Final March Totals (vs YoY)
Shot & Killed: 23 (-28%)
Shot & Wounded: 165(+21%)
Total Shot: 188 (+12%)
Total Homicides: 25 (-31%)

Week in Progress (3/29 – 4/4)
Shot & Killed: 2
Shot & Wounded: 22
Total Shot: 24
Total Homicides: 2

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 89
Shot & Wounded: 445
Total Shot: 534
Total Homicides: 101

Chicago Values Update

1970s CPDAs a wise man once said, “You never let a serious crisis go to waste. And what I mean by that it’s an opportunity to do things you think you could not do before.” That said, Baltimore may have come up with the idea, but look for Chicago to turn it into an opportunity.

Following Baltimore’s lead, Chicago Mayor Lori Lightfoot begged her constituents to stop filling up emergency rooms with gunshot, stabbing and beating victims in light of the global COVID-19 pandemic.

“We need all available beds for coronavirus patients and we can’t have our crimes of poverty victims using up our limited and valuable hospital resources. Once the pandemic passes, there will be ample opportunity to kill and maim. All we’re asking is that you put the guns down,” Lightfoot said Monday while trying not to laugh through the “put the guns down” line.

She added, “As I and others have said countless times, the level of violence is completely acceptable. We will tolerate murder, mass shootings, car jackings and an increase in crime but now is not the time. That’s what summer is for.”

Lightfoot wrapped up her remarks by saying that the police would be looking to improve on their single digit arrest rate, adding, “For those of you who want to continue to shoot and kill people, please hold off until the lockdown, I mean, stay-at-home order is lifted and then have at it.”

Do your part Chicago jagoffs.

View all Enlightening Commentary

2020 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Garfield Park74552
Austin74047
Grand Crossing43236
Humboldt Park72633
Englewood91726
North Lawndale12021
Chatham71320
Little Village81220
Near West Side21820
South Shore6915
Auburn Gresham5813
Albany Park11011
Roseland2911
West Town2911
New City3710
All Others30168198
As of 4/1/20

2020 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head2619
chest2223
side710
back541
neck48
abdomen228
face213
ass121
unknown/other32258
As of 4/1/20

2020 Homicide Trend

YearHomicidesWounded
201985356
2018115433
2017148598
2016153683
201587358
201473240
Previous year data is reflective of the year-to-date total through the end of the current month.

2020 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
202032
201966
2018615
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2020 POs01
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2020 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies, suburban departments or university police forces. Historical data pulled from the Civilian Office of Police Accountability.

2020 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
202024
201969
2018414
2017138
20161210
201553
As of 3/30/20

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years’ stats reflect totals for entire year.

Cook County Corona-O-Meter

IllnessCasesDeathsCFR*
COVID-194496611.36%
Hi-Speed Lead5258916.9%
Thru 3/31/20

*Case Fatality Rate (CFR) = deaths/confirmed cases. Confirmed COVID-19 cases in Cook County as reported by the Coronavirus COVID-19 dashboard found on the Illinois Department of Public Health website.

2020 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot8988.1%
Stabbing76.9%
Trauma55.0%
As of 4/1/20

2020 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black6915
Hispanic273
White/Other31
Police-3
Self Defense-2
Unknown277
As of 4/1/20

2020 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male93395
Female850
As of 4/1/20

2020 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
202013543.0%
2019603528.6%
2018775769.8%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 2/22/20

Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers. Previous year data sets represent the entire year’s tally.

2020 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
7 shot10
6 shot10
5 shot21
4 shot12
Hat Trick109
2 shot5715
As of 4/1/20

2020 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2019)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-20194,535
Lori Lightfoot2019-

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or better yet, check out CrimeIsDown’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2Evidence Techs
460.150001 & 018Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.500002Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.075003Woodlawn, South Shore
460.200004 & 006Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.025005 & 022Roseland, West Pullman
460.400007 & 008Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450009Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.225012 & 014Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.100010 & 011Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 025Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 024Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance to everyone who hit or is thinking of hitting the tip jar.

Also, we ask that you please support others in the #ChicagoScanner family who provide everyone with up to the minute news and information – Spot News, Chicago Scanner & CrimeIsDown.com.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support the Brave Browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.