Final February Totals (vs 2020)
Shot & Killed: 33 (-8%)
Shot & Wounded: 152 (+14%)
Total Shot: 185 (+9%)
Total Homicides: 37 (-3%)

Week in Progress (2/28 – 3/6)
Shot & Killed: 5
Shot & Wounded: 19
Total Shot: 24
Total Homicides: 7

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 89
Shot & Wounded: 353
Total Shot: 442
Total Homicides: 94

February Wrap-up

Carnac the Magnificent After a near record showing for January, Officer Winter put a boot in the city’s collective ass to help put a stop to some of this shit with subzero temps and two feet of snow. Unfortunately, Officer Winter will be hitting the medical through next year with Spring Training right around the corner.

February 2021: 37 killed, 152 wounded
February 2020: 38 killed, 133 wounded
February 2019: 26 killed, 108 wounded
February 2018: 42 killed, 117 wounded
February 2017: 51 killed, 165 wounded
February 2016: 46 killed, 156 wounded
February 2015: 20 killed, 59 wounded
February 2014: 22 killed, 54 wounded

A breakdown of the month’s idiocy shows:

  • 33 shot & killed
  • 2 arson
  • 1 stabbed
  • 1 beaten
  • 6 death investigations
  • 0 shot by police
  • 0 shot in self defense
  • 3 homicide-linked arrests
  • Averaged 6+ people shot per day
  • 7 days were homicide-free
  • 34 males killed vs 3 females
  • 31 Blacks, 4 Hispanics, 2 White/Other
  • zero children 12 and younger shot
  • 30 teenagers shot, 7 fatally
  • Homicide age range: 14-68
  • Team Austin led w/ 15 shot, 7 fatally
  • 7 grazed
  • 3 selfies
  • 12 #ShotInTheAss

February almost always marks the bottom of the stupidity trend, as such, we’ll start climbing from here as the weather turns and Spring Training gives way to the annual Summer Shooting Season. Without the benefit of a “not a lockdown” as seen last March, we’re forecasting a 45 homicide March with an additional 175 shot and wounded. Above average temps could add to the totals (see 2012).

View all Enlightening Commentary

2021 Homicide Map

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood73239
Austin112435
Grand Crossing72835
Garfield Park62834
North Lawndale41923
Humboldt Park31922
Roseland11920
Auburn Gresham51419
South Shore31518
Washington Heights61117
Chatham31215
West Pullman31013
Woodlawn21113
Chicago Lawn4711
Near West Side189
All Others2490114
As of 3/1/21

2021 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head3217
chest149
back834
face419
arm332
abdomen319
neck35
leg265
unknown/other21125
As of 3/1/21

2021 Homicide Trend

YearHomicidesWounded
202075272
201949220
201884290
2017108423
2016103402
201552179
201446136

Previous year data is reflective of the year-to-date total through the end of February.

Alternative Social Media

TelegramWhile we consider ourselves one of the smallest and non-consequential minnows in sea of much larger jagoffs, we do illustrate what could be considered uncomfortable facts for Non-Essentials. In light of recent wrongthink purges (including two of our videos on YouTube) we’ll look to expand our minuscule alternative social media footprints over the coming months. You can find us at Parler (it’s back), MeWe, Odysee, Minds, DLive and Telegram

ShopJackass!

Social Workers And Therapists (SWAT) T-shirtSay goodbye to 2020 and hello to an even worse 2021 with some framable sarcasm and tees.

2021 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
202103
2020713
201966
2018615
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2021 POs00

2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2021 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies, suburban departments or university police forces. On-duty as well as off-duty LEOs are included. Historical data pulled from the Civilian Office of Police Accountability.

2021 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot8796.7%
Stabbing22.2%
Trauma11.1%
As of 3/1/21

2021 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black753
Hispanic112
White/Other41
Police--
Self Defense--
Unknown-84
As of 3/1/21

2021 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male82295
Female851
Unknown-1
As of 3/1/21

2021 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
202129382.7%
20201396553.9%
2019603559.1%
2018775769.8%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 2/17/21

Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers. Previous year data sets represent the entire year’s tally.

2021 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
Hat Trick95
2 shot4919
As of 3/1/21

Homicide Trend (1957-2020)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-20194,535
Lori Lightfoot2019-2020*1,133

*Lightfoot’s tally is May 20, 2019 – Dec 31, 2020.

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or better yet, check out CrimeIsDown’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2Evidence Techs
460.150001 & 018Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.500002Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.075003Woodlawn, South Shore
460.200004 & 006Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.025005 & 022Roseland, West Pullman
460.400007 & 008Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450009Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.225012 & 014Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.100010 & 011Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 025Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 024Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

As a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every blame-it-on-______ event. Your support in any amount is greatly appreciated.

If you’d like to support others in the Chicago Scanner community, we ask that you please support those who provide everyone with up to the minute news and information by supporting – Spot News, Chicago Scanner, CrimeIsDown.com & Solutions & Resources Street Pastors

Ad Blockers: We do make a few pennies from ad revenue, so if you wouldn’t mind whitelisting us if you run an ad blocker that would be super.
Brave Users: click on the BAT triangle in the address bar to either send a tip or make a monthly standing contribution. If you’re not using the Brave browser, you should be.

presearch

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.