Final 2015 Totals
Shot & Killed: 447
Shot & Wounded: 2559
Total Shot: 2996
Total Homicides: 509

Monthly Trend

 HomicidesWounded
Jan32120
Feb2059
Mar35179
Apr37204
May50281
Jun51244
Jul58271
Aug56307
Sep63303
Oct31203
Nov37165
Dec39213

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head12799
chest109135
back54256
abdomen32159
side2050
face968
neck854
shoulder4107
other61521
As of 12/31/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood40299339
Austin53223276
Garfield Park30191221
Humboldt Park20112132
Roseland21100121
New City18102120
North Lawndale2592117
Chicago Lawn10101111
Auburn Gresham1393106
South Shore1785102
Grand Crossing197291
Chatham206080
West Pullman146680
South Chicago145367
Woodlawn65965
All Others1798391018
As of 12/31/15

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2016 POs-9
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot44488.1%
Stabbing285.6%
Trauma112.2%
Asphyxiation91.8%
Auto51.0%
Child Abuse30.6%
Assault30.6%
Arson10.2%
As of 2/17/16

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black40194
Hispanic8120
White/Other2010
Police-9
Unknown4-
As of 2/17/16
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male4552280
Female50271
Unknown11
As of 2/17/16

Total Shot

 20142015YoY %
Jan103152+47.5%
Feb7278+8.3%
Mar120211+75.8%
Apr263238-9.5%
May270322+19.2%
Jun280289+3.2%
Jul322320-0.6%
Aug296358+20.9%
Sep247361+46.1%
Oct245231-5.7%
Nov160198+23.8%
Dec241246+2.0%
As of 1/1/16

The Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged360
Suspect Charged123
Police-Involved9
Murder/Suicide7
Self-Defense5
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
6 shot11
5 shot76
4 shot105
Hat Trick7728
2 shot32091
As of 1/1/16

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.45012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.