Monthly Trend

 HomicidesWounded
Jan32120
Feb2059
Mar35179
Apr37204
May50281
Jun51244
Jul58271
Aug56307
Sep63303
Oct31203
Nov37165
Dec39213

2016 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin92445537
Englewood85356441
Garfield Park58326384
North Lawndale34243277
Humboldt Park28168196
New City43137180
Roseland32147179
Auburn Gresham31140171
Grand Crossing33127160
South Shore24104128
Chicago Lawn2097117
Little Village1787104
West Pullman1094104
South Chicago187391
Chatham206787
All Others25110391290
As of 1/1/17

2016 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head266133
chest175197
back69371
abdomen46236
neck2679
face1991
side1970
shoulder6166
other152189
As of 1/1/17

2016 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2016 POs-9
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2016 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2016 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot71590.0%
Stabbing435.5%
Arson101.3%
Trauma91.0%
Child Abuse/Neglect80.9%
Assault60.8%
Auto30.4%
Premature Birth10.1%
As of 1/1/17

2016 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black623104
Hispanic13330
White/Other415
Police-11
Self Defense-11
Unknown-636
As of 1/16/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2016 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male7313,286
Female66378
Unknown--
As of 1/1/17

2016 Total Shot

 201420152016YoY %
Jan103149299+100%
Feb7275189+152%
Mar120209329+57.4%
Apr263236310+31.3%
May269322403+25.2%
June280293442+50.8%
July322321448+39.5%
Aug296358481+34.3%
Sept247362364+0.6%
Oct245235422+79.5%
Nov160197400+103%
Dec241252295+17.0%
As of 1/1/17

2016 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged625
Suspect Charged143
Police-Involved11
Self-Defense11
Murder/Suicide6
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2016 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
7 shot24
6 shot11
5 shot1212
4 shot2510
Hat Trick9834
2 shot459141
As of 1/1/17