December to Date
Shot & Killed: 18
Shot & Wounded: 107
Total Shot: 125
Total Homicides: 24

Week in Progress (12/16 – 12/22)
Shot & Killed: 1
Shot & Wounded: 8
Total Shot: 9
Total Homicides: 1

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 482
Shot & Wounded: 2388
Total Shot: 2870
Total Homicides: 568

End of Watch

Two Chicago Police officers were struck and killed by a Metra train:

“A long procession of police cars, blue lights flashing, escorted ambulances carrying the bodies of two Chicago police officers to the morgue early Tuesday, hours after they were struck and killed by a South Shore train while answering a call of shots fired on the Far South Side.

As the ambulances turned into the parking lot, they drove under a large American flag hoisted by a firetruck — a scene that played out just a month ago when another Chicago police officer was killed in the line of duty.

In the latest tragedy to hit the Police Department, Officers Eduardo Marmolejo, 36, and Conrad Gary, 31, were conducting surveillance after a ShotSpotter sensor picked up gunfire near 103rd Street and Dauphin Avenue around 6:20 p.m., police officials said.

They spotted a suspect scrambling up to the Metra tracks and were pursuing him on foot when they were hit by an outbound South Shore train at the 103rd Street Rosemoor stop, according to police spokesman Anthony Guglielmi.”

RIP Officers.

Find additional commentary over at Second City Cop.

View all Enlightening Commentary

2018 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin56252308
Garfield Park45223268
Englewood52178230
North Lawndale29124153
Humboldt Park20121141
Auburn Gresham2498122
Roseland207797
Grand Crossing128294
Little Village78390
South Shore226789
West Pullman236689
New City256388
Chatham176178
Chicago Lawn205171
Woodlawn135366
All Others179746925
As of 12/10/18

2018 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head16982
chest89136
back38208
abdomen32151
neck2547
face2271
side931
shoulder5111
unknown/other1751363
As of 12/10/18

2018 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
2018615
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2018 POs22
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2018 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPAcabana).

2018 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
2018412
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 11/22/18

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years’ stats reflect totals for entire year.

2018 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot47984.9%
Stabbing386.7%
Trauma203.5%
Auto81.4%
Strangulation71.2%
Arson30.5%
Child Abuse30.5%
Unknown/TBD61.0%
As of 12/10/18

2018 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black44158
Hispanic7515
White/Other409
Police26
Self Defense-3
Unknown6473
As of 12/10/18

2018 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male4862057
Female78297
As of 12/10/18

2018 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
2018693649.2%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 12/10/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers.

2018 Opioid Related Deaths

YearOpioid Related Deaths
2018398
2017765
2016745
2015404
Thru 9/30/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Opioid related death data comes directly from the Cook County Medical Examiner’s data set and is generally extremely delayed.

2018 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged462
Suspect Charged85
Murder-Suicide7
Police-Involved6
Self-Defense4
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2018 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
8 shot10
7 shot22
6 shot52
5 shot75
4 shot1510
Hat Trick5417
2 shot294103
As of 12/10/18

2018 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2017)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,691

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to BD, TM, JL, RH, JZ, WD, MR, JM, AF, VW, PE, RD, DA, FD, CM, ML, MS, AJ, EW, MO, FF, CS, TD, MM, KK, JC, JC, SL, DS, MH, AD, RL, MB, DDDC, SC, RD, FM, M, JP, TH, MF, JR, DL, JS, JB, GT, DK, AJ, OSY, CF, MB, RZ, PM, DS, DD, TM, DB, CM, PS, DB (x2), PS, SV, DS, CF, MB, JA, DL, LG, CH, TWO, PM, DF, MC, WM, JL, CR, CL, AL, ML, TS, NF, DL, DS, JT, ED, TH, DH, DM, JC, JS, PL, CSS, MP, AJ, GP, VM, GL, RS, DS, EV, BF, SE, DS, JP, PM, DE, DB, CM, CG, JM, MS, JW, JW, AM, CF, TM, DD, RF, EW, SV, TG, JG, DE, CG, SA, ML, SO, BF, JD, MS< JW, CM, KS, AD, BM, DW, AJ, RA, JF, SC, GK & DH for their generous donations. PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.