June to Date
Shot & Killed: 34
Shot & Wounded: 204
Total Shot: 238
Total Homicides: 38

Last Week’s Totals (6/16 – 6/22)
Shot & Killed: 13
Shot & Wounded: 49
Total Shot: 62
Total Homicides: 13

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 221
Shot & Wounded: 950
Total Shot: 1171
Total Homicides: 243

The Weekend’s Stupidity

The BatComputer

8:00a Stupidity Tally: 5 killed, 15 wounded
2018 weekend tally: 4 killed, 37 wounded
2017 weekend tally: 7 killed, 40 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 8 killed, 50 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 5 killed, 24 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 2 killed, 42 wounded

Friday 6/21
12:20p 8000 S Dobson, Chatham, M/19
1:55p 6600 S Winchester, Englewood, M/20

4:35p 3900 W Lexington, Garfield Park, F/18
4:35p 3900 W Lexington, Garfield Park, M/23
5:35p 1600 S Michigan, Near South Side, M/23
9:00p 1000 W 102nd, Washington Heights, M/33
9:20p 1500 S Christiana, North Lawndale, M/27
10:00p 100 N Kilbourn, Garfield Park, M/29

10:35p 8100 S Muskegon, South Chicago, M/26
Saturday 6/22
12:05a 10100 S Yates, South Deering, M/30
2:00a 9700 S Dobson, Pullman, F/49
11:45a 8100 S Muskegon, South Chicago, F/44
6:00p 3900 W Lexington, Garfield Park, M/19
6:00p 3900 W Lexington, Garfield Park, M/63
10:45p 7500 S Prairie, Grand Crossing, M/18
10:45p 600 N Avers, Humboldt Park, M/18 (selfie)
11:35p 1800 S Fairfield, North Lawndale, M/46
Sunday 6/23
1:45a 8000 S Normal, Chatham, M/57
3:55a 7300 S Oakley, Chicago Lawn, M/28
4:00a 4400 W Wilcox, Garfield Park, M/38

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2019 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood207191
Austin235982
Garfield Park166076
Humboldt Park134558
North Lawndale93948
Roseland133548
South Shore93241
Grand Crossing93039
Chicago Lawn63137
Auburn Gresham112435
Near West Side62127
South Chicago72027
Chatham51924
Little Village32023
West Town31417
All Others56255311
As of 6/2/19

2019 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head5130
chest4842
back1480
abdomen941
neck916
face735
shoulder336
side312
unknown/other61442
As of 6/1/19

2019 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201942
2018615
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2019 POs12
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2019 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from the Civilian Office of Police Accountability.

2019 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201947
2018414
2017138
20161210
201553
As of 6/8/19

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years’ stats reflect totals for entire year.

2019 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot18891.7%
Stabbing115.4%
Trauma21.0%
Strangulation21.0%
Auto10.5%
Child Abuse10.5%
As of 6/2/19

2019 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black16710
Hispanic272
White/Other71
Police14
Self Defense-3
Unknown4188
As of 6/2/19

2019 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male177666
Female28108
As of 6/2/19

2019 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged128
Suspect Charged12
Self-Defense3
Murder-Suicide1
Police-Involved1

The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Live Streams

New for 2019, we’re going to be live streaming police scanner traffic on YouTube most Saturday evenings or if and when other occasions permit. Join us!
Past streams:
6/14/2019: Friday Night Stupidity
5/25/2019: Memorial Day Weekend Nonsense
4/17/2019: “Large Groups” & Downtown Stupidity
4/14/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
4/13/2019 First dlive Chicago Values stream
4/6/2019: Broadcasting Chicago Values
3/23/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
3/16/2019: Vomit O’Rahma
3/9/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
3/2/2019: Zone 10 Saturday Night!
2/28/2019: The first one. Just a test.

Due to the length of the streams and YouTube’s algorithmic black box, many of the streams are unlisted and only accessible via direct links. If you happen to be on dlive, we’re looking at doing live streams over there as well.

2019 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
8 shot13
7 shot12
6 shot20
5 shot11
4 shot30
Hat Trick2010
2 shot10944
As of 6/2/19

Homicide Trend (1957-2018)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-20194,535
Lori Lightfoot2019-

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to JL, WY, JD, WM, DS, DU, DL, AJ, TM, ML, DE, CG, CF, EO and MC for their generous donations thus far this year.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.