Coming Soon
2018 stats and graphics will be posted soon. Until then, marvel at 2017’s stupidity.

2016 Monthly Trend

 HomicidesWounded
January57246
February46156
March50281
April40274
May69339
June76373
July75381
August98398
September69301
October82348
November83323
December61239

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin83384467
Garfield Park36224260
North Lawndale41212253
Englewood49201250
Humboldt Park26150176
Auburn Gresham25116141
South Shore32108140
Grand Crossing22109131
Roseland3694130
Chicago Lawn2088108
New City1883101
West Pullman117788
Little Village87280
Near West Side165773
Chatham135972
All Others2358861121
As of 1/1/18

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head217108
chest120164
back49235
abdomen25224
neck2546
face22101
side1655
shoulder8108
unknown/other1931768
As of 1/1/18

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-7
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPA Cabana).

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot62492.4%
Stabbing243.6%
Trauma142.1%
Auto60.9%
Child Abuse30.4%
Strangled20.3%
Arson10.1%
Poisoning10.1%
As of 1/1/18

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black50264
Hispanic1119
White/Other182
Police-11
Self Defense-10
Unknown15550
As of 12/11/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male6122606
Female63326
As of 1/1/18

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
9 shot1-
7 shot32
6 shot23
5 shot65
4 shot2021
Hat Trick9552
2 shot372115
As of 1/1/18