January To Date
Shot & Killed: 35
Shot & Wounded: 133
Total Shot: 168
Total Homicides: 35

Week in Progress (1/17 – 1/23)
Shot & Killed: 7
Shot & Wounded: 33
Total Shot: 40
Total Homicides: 7

2020 Totals (vs 2019)
Shot & Killed: 719 (+55%)
Shot & Wounded: 3455(+51%)
Total Shot: 4174 (+52%)
Total Homicides: 792 (+53%)

Flip to 2021

Face PlantThe new stats are posted, but as usual it will take us a few more days to get everything lined up, updated and looking good. Other charts and metrics may take a month or so before there is enough data to be displayed. As such, they’ll be posted when they’re sufficiently crappy.

Thanks for your continued support.

-The HeyJackass Crew

View all Enlightening Commentary

2021 Homicide Map

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood41620
Grand Crossing41519
Austin31417
Garfield Park41216
North Lawndale4711
Humboldt Park2810
Washington Heights257
Roseland55
South Shore145
West Pullman145
Woodlawn145
Albany Park44
Calumet Heights134
Chatham134
Kenwood224
All Others52732
As of 1/22/21

2021 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head138
chest83
back314
arm29
abdomen27
leg118
neck13
shoulder8
unknown/other341
As of 1/19/21

2021 Homicide Trend

YearHomicidesWounded
202037139
201923108
201842173
201757258
201657246
201532120
20142482

Previous year data is reflective of the year-to-date total through the end of January.

Alternative Social Media

While we consider ourselves the one of the smallest and non-consequential minnows in sea of much larger jagoffs, we do illustrate what could be considered uncomfortable facts for Non-Essentials. In light of recent wrongthink purges we’ll look to expand our minuscule alternative social media footprints over the coming months. You can find us at Parler, MeWe, Odysee, Minds and DLive. Telegram and Signal coming soon.

ShopJackass!

Social Workers And Therapists (SWAT) T-shirtSay goodbye to 2020 and hello to an even worse 2021 with some framable sarcasm and tees.

2021 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black27-
Hispanic4-
White/Other1-
Police--
Self Defense--
Unknown133
As of 1/19/21

2021 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male28101
Female516
Unknown-1
As of 1/19/21

2021 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
202110200%
20201416574.0%
2019603559.1%
2018775769.8%
2017938667.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
Thru 1/14/21

Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers. Data is generally delayed by one week. Previous year data sets represent the entire year’s tally.

2021 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
Hat Trick42
2 shot1410
As of 1/19/21

Homicide Trend (1957-2020)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-20194,535
Lori Lightfoot2019-2020*1,133

*Lightfoot’s tally is May 20, 2019 – Dec 31, 2020.

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or better yet, check out CrimeIsDown’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2Evidence Techs
460.150001 & 018Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.500002Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.075003Woodlawn, South Shore
460.200004 & 006Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.025005 & 022Roseland, West Pullman
460.400007 & 008Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450009Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.225012 & 014Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.100010 & 011Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 025Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 024Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

As a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every blame-it-on-______ event. Your support in any amount is greatly appreciated.

If you’d like to support others in the Chicago Scanner community, we ask that you please support those who provide everyone with up to the minute news and information by supporting – Spot News, Chicago Scanner, CrimeIsDown.com & Solutions & Resources Street Pastors

Ad Blockers: We do make a few pennies from ad revenue, so if you wouldn’t mind whitelisting us if you run an ad blocker that would be super.
Brave Users: click on the BAT triangle in the address bar to either send a tip or make a monthly standing contribution. If you’re not using the Brave browser, you should be.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.