December to Date
Shot & Killed: 11
Shot & Wounded: 65
Total Shot: 76
Total Homicides: 11

Last Week’s Totals (12/3 – 12/9)
Shot & Killed: 5
Shot & Wounded: 44
Total Shot: 49
Total Homicides: 5

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 594
Shot & Wounded: 2833
Total Shot: 3427
Total Homicides: 643

The Weekend’s Shoot-o-Rahm-a

No snow dibsLast weekend we were enjoying sun and sixties, this weekend we’re paying for it with twenties and thirties and snow.

Final Shoot-o-Rahm-a Tally: 5 killed, 14 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 3 killed, 12 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 3 killed, 34 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 3 killed, 32 wounded

Friday 12/8
5:50p 4300 S Honore, New City, M/34
8:20p 6900 S Cornell, South Shore, M/45
8:35p 400 E 133rd, Riverdale, M/23
10:00p 10200 S State, Roseland, M/?
10:40p 7500 S South Shore, South Shore, M/13
10:40p 7500 S South Shore, South Shore, M/18
Saturday 12/9
12:50a 2200 N Lorel, Belmont Cragin, F/26
12:50a 2200 N Lorel, Belmont Cragin, M/26
7:30a 4200 W Congress, Garfield Park, M/22
2:00p 6700 S Michigan, Grand Crossing, M/27
4:50p 2900 W Roosevelt, North Lawndale, M/24
Sunday 12/10
2:20a 3000 S Trumbull, Little Village, M/26
4:05a 10600 S Perry, Roseland, M/50
4:05a 10600 S Perry, Roseland, M/62
4:20a 2700 W 23rd, Little Village, M/23
5:35a 5300 S Washtenaw, Gage Park, M/?
6:25p 1300 S Komensky, North Lawndale, M/24

6:30p 5900 S Wood, Englewood, M/27
8:30p 6400 S Western, Chicago Lawn, M/21

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin80367447
Garfield Park32211243
North Lawndale36207243
Englewood47190237
Humboldt Park23146169
Auburn Gresham25110135
South Shore32102134
Grand Crossing22105127
Roseland3391124
New City1783100
Chicago Lawn168298
West Pullman107383
Little Village87078
Chatham125870
Near West Side155469
All Others2288361064
As of 12/3/17

Self Defense(?) Hat Trick

Self Defense Zone?The feel good story of the weekend was about Jose fatally ventilating a burglary crew of three making it the unicorn of Chicago self defense tales. However, there are some inconsistencies with Jose’s story which first showed up in Second City Cop’s comment section:

“Everyone had been dead for several hours before police were called. Dude half-assed staged a home invasion. More details to follow.”

Followed they did with some comments from officialdom:

“Detectives on Monday were seeking to verify the story of a South Side man who told police that the three people he shot dead inside his house were home invaders.

“We have noticed inconsistencies in his story… we’re pressing pretty hard,” police spokesman Anthony Guglielmi said Monday morning of investigators who were interrogating the man.

Police were investigating the shooting as self-defense. Area South detectives were conducting the homicide investigation.

Under mounting pressure, the man hired an attorney Monday afternoon, Guglielmi said.

No charges have been filed against the 31-year-old man, who has a valid Firearm Owner’s Identification card.”

Regardless of the legal outcome, three homicides have been added to August’s and 2017’s tally.

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head205104
chest113156
back46229
neck2444
abdomen22215
face2188
side1455
shoulder8101
unknown/other1831681
As of 12/4/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20171110
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-7
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPA Cabana).

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot58792.3%
Stabbing233.6%
Trauma132.0%
Auto60.9%
Child Abuse30.5%
Strangled20.3%
Arson10.2%
Poisoning10.2%
As of 12/4/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black49764
Hispanic1099
White/Other182
Police-11
Self Defense-10
Unknown12540
As of 12/4/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male5762475
Female60315
As of 12/4/17

2017 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
2017809485.9%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
As of 11/26/17

2017 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged532
Suspect Charged75
Police-Involved11
Self-Defense10
Murder-Suicide4
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
9 shot1-
7 shot32
6 shot23
5 shot65
4 shot1717
Hat Trick9450
2 shot354110
As of 12/4/17

2017 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Under the Tree


Nothin’s On The Square: 82 Days on the Mayoral Campaign Trail, Making History in Chicago 2015

NOTHIN’S ON THE SQUARE tells the story of 82 days on the 2015 mayoral campaign trail, making history in Chicago with underdog Chuy Garcia vs. the evil overlord Rahm Emanuel. Writer Mike Houlihan tries cashing in on a losing ticket, before redemption kicks in way too late in the game.

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated.

PayPal Tip Jar

Bitcoin Tip Jar
12YTBXiJvEVKTKKFCAtctyvqc9SCSQXdbh
Ethereum Tip Jar
0x186C74452B20831A60449746abF62E186f3d6f9F
Litecoin Tip Jar
LV28MpRSfKwHMTrWKmWarNSfQUqBLRw7sS

Many thanks to DP, WD, KY, MS, JM, CR, BC, JK(!), EB, DL(!), RM, JH, MR(!), MA, DS, TT, EV, EW, DJ, WM, AS, GT, AJ, DJ, MB, JW(!), MJ, JK, AS, PS, KH, GH, BS, JS, JM, CF, AS(!), TSC, JS, SM, MS, RI, KM, WK, CM, RI, MS, SW, TM (again!!), DC, JW (again!), MP, VM, CH(!), KS, JH, BL, WP, CF, SN, CP, MC, DA, MS (again), TH, NW, KM, SS, KP, MA, TP, TJ, BF, ESG, RD, VW, CP, DT, MC, PH, AJ(again), DH, SB, MK, RZ, SP, DE, CS, SM, JK (again), AS & AA for your generous support plus ‘9fdfb’, ’68c55′, ‘T4t81’ & ‘dR6rT’ for your crypto-tips.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.