shot & Killed: 26
Shot & Wounded: 88
Total Shot: 114
Total Homicides: 32

Week in Progress (2/18 – 2/24)
Shot & Killed: 8
Shot & Wounded: 26
Total Shot: 34
Total Homicides: 9

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 62
Shot & Wounded: 261
Total Shot: 323
Total Homicides: 73

The Weekend’s Shoot-o-Rahm-a

Nothing to See Here Folks... Naked GunWednesday marked the 89th anniversary of the St. Valentine’s Day Massacre or what today we call the weekend.

Final Shoot-o-Rahm-a Tally: 6 killed, 22 wounded
2017 weekend tally: 5 killed, 26 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 5 killed, 28 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 3 killed, 9 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 3 killed, 7 wounded

Friday 2/16
12:25p 3300 W Van Buren, Garfield Park, M/23
6:10p 1900 N Harding, Hermosa, M/18
6:15p 3900 W Potomac, Humboldt Park, M/19
8:00p 2900 W Cermak, Little Village, M/25
8:15p 10200 S Hoxie, South Deering, M/19
8:15p 10200 S Hoxie, South Deering, M/18
9:20p 4700 S Ada, New City, M/37
Saturday 2/17
2:00a 4000 S Archer, Brighton Park, F/22
2:10a 3000 W North, Humboldt Park, M/38
4:40a 1200 W 60th, Englewood, M/33
6:25a 4000 W Van Buren, Garfield Park, M/18
6:25a 4000 W Van Buren, Garfield Park, M/23
6:25a 4000 W Van Buren, Garfield Park, F/56
2:30p 4000 W Armitage, Hermosa, M/19
8:50p 700 E 133rd, Riverdale, M/28
10:30p 3100 W Carroll, Garfield Park, M/18
11:25p 2900 S Loomis, Bridgeport, F/50
Sunday 2/18
12:25a 8300 S Carpenter, Auburn Gresham, M/18
1:00a 1500 W 80th, Auburn Gresham, M/23
1:00a 1500 W 80th, Auburn Gresham, M/33
5:20a 7700 S Kilbourn, Ashburn, M/?
5:50a 4500 S Hermitage, New City, M/37
9:05a 2400 S Albany, Little Village, M/36
12:20p 400 W Chicago, Near North Side, M/31
4:40p 9200 S Manistee, Calumet Heights, M/21
5:55p 4000 E 134th, Hegewisch, M/17
Monday Overtime
2:10a 7400 S Stony Island, South Shore, M/34
4:20a 2200 S Keeler, North Lawndale, M/24

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2018 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin102333
Garfield Park22830
Humboldt Park31619
New City11617
Chicago Lawn31215
Little Village1414
Englewood4913
West Pullman5712
Auburn Gresham3811
Grand Crossing3811
North Lawndale4610
West Town369
Near West Side88
Belmont Cragin437
Chatham246
All Others2379102
As of 2/20/18

2018 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head239
chest169
back627
abdomen315
face17
neck14
side13
leg66
unknown/other1992
As of 2/20/18

2018 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201801
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2018 POs10
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2018 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPAcabana).

2018 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201810
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 2/1/18

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years stats reflect totals for entire year.

2018 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot6085.7%
Trauma45.7%
Stabbing34.3%
Strangulation22.9%
Child Abuse11.4%
As of 2/20/18

2018 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black419
Hispanic141
White/Other31
Police1-
Self Defense-1
Unknown1258
As of 2/20/18

2018 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male61217
Female934
As of 2/20/18

2018 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
201811597.8%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 2/14/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers.

2018 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
4 shot10
Hat Trick51
2 shot3817
As of 2/20/18

Homicide Trend (1957-2017)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,691

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to everyone who hit the tip jar in 2017.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.