2016 Monthly Trend

 HomicidesWounded
January57246
February46156
March50281
April40274
May69339
June76373
July75381
August98398
September69301
October82348
November83323
December61239

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin69327396
Garfield Park27196223
Englewood44170214
North Lawndale34173207
Humboldt Park21127148
Auburn Gresham25103128
South Shore2697123
Roseland3183114
Grand Crossing1595110
New City167894
Chicago Lawn147286
West Pullman76471
Little Village86270
Chatham125062
Washington Park115162
All Others204741945
As of 10/16/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head17896
chest103143
back41195
neck2339
abdomen21188
face1879
side1151
shoulder894
unknown/other1621508
As of 10/16/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20171010
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-7
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPA Cabana).

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot52693.1%
Stabbing203.5%
Trauma101.8%
Auto40.7%
Child Abuse20.4%
Arson10.2%
Poisoning10.2%
Strangled10.2%
As of 10/16/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black43955
Hispanic1006
White/Other172
Police-10
Self Defense-10
Unknown9482
As of 10/16/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male5102202
Female55296
As of 10/16/17

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
9 shot1-
7 shot32
6 shot23
5 shot65
4 shot1717
Hat Trick8445
2 shot31596
As of 10/6/17