June to Date
Shot & Killed: 55
Shot & Wounded: 231
Total Shot: 286
Total Homicides: 61

Week in Progress (6/18 – 6/24)
Shot & Killed: 10
Shot & Wounded: 55
Total Shot: 65
Total Homicides: 14

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 292
Shot & Wounded: 1368
Total Shot: 1660
Total Homicides: 313

Danger

Lost in SpaceA cool and wet May helped tamp down the stupidity a bit which was good enough for “at least it’s not as bad as last year”. Now a warmer and therefore more violent June has been running up the score and as of this post, 2017 has now once again tied 2016. Of course this is “unacceptable” and we’ll be on the lookout for new strategies, including but not limited to further depletion of police manpower from the non-warzone parts of town and accelerated development of a supervillan weather control device.

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin38182220
Englewood27100127
North Lawndale2091111
Garfield Park1691107
Humboldt Park106474
Auburn Gresham145872
South Shore165268
New City85058
Roseland184058
Grand Crossing114051
Brighton Park122840
Chatham73340
Chicago Lawn53136
Washington Park62733
West Pullman42832
All Others93416509
As of 6/19/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head10262
chest5490
back23117
face1240
abdomen1187
neck922
side824
ass271
unknown/other84775
As of 6/19/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201767
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-6
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot28693.8%
Stabbing123.9%
Trauma31.0%
Auto20.7%
Child Abuse10.3%
Poisoning10.3%
As of 6/19/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black24630
Hispanic471
White/Other7-
Police-6
Self Defense-3
Unknown5265
As of 6/19/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male2751,187
Female30153
As of 6/19/17

2017 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged215
Suspect Charged27
Police-Involved5
Self-Defense3
Murder-Suicide1
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
9 shot1-
7 shot1-
6 shot23
5 shot24
4 shot68
Hat Trick3821
2 shot16756
As of 6/11/17

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated.

PayPal Tip Jar

Bitcoin Tip Jar
12YTBXiJvEVKTKKFCAtctyvqc9SCSQXdbh
Ethereum Tip Jar
0x186C74452B20831A60449746abF62E186f3d6f9F

Many thanks to DP, WD, KY, MS, JM, CR, BC, JK(!), EB, DL(!), RM, JH, MR(!), MA, DS, TT, EV, EW, DJ, WM, AS, GT, AJ, DJ, MB, JW(!) & MJ for your generous support.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.