2014 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2016 POs-9
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2014 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2014 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
7 shot11
6 shot42
5 shot42
4 shot209
Hat Trick7428
2 shot28469
As of 1/1/15

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003