November to Date
Shot & Killed: 26
Shot & Wounded: 109
Total Shot: 135
Total Homicides: 28

Week in Progress (11/19 – 11/25)
Shot & Killed: 3
Shot & Wounded: 17
Total Shot: 20
Total Homicides: 4

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 573
Shot & Wounded: 2712
Total Shot: 3285
Total Homicides: 621

Turkey Shoot-o-Rahm-A

3 Stooges ThanksgivingLast year, this extended weekend put up July 4th-like numbers. This year, we’re looking for more booze-infused domestics, shopping idiocy and run-of-the-mill Chicago stupidity than a summer weekend rerun.

10:00p Shoot-o-Rahm-a Tally: 0 killed, 3 wounded
2016 Thanksgiving weekend: 11 killed, 64 wounded
2015 Thanksgiving weekend: 9 killed, 22 wounded
2014 Thanksgiving weekend: 5 killed, 23 wounded
2013 Thanksgiving weekend: 4 killed, 12 wounded

Wednesday 11/22
5:30p 1900 S Pulaski, North Lawndale, M/30
6:15p 4300 W Wrightwood, Hermosa, M/27
7:00p 500 N Lavergne, Austin, M/19

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Wednesday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin78353431
North Lawndale35202237
Garfield Park31205236
Englewood47185232
Humboldt Park23138161
Auburn Gresham25109134
South Shore31101132
Roseland3388121
Grand Crossing18100118
New City168096
Chicago Lawn157792
West Pullman87381
Little Village86674
Chatham125668
Brighton Park224567
All Others2178221039
As of 11/20/17

Self Defense(?) Hat Trick

Self Defense Zone?The feel good story of the weekend was about Jose fatally ventilating a burglary crew of three making it the unicorn of Chicago self defense tales. However, there are some inconsistencies with Jose’s story which first showed up in Second City Cop’s comment section:

“Everyone had been dead for several hours before police were called. Dude half-assed staged a home invasion. More details to follow.”

Followed they did with some comments from officialdom:

“Detectives on Monday were seeking to verify the story of a South Side man who told police that the three people he shot dead inside his house were home invaders.

“We have noticed inconsistencies in his story… we’re pressing pretty hard,” police spokesman Anthony Guglielmi said Monday morning of investigators who were interrogating the man.

Police were investigating the shooting as self-defense. Area South detectives were conducting the homicide investigation.

Under mounting pressure, the man hired an attorney Monday afternoon, Guglielmi said.

No charges have been filed against the 31-year-old man, who has a valid Firearm Owner’s Identification card.”

Regardless of the legal outcome, three homicides have been added to August’s and 2017’s tally.

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head200101
chest111154
back45216
neck2343
abdomen21204
face2085
side1353
shoulder8100
unknown/other1781633
As of 11/20/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20171010
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-7
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPA Cabana).

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot57292.4%
Stabbing223.6%
Trauma121.9%
Auto61.0%
Child Abuse30.5%
Strangled20.3%
Arson10.2%
Poisoning10.2%
As of 11/20/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black48161
Hispanic1087
White/Other172
Police-10
Self Defense-10
Unknown13529
As of 11/20/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male5602394
Female59307
As of 11/20/17

2017 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
2017756456.0%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
As of 11/11/17

2017 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged523
Suspect Charged72
Police-Involved10
Self-Defense10
Murder-Suicide4
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
9 shot1-
7 shot32
6 shot23
5 shot65
4 shot1717
Hat Trick8947
2 shot347108
As of 11/13/17

2017 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated.

PayPal Tip Jar

Bitcoin Tip Jar
12YTBXiJvEVKTKKFCAtctyvqc9SCSQXdbh
Ethereum Tip Jar
0x186C74452B20831A60449746abF62E186f3d6f9F
Litecoin Tip Jar
LV28MpRSfKwHMTrWKmWarNSfQUqBLRw7sS

Many thanks to DP, WD, KY, MS, JM, CR, BC, JK(!), EB, DL(!), RM, JH, MR(!), MA, DS, TT, EV, EW, DJ, WM, AS, GT, AJ, DJ, MB, JW(!), MJ, JK, AS, PS, KH, GH, BS, JS, JM, CF, AS(!), TSC, JS, SM, MS, RI, KM, WK, CM, RI, MS, SW, TM (again!!), DC, JW (again!), MP, VM, CH(!), KS, JH, BL, WP, CF, SN, CP, MC, DA, MS (again), TH, NW, KM, SS, KP, MA, TP, TJ, BF, ESG, RD, VW, CP, DT, MC, PH, AJ(again), DH, SB, MK, RZ, SP, DE, CS, SM, JK (again), AS & AA for your generous support plus ‘9fdfb’, ’68c55′, ‘T4t81’ & ‘dR6rT’ for your crypto-tips.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.