August to Date
Shot & Killed: 27
Shot & Wounded: 151
Total Shot: 178
Total Homicides: 28

Last Week’s Totals (8/5 – 8/11)
Shot & Killed: 21
Shot & Wounded: 100
Total Shot: 121
Total Homicides: 22

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 305
Shot & Wounded: 1585
Total Shot: 1890
Total Homicides: 360

Gone Fishin’

Gone Fishin'Since we’ve now returned to a more acceptable level of stupidity, we’ll be taking some time off which means minimal updates for the next few days. We’ll be back this weekend for the usual Shoot-O-Rahm-a.

View all Enlightening Commentary

2018 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin42173215
Garfield Park29147176
Englewood27108135
North Lawndale1998117
Humboldt Park157085
Auburn Gresham145670
New City164864
Grand Crossing95261
Little Village45660
Roseland105060
West Pullman153752
Chatham153651
South Shore113950
Woodlawn104050
Chicago Lawn123749
All Others102474576
As of 8/7/18

2018 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head9951
chest5876
back23143
abdomen2191
neck1634
face1351
side616
hip328
unknown/other111937
As of 8/7/18

2018 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201849
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2018 POs11
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2018 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPAcabana).

2018 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201823
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 6/10/18

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years stats reflect totals for entire year.

2018 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot29584.3%
Stabbing236.6%
Trauma154.3%
Strangulation51.4%
Auto41.1%
Arson30.9%
Child Abuse20.3%
Unknown/TBD30.9%
As of 8/7/18

2018 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black27731
Hispanic427
White/Other216
Police14
Self Defense-2
Unknown9300
As of 8/7/18

2018 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male3031318
Female47209
As of 8/7/18

2018 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
2018434368.5%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 7/31/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers.

2018 Opioid Related Deaths

YearOpioid Related Deaths
201847
2017765
2016745
2015404
Thru 2/28/18

2018 data is only year-to-date while other years are totals for the year listed. Opioid related death data comes directly from the Cook County Medical Examiner’s data set.

2018 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged293
Suspect Charged48
Police-Involved4
Murder-Suicide3
Self-Defense2
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2018 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
8 shot10
7 shot12
6 shot41
5 shot44
4 shot103
Hat Trick307
2 shot18260
As of 8/5/18

2018 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2017)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,691

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to BD, TM, JL, RH, JZ, WD, MR, JM, AF, VW, PE, RD, DA, FD, CM, ML, MS, AJ, EW, MO, FF, CS, TD, MM, KK, JC, JC, SL, DS, MH, AD, RL, MB, DDDC, SC, RD, FM, M, JP, TH, MF, JR, DL, JS, JB, GT, DK, AJ, OSY, CF, MB, RZ, PM, DS, DD, TM, DB, CM, PS, DB (x2), PS, SV, DS, CF, MB, JA, DL, LG, CH, TWO, PM, DF, MC, WM, JL, CR, CL, AL, ML, TS, NF & DL for their generous donations.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.