August to Date
Shot & Killed: 26
Shot & Wounded: 129
Total Shot: 155
Total Homicides: 28

Week in Progress (8/13 – 8/19)
Shot & Killed: 13
Shot & Wounded: 37
Total Shot: 50
Total Homicides: 13

Final 2015 Totals
Shot & Killed: 447
Shot & Wounded: 2559
Total Shot: 2996
Total Homicides: 509

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head12799
chest109135
back54256
abdomen32159
side2050
face968
neck854
shoulder4107
other61521
As of 12/31/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood40299339
Austin53223276
Garfield Park30191221
Humboldt Park20112132
Roseland21100121
New City18102120
North Lawndale2592117
Chicago Lawn10101111
Auburn Gresham1393106
South Shore1785102
Grand Crossing197291
Chatham206080
West Pullman146680
South Chicago145367
Woodlawn65965
All Others1798391018
As of 12/31/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot44488.1%
Stabbing285.6%
Trauma112.2%
Asphyxiation91.8%
Auto51.0%
Child Abuse30.6%
Assault30.6%
Arson10.2%
As of 2/17/16

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black40194
Hispanic8120
White/Other2010
Police-9
Unknown4-
As of 2/17/16
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male4552280
Female50271
Unknown11
As of 2/17/16

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged360
Suspect Charged123
Police-Involved9
Murder/Suicide7
Self-Defense5
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
6 shot11
5 shot76
4 shot105
Hat Trick7728
2 shot32091
As of 1/1/16

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.