2016 Monthly Trend

 HomicidesWounded
January57246
February46156
March50281
April40274
May69339
June76373
July75381
August98398
September69301
October82348
November83323
December61239

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin52252304
Englewood37131168
North Lawndale27136163
Garfield Park22139161
Humboldt Park1891109
Auburn Gresham2183104
South Shore1884102
Roseland246084
Grand Crossing156681
New City136578
Chicago Lawn115263
Washington Park104353
Chatham94150
Brighton Park133548
West Pullman44347
All Others147601748
As of 8/14/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head14082
chest78117
back36152
abdomen16133
face1557
neck1529
side944
shoulder672
unknown/other1271156
As of 8/14/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201799
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-7
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot40792.1%
Stabbing204.5%
Trauma71.6%
Auto40.9%
Arson10.2%
Child Abuse10.2%
Poisoning10.2%
Strangled10.2%
As of 8/14/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black33947
Hispanic645
White/Other121
Police-8
Self Defense-3
Unknown6357
As of 8/7/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male3991,695
Female43233
As of 8/14/17

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
9 shot1-
7 shot1-
6 shot23
5 shot55
4 shot1211
Hat Trick6334
2 shot25381
As of 8/7/17