July to Date
Shot & Killed: 55
Shot & Wounded: 281
Total Shot: 336
Total Homicides: 59

Last Week’s Totals (7/16 – 7/22) (WoW)
Shot & Killed: 13 (-41%)
Shot & Wounded: 72 (-12%)
Total Shot: 85 (-18%)
Total Homicides: 13 (-46%)

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 369
Shot & Wounded: 1741
Total Shot: 2110
Total Homicides: 397

The Weekend’s Shoot-o-Rahm-a

Mike Royko, Jane Byrne, Walter Jacobson

Final Shoot-o-Rahm-a Tally: 7 killed, 38 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 6 killed, 42 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 7 killed, 34 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 2 killed, 30 wounded

Friday 7/21
1:30p 4300 S Ashland, New City, F/? (PO shot)
☂☁ Rain Delay ☁☂
7:55p 3500 N Laramie, Portage Park, M/?
8:15p 6900 S Campbell, Chicago Lawn, M/17
8:30p 2600 W North, West Town, M/30
9:15p 7200 S Vincennes, Grand Crossing, M/27
10:20p 8800 S Eggleston, Auburn Gresham, M/?
11:05p 7500 S Ridgeland, South Shore, M/23
11:55p Dan Ryan @ Canal, Armour Square, F/?
11:55p Dan Ryan @ Canal, Armour Square, F/?
11:55p Dan Ryan @ Canal, Armour Square, M/?
Saturday 7/22
☂☁ Rain Delay ☁☂
5:45a 1200 S California, North Lawndale, M/32
7:30a 8700 S Sangamon, Auburn Gresham, M/19
10:10a 900 N Long, Austin, M/29
7:35p 5700 S Paulina, Englewood, F/29
7:50p 6700 S Ashland, Englewood, M/20
8:00p 1200 S Komensky, North Lawndale, M/23
8:05p 1300 S Albany, North Lawndale, M/34
9:30p 1600 N Natchez, Austin, M/21
9:40p 7100 S Artesian, Chicago Lawn, M/18
9:40p 7100 S Artesian, Chicago Lawn, M/56
10:30p 6610 S Campbell, Chicago Lawn, F/21
10:30p 6610 S Campbell, Chicago Lawn, M/22
Sunday 7/23
2:05a 3600 W Chicago, Humboldt Park, M/35
2:05a 4500 S Karlov, Archer Heights, M/21
2:05a 4500 S Karlov, Archer Heights, M/46
2:50a 200 E 75th, Grand Crossing, M/23
2:50a 200 E 75th, Grand Crossing, M/30
3:55a 300 S Cicero, Austin, M/17
4:45a 6000 S Vernon, Woodlawn, M/29
5:15a 1500 E 82nd, Avalon Park, M/23
5:15a 1500 E 82nd, Avalon Park, M/31
5:15a 1500 E 82nd, Avalon Park, M/34
5:15a 1500 E 82nd, Avalon Park, M/40
5:40a 6600 S Evans, Woodlawn, M/56
5:45a 7900 S Phillips, South Chicago, M/24
5:45a 7900 S Phillips, South Chicago, M/?
6:35a 5400 S Michigan, Washington Park, M/28
11:15a 6800 S Ada, Englewood, M/19
12:15p 7000 S Vernon, Grand Crossing, M/23
12:15p 7000 S Vernon, Grand Crossing, M/15
7:45p 2900 W 38th, Brighton Park, M/29
8:05p 4400 W Carroll, Garfield Park, M/40
9:00p 5400 S Damen, New City, M/18
Monday Overtime
12:40 400 W 87th, Auburn Gresham, M/23
1:50a 2700 S Komensky, Little Village, M/54

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday
Photo: Chicago Tribune Byrne Photo Gallery

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin46227273
Englewood34114148
North Lawndale23125148
Garfield Park21120141
Humboldt Park167894
Auburn Gresham197392
South Shore176885
Roseland235578
Grand Crossing115465
New City95564
Brighton Park133245
Chicago Lawn53944
Chatham83543
Washington Park93443
West Pullman43842
All Others124515639
As of 7/17/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head12576
chest69100
back29133
abdomen13112
face1351
neck1224
side833
shoulder666
unknown/other1081007
As of 7/17/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201788
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-7
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot35693.0%
Stabbing164.2%
Trauma41.0%
Auto30.8%
Arson10.3%
Child Abuse10.3%
Poisoning10.3%
Strangled10.3%
As of 7/17/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black30644
Hispanic564
White/Other8-
Police-8
Self Defense-3
Unknown13324
As of 7/17/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male3441,468
Female39201
As of 7/17/17

2017 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged283
Suspect Charged45
Police-Involved7
Murder-Suicide3
Self-Defense3
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
9 shot1-
7 shot1-
6 shot23
5 shot44
4 shot1010
Hat Trick5532
2 shot22475
As of 7/17/17

2017 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated.

PayPal Tip Jar

Bitcoin Tip Jar
12YTBXiJvEVKTKKFCAtctyvqc9SCSQXdbh
Ethereum Tip Jar
0x186C74452B20831A60449746abF62E186f3d6f9F

Many thanks to DP, WD, KY, MS, JM, CR, BC, JK(!), EB, DL(!), RM, JH, MR(!), MA, DS, TT, EV, EW, DJ, WM, AS, GT, AJ, DJ, MB, JW(!), MJ, JK, AS, PS, KH, GH, BS, JS, JM, CF, AS(!), TSC, JS, SM, MS, RI, KM, WK & CM for your generous support.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.