Final 2014 Totals (Update: 3/26/16)
Shot & Killed: 390
Shot & Wounded: 2229
Total Shot: 2619
Total Homicides: 461

2014 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
leg1559
back40214
chest90139
head13689
arm205
abdomen33134
ass1154
thigh1114
foot104
shoulder180
face1563
hand75
ankle47
neck832
side532
other2105
As of 1/1/15

2014 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood49259308
Austin36175211
Garfield Park33138171
Humboldt Park25109134
South Shore1695111
Auburn Gresham188199
South Chicago158095
Roseland128193
Grand Crossing98392
North Lawndale117586
New City156681
West Pullman77077
Chicago Lawn204767
Washington Heights66167
Chatham184664
All Others166765931
As of 1/1/15

2014 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201642
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2014 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2014 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot38885.1%
Stabbing337.2%
Assault163.5%
Auto81.8%
Child Abuse51.1%
Strangulation30.7%
Arson20.4%
Neglect10.2%
As of 1/1/15

2014 Race of Victim/Attacker

RaceVictimAttacker
Black35399
Hispanic6716
White/Other3212
Police-17
As of 1/1/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Attacker metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

2014 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male4111973
Female45258
As of 1/1/15

2014 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged283
Suspect Charged147
Police-Involved17
Murder/Suicide7
Self-Defense5
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2014 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
7 shot11
6 shot42
5 shot42
4 shot209
Hat Trick7428
2 shot28469
As of 1/1/15

2014 Day of Week

DayHomicidesWoundedTotal
Sun83439522
Mon66264330
Tue48232280
Wed49271320
Thu49224273
Fri78341419
Sat82460542
As of 1/1/15

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2015)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-2,208

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.