September to Date
Shot & Killed: 29
Shot & Wounded: 136
Total Shot: 165
Total Homicides: 32

Week in Progress (9/15 – 9/21)
Shot & Killed: 5
Shot & Wounded: 26
Total Shot: 31
Total Homicides: 5

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 346
Shot & Wounded: 1685
Total Shot: 2031
Total Homicides: 379

The Weekend’s Stupidity

Nothing to See Here Folks... Naked Gun

Final Stupidity Tally: 10 killed, 21 wounded
2018 weekend tally: 4 killed, 23 wounded
2017 weekend tally: 11 killed, 31 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 6 killed, 38 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 10 killed, 47 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 6 killed, 31 wounded

Friday the 13th
4:50p 4300 S Halsted, New City, M/27
5:25p 8300 S Emerald, Auburn Gresham, M/38
6:30p 4200 S Mozart, Brighton Park, M/19
6:30p 4200 S Mozart, Brighton Park, M/21
8:00p 5100 W Belmont, Portage Park, M/46
9:10p 3600 S Indiana, Douglas, M/22

9:10p 3600 S Indiana, Douglas, F/18
9:10p 3600 S Indiana, Douglas, F/22
11:30p 6000 S La Salle, Englewood, M/29
Saturday 9/14
12:45a 8200 S Marquette, South Chicago, M/15
1:05a 500 N Lawler, Austin, M/28
1:25a 3900 W Jackson, Garfield Park, M/22
1:25a 3900 W Jackson, Garfield Park, M/233
2:00a 2300 S Oakley, Lower West Side, M/26
2:05a 7500 S Sangamon, Auburn Gresham, M/23
2:05a 7500 S Sangamon, Auburn Gresham, M/24
2:35a 8300 S Peoria, Auburn Gresham, M/23
6:05a 1800 S Keeler, North Lawndale, M/30
2:25p 11000 S Bishop, Morgan Park, M/33

8:40p 1400 W 73rd, Englewood, M/49 (selfie)
11:05p 50 N Western, Near West Side, M/24
Sunday 9/15
1:05a 2800 W 23rd, Little Village, M/23
2:05a 400 W Fullerton, Lincoln Park, M/35 (story)
2:40a 200 E 55th, Washington Park, M/36
3:00a 5100 S Maplewood, Gage Park, F/21
3:55a 12000 S Stewart, West Pullman, M/21
6:35a 9700 S University, Pullman, F/47
9:30a 220 W Garfield, Fuller Park, M/21 (selfie)
No Accountability Monday
1:00a 600 W 31st, Bridgeport, M/25
1:05a 700 N St. Louis, Humboldt Park, M/23
3:55a 4000 N Naragansett, Portage Park, M/29

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2019 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin39138177
Englewood32142174
Garfield Park28143171
Humboldt Park2597122
North Lawndale2397120
Roseland2080100
Grand Crossing177390
Auburn Gresham166379
Chicago Lawn125971
South Shore175168
Little Village94756
Near West Side84755
South Chicago133851
Chatham103848
West Pullman23638
All Others104514574
As of 9/16/19

2019 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head11059
chest7992
back25155
neck2026
abdomen1696
face1154
side631
shoulder380
unknown/other104989
As of 9/16/19

2019 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201953
2018615
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2019 POs13
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2019 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from the Civilian Office of Police Accountability.

2019 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201958
2018414
2017138
20161210
201553
As of 8/23/19

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years’ stats reflect totals for entire year.

2019 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot31991.7%
Stabbing195.5%
Strangulation41.1%
Trauma20.6%
Child Abuse20.6%
Auto10.3%
Maternal Assault10.3%
As of 9/1/19

2019 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black29120
Hispanic414
White/Other131
Police15
Self Defense-5
Unknown3313
As of 9/1/19

2019 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male3041337
Female44231
As of 9/1/19

2019 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged266
Suspect Charged28
Self-Defense5
Police-Involved5
Murder-Suicide1

The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Live Streams

New for 2019, we’re going to be live streaming police scanner traffic on YouTube most Saturday evenings or if and when other occasions permit. Join us!
Past streams:
7/4/2019: July 4th Insanity
6/30/2019: Post Pride Parade Stupidity
6/14/2019: Friday Night Stupidity
5/25/2019: Memorial Day Weekend Nonsense
4/17/2019: “Large Groups” & Downtown Stupidity
4/14/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
4/13/2019 First dlive Chicago Values stream
4/6/2019: Broadcasting Chicago Values
3/23/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
3/16/2019: Vomit O’Rahma
3/9/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
3/2/2019: Zone 10 Saturday Night!
2/28/2019: The first one. Just a test.

Due to the length of the streams and YouTube’s algorithmic black box, many of the streams are unlisted and only accessible via direct links. If you happen to be on dlive, we’re doing live streams over there as well.

2019 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
8 shot24
7 shot32
6 shot30
5 shot54
4 shot154
Hat Trick4414
2 shot21077
As of 9/1/19

Homicide Trend (1957-2018)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-20194,535
Lori Lightfoot2019-

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to everyone who has hit the tip jar thus far this year.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.