March to Date
Shot & Killed: 14
Shot & Wounded: 72
Total Shot: 86
Total Homicides: 16

Week in Progress (3/17 – 3/23)
Shot & Killed: 1
Shot & Wounded: 13
Total Shot: 14
Total Homicides: 1

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 58
Shot & Wounded: 292
Total Shot: 350
Total Homicides: 65

St. Patrick’s Vomit O’Rahma

Drunk GirlThe 5th anniversary of this photo can only mean it’s that time of year where there is vomit and fists up north and hot lead to the west and south. This year we ran a 4.5hr live stream of the festivities while CWBChicago will have the complete rundown of the weekend’s Vomit O’Rahma.

Final Shoot O’Rahma Tally: 3 killed, 17 wounded
2018 weekend tally: 8 killed, 14 wounded
2017 weekend tally: 3 killed, 18 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 4 killed, 30 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 4 killed, 18 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 3 killed, 18 wounded

Friday 3/15
12:20p 8700 S Bishop, Auburn Gresham, M/23
5:50p 300 W 105th, Roseland, M/21
7:15p 7400 S Harvard, Grand Crossing, M/24
9:00p 2000 W 50th, New City, M/62
Saturday 3/16
12:35a 9200 S Eggleston, Washington Heights, F/23
12:35a 9200 S Eggleston, Washington Heights, F/27
1:00a I57 @ 111th St, Morgan Park, M/19
1:35a 8400 S Stony Island, Avalon Park, M/34
1:35a 8400 S Stony Island, Avalon Park, F/51
9:50p 2900 W 59th, Chicago Lawn, M/14
9:55p 5000 S California, Gage Park, M/19
9:55p 5000 S California, Gage Park, M/21
Sunday 3/17
1:20p 2600 W 55th, Gage Park, M/16
1:20p 2600 W 55th, Gage Park, M/21
4:50p 4000 W 24th, Little Village, M/37
5:10p 300 W 66th, Englewood, M/19
8:30p 1300 S Spaulding, North Lawndale, M/17
9:30p 5100 W North, Austin, M/33
10:00p 7400 S Eberhart, Grand Crossing, M/23

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2019 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood82230
Austin71926
Garfield Park52126
South Shore31619
Grand Crossing21416
Chatham11213
Chicago Lawn11213
Humboldt Park11213
Auburn Gresham5712
Near West Side2810
North Lawndale3710
Washington Heights2810
West Town268
Little Village167
Washington Park167
All Others1791108
As of 3/14/19

2019 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head1914
chest128
neck45
back329
abdomen118
shoulder113
face110
side14
unknown/other20154
As of 3/14/19

2019 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201911
2018615
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2019 POs02
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2019 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff, various 3 lettered state/federal agencies or university police forces. Historical data pulled from the Civilian Office of Police Accountability.

2019 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
201911
2018414
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 3/14/19

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included. Previous years’ stats reflect totals for entire year.

2019 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot3685.7%
Stabbing37.1%
Auto12.4%
Strangulation12.4%
Trauma12.4%
As of 2/18/19

2019 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black312
Hispanic8-
White/Other2-
Police-1
Self Defense-1
Unknown138
As of 2/18/19

2019 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male38161
Female423
As of 2/18/19

2019 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged56
Suspect Charged7
Police-Involved1
Self-Defense1
Murder-Suicide-

The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Live Streams

New for 2019, we’re going to be live streaming police scanner traffic on YouTube every Saturday evening or if and when other occasions permit. Join us!
Past streams:
3/16/2019: Vomit O’Rahma
3/9/2019: Saturday Night Live Stream
3/2/2019: Zone 10 Saturday Night!
2/28/2019: The first one. Just a test.

Homicide Trend (1957-2018)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-20194,279

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated. Many thanks to JL, WY, JD, WM, DS, DU, DL, AJ, TM, ML, DE, CG, CF, EO and MC for their generous donations thus far this year.

PayPal Tips

Crypto Tips

Support this site by using the Brave browser

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago (no longer updated), DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, Cook County Medical Examiner, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal, Chicago Police Department Arrest Record Search and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App and/or Crimeisdown.com’s most excellent Incident Map.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.