April To Date
Shot & Killed: 14
Shot & Wounded: 97
Total Shot: 111
Total Homicides: 20

Week in Progress (4/15 – 4/21)
Shot & Killed: 5
Shot & Wounded: 17
Total Shot: 22
Total Homicides: 5

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 107
Shot & Wounded: 530
Total Shot: 637
Total Homicides: 133

The Weekend’s Shoot-o-Rahm-a

Comiskey Park, 1930While we did get to enjoy a few hours of spring this past week, Spring Training is back on hold as March returns with cold, wind, rain and snow.

Final Shoot-o-Rahm-a Tally: 2 killed, 10 wounded
2017 weekend tally: 2 killed, 44 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 3 killed, 33 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 6 killed, 31 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 10 killed, 36 wounded

Friday the 13th
All Quiet on the Western (and Southern) Fronts
Saturday 4/14
3:40a 6600 S Minera, Woodlawn, M/40
πŸ’¦ β˜‚β˜ Rain Delay β˜β˜‚ πŸ’¦
4:15p 2600 N Bosworth, Lincoln Park, M/50 (selfie)
8:10p 500 S Laramie, Austin, M/17
8:10p 500 S Laramie, Austin, M/17
8:25p 7100 S Vernon, Grand Crossing, M/32
8:25p 7100 S Vernon, Grand Crossing, M/32
πŸ’¦ β˜‚β˜ Rain Delay β˜β˜‚ πŸ’¦
Sunday 4/15
4:50a 100 N Lamon, Austin, M/21
πŸ’¦ β˜‚β˜ Rain Delay β˜β˜‚ πŸ’¦
2:55p 700 N Christiana, Humboldt Park, M/23
6:00p 100 W 87th, Chatham, F/22
7:20p 7100 S Mozart, Chicago Lawn, M/23
8:15p 3400 W Belmont, Avondale, M/19
❄❄❄ Let it snow, let it snow… ❄❄❄
Monday Overtime
4:10a 3600 W Cortland, Logan Square, F/41

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2018 Deadliest β€˜hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin196281
Garfield Park75057
Humboldt Park62733
Little Village32730
New City72229
Grand Crossing42226
North Lawndale62026
Auburn Gresham42024
Englewood61824
West Pullman71522
Chicago Lawn41620
Chatham61319
South Shore41317
Near West Side21416
Logan Square31114
All Others44171215
As of 4/17/18

2018 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head4215
chest2125
back942
abdomen730
face420
neck312
side210
hip19
unknown/other43323
As of 4/17/18

2018 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201806
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2018 POs10
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2018 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPAcabana).

2018 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201811
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 3/29/18

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years stats reflect totals for entire year.

2018 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot10680.3%
Stabbing1511.4%
Trauma64.5%
Strangulation32.7%
Child Abuse10.8%
Unknown/TBD10.8%
As of 4/17/18

2018 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black9214
Hispanic272
White/Other62
Police1-
Self Defense-1
Unknown6113
As of 4/17/18

2018 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male115452
Female1770
As of 4/17/18

2018 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
20182082110.1%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 4/4/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers.

2018 Opioid Related Deaths

YearOpioid Related Deaths
201847
2017765
2016745
2015404
Thru 2/28/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Opioid related death data comes directly from the Cook County Medical Examiner’s data set.

2018 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged110
Suspect Charged19
Murder-Suicide2
Self-Defense1
Police-Involved0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2018 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
4 shot10
Hat Trick101
2 shot5823
As of 4/10/18

Homicide Trend (1957-2017)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,691

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to everyone who hit the tip jar in 2017.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-Times,Β Homicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data PortalΒ and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.