March To Date
Shot & Killed: 2
Shot & Wounded: 21
Total Shot: 23
Total Homicides: 2

Final February Totals
Shot & Killed: 15
Shot & Wounded: 60
Total Shot: 75
Total Homicides: 19

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 46
Shot & Wounded: 201
Total Shot: 247
Total Homicides: 53

A Real Ball Buster

Ball Buster

We’re seeing stars just reading this:

“A Near North Side woman tried to escape police Sunday by grabbing an officer’s groin, authorities said.

Arnetha Lofton, 45, was arrested after she threatened an ex-boyfriend inside his home in the 4500 block of West 55th Street, according to a police report.

As the officers escorted Lofton outside, she grabbed one of them “by the scrotum and squeezed, causing instant pain,” the report said.”

Oomph.

3 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

Placement
Killed
Wounded
chest137
head1110
back619
side34
face211
abdomen29
neck26
hip13
leg52
arm14
All others50
As of 3/4/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

Neighborhood
Homicides
Wounded
Total
Englewood52328
Garfield Park22123
Austin41721
New City21517
Roseland6511
Ashburn369
North Lawndale459
Humboldt Park178
Woodlawn88
South Chicago358
Belmont Cragin156
Chicago Lawn246
Little Village156
Grand Boulevard325
Grand Crossing55
All Others166076
As of 3/4/15

Cause of Death

Cause
Homicides
%
Gunshot4686.8%
Stabbing59.4%
Child Abuse11.9%
Trauma11.9%
As of 3/4/15

Race of Victim/Attacker

Race
Victim
Attacker
Black4414
Hispanic91
White01
As of 3/4/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Attacker metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

Gender
Killed
Wounded
Male49176
Female419
As of 3/4/15

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal Outcome
Homicides
No Suspect Charged35
Suspect Charged16
Police-Involved0
Murder/Suicide0
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

Year
Killed
Wounded
201502
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims
# of Incidents
# Killed
Hat Trick43
2 shot218
As of 3/1/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

Mayor
Term
Homicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.
CPD Dist.
Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.