2018 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin57263320
Garfield Park47234281
Englewood54184238
North Lawndale29129158
Humboldt Park22130152
Auburn Gresham24107131
Roseland2182103
Grand Crossing1486100
South Shore237396
Little Village98594
West Pullman256994
New City256388
Chatham176784
Chicago Lawn225375
Woodlawn135467
All Others186776962
As of 1/1/19

2018 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head17489
chest94144
back38215
abdomen35163
neck2552
face2372
side933
shoulder5117
unknown/other1851414
As of 1/1/19

2018 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
2018615
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2018 POs22
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2018 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPAcabana).

2018 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
2018414
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 1/1/19

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years’ stats reflect totals for entire year.

2018 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot49584.2%
Stabbing437.3%
Trauma244.1%
Auto81.4%
Strangulation71.2%
Arson30.5%
Child Abuse30.5%
Unknown/TBD50.9%
As of 1/1/19

2018 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male5072157
Female81309
As of 1/1/19

2018 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
8 shot10
7 shot22
6 shot52
5 shot75
4 shot1510
Hat Trick5720
2 shot307104
As of 1/1/19