October to Date
Shot & Killed: 36
Shot & Wounded: 138
Total Shot: 174
Total Homicides: 38

Week in Progress (10/15 – 10/21)
Shot & Killed: 9
Shot & Wounded: 24
Total Shot: 33
Total Homicides: 9

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 532
Shot & Wounded: 2514
Total Shot: 3046
Total Homicides: 571

Wait ‘Til Next Year

L Flag Oh well. We were surprised they made it this far. In any event, it’s back to ignoring baseball for the next 11 months and time to pay attention to the only sport that matters, hockey.

View all Enlightening Commentary

Self Defense(?) Hat Trick

Self Defense Zone?The feel good story of the weekend was about Jose fatally ventilating a burglary crew of three making it the unicorn of Chicago self defense tales. However, there are some inconsistencies with Jose’s story which first showed up in Second City Cop’s comment section:

“Everyone had been dead for several hours before police were called. Dude half-assed staged a home invasion. More details to follow.”

Followed they did with some comments from officialdom:

“Detectives on Monday were seeking to verify the story of a South Side man who told police that the three people he shot dead inside his house were home invaders.

“We have noticed inconsistencies in his story… we’re pressing pretty hard,” police spokesman Anthony Guglielmi said Monday morning of investigators who were interrogating the man.

Police were investigating the shooting as self-defense. Area South detectives were conducting the homicide investigation.

Under mounting pressure, the man hired an attorney Monday afternoon, Guglielmi said.

No charges have been filed against the 31-year-old man, who has a valid Firearm Owner’s Identification card.”

Regardless of the legal outcome, three homicides have been added to August’s and 2017’s tally.

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin69327396
Garfield Park27196223
Englewood44170214
North Lawndale34173207
Humboldt Park21127148
Auburn Gresham25103128
South Shore2697123
Roseland3183114
Grand Crossing1595110
New City167894
Chicago Lawn147286
West Pullman76471
Little Village86270
Chatham125062
Washington Park115162
All Others204741945
As of 10/16/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head17896
chest103143
back41195
neck2339
abdomen21188
face1879
side1151
shoulder894
unknown/other1621508
As of 10/16/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20171010
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-7
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPA Cabana).

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot52693.1%
Stabbing203.5%
Trauma101.8%
Auto40.7%
Child Abuse20.4%
Arson10.2%
Poisoning10.2%
Strangled10.2%
As of 10/16/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black43955
Hispanic1006
White/Other172
Police-10
Self Defense-10
Unknown9482
As of 10/16/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male5102202
Female55296
As of 10/16/17

2017 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged475
Suspect Charged65
Police-Involved10
Self-Defense10
Murder-Suicide4
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
9 shot1-
7 shot32
6 shot23
5 shot65
4 shot1717
Hat Trick8445
2 shot31596
As of 10/6/17

2017 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated.

PayPal Tip Jar

Bitcoin Tip Jar
12YTBXiJvEVKTKKFCAtctyvqc9SCSQXdbh
Ethereum Tip Jar
0x186C74452B20831A60449746abF62E186f3d6f9F

Many thanks to DP, WD, KY, MS, JM, CR, BC, JK(!), EB, DL(!), RM, JH, MR(!), MA, DS, TT, EV, EW, DJ, WM, AS, GT, AJ, DJ, MB, JW(!), MJ, JK, AS, PS, KH, GH, BS, JS, JM, CF, AS(!), TSC, JS, SM, MS, RI, KM, WK, CM, RI, MS, SW, TM (again!!), DC, JW (again!), MP, VM, CH(!), KS, JH, BL, WP, CF, SN, CP, MC, DA, MS (again), TH, NW, KM, SS & KP for your generous support.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.