Final 2016 Totals
Shot & Killed: 717
Shot & Wounded: 3662
Total Shot: 4379
Total Homicides: 803

2016 Monthly Trend

 HomicidesWounded
January57246
February46156
March49282
April40274
May69339
June76373
July74382
August98398
September69301
October82348
November83323
December60240

2016 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin92445537
Englewood85356441
Garfield Park58326384
North Lawndale34243277
Humboldt Park28168196
New City43137180
Roseland32147179
Auburn Gresham31140171
Grand Crossing33127160
South Shore24104128
Chicago Lawn2097117
Little Village1787104
West Pullman1094104
South Chicago187391
Chatham206787
All Others25110391290
As of 1/1/17

2016 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head266133
chest175197
back69371
abdomen46236
neck2679
face1991
side1970
shoulder6166
other152189
As of 1/1/17

2016 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2016 POs-9
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2016 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2016 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot71690.0%
Stabbing445.5%
Arson101.3%
Trauma81.0%
Child Abuse/Neglect80.9%
Assault60.8%
Auto30.4%
Other/Unknown40.5%
As of 2/24/17

2016 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black626108
Hispanic13331
White/Other416
Self Defense-12
Police-11
Unknown-632
As of 2/24/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2016 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male7323,285
Female68378
As of 2/24/17

2016 Total Shot

 201420152016YoY %
Jan103149299+100%
Feb7275189+152%
Mar120209329+57.4%
Apr263236310+31.3%
May269322403+25.2%
June280293442+50.8%
July322321448+39.5%
Aug296358481+34.3%
Sept247362364+0.6%
Oct245235422+79.5%
Nov160197400+103%
Dec241252295+17.0%
As of 1/1/17

2016 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged621
Suspect Charged149
Self-Defense12
Police-Involved11
Murder/Suicide6
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2016 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
7 shot24
6 shot11
5 shot1212
4 shot2510
Hat Trick9834
2 shot459141
As of 1/1/17

2016 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated.

Paypal
paypal.me/HeyJackass
Bitcoin Tip Jar
12YTBXiJvEVKTKKFCAtctyvqc9SCSQXdbh
Ethereum Tip Jar
0x186C74452B20831A60449746abF62E186f3d6f9F
Litecoin Tip Jar
LV28MpRSfKwHMTrWKmWarNSfQUqBLRw7sS
Dash Tip Jar
XtKpVjA4KvoEimY4MSYZbwocfcoV8AssTL

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.