January to Date
Shot & Killed: 16
Shot & Wounded: 82
Total Shot: 98
Total Homicides: 19

Final 2017 Totals
Shot & Killed: 624
Shot & Wounded: 2937
Total Shot: 3561
Total Homicides: 675

Coming Soon
2018 stats and graphics will be posted soon. Until then, marvel at 2017’s stupidity.

Sorry Folks

Sorry folks, we're taking some time off.No Weekend-Shoot-O-Rahm-A nor much of anything else for the next several days. 2018 stats will probably be posted sometime next week or maybe not at all, who knows. Until then, be safe and have a good weekend.

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin83384467
Garfield Park36224260
North Lawndale41212253
Englewood49201250
Humboldt Park26150176
Auburn Gresham25116141
South Shore32108140
Grand Crossing22109131
Roseland3694130
Chicago Lawn2088108
New City1883101
West Pullman117788
Little Village87280
Near West Side165773
Chatham135972
All Others2358861121
As of 1/1/18

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head217108
chest120164
back49235
abdomen25224
neck2546
face22101
side1655
shoulder8108
unknown/other1931768
As of 1/1/18

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20171112
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-7
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPA Cabana).

2017 Self Defense

YearKilledWounded
2017129
20161210
201553
As of 1/1/18

Stats do NOT include on/off-duty police or other law enforcement and are not limited to firearm related incidents; fatal stabbings are also included.

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot62492.4%
Stabbing243.6%
Trauma142.1%
Auto60.9%
Child Abuse30.4%
Strangled20.3%
Arson10.1%
Poisoning10.1%
As of 1/1/18

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black50264
Hispanic1119
White/Other182
Police-11
Self Defense-10
Unknown15550
As of 12/11/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male6122606
Female63326
As of 1/1/18

2017 Carjack-O-Rahm-A

YearCarjackingsArrests%
2017898515.7%
20166636910.4%
20153393710.9%
20143033812.5%
20133445215.1%
2012487519.7%
20115545610.1%
2010570569.8%
20097358511.6%
As of 12/20/17

Carjacking data comes directly from the CPD’s own data set, so add 20% to obtain the true numbers.

2017 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged570
Suspect Charged78
Self-Defense12
Police-Involved11
Murder-Suicide4
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
9 shot1-
7 shot32
6 shot23
5 shot65
4 shot2021
Hat Trick9552
2 shot372115
As of 1/1/18

2017 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2017)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,691

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Under the Tree


Nothin’s On The Square: 82 Days on the Mayoral Campaign Trail, Making History in Chicago 2015

NOTHIN’S ON THE SQUARE tells the story of 82 days on the 2015 mayoral campaign trail, making history in Chicago with underdog Chuy Garcia vs. the evil overlord Rahm Emanuel. Writer Mike Houlihan tries cashing in on a losing ticket, before redemption kicks in way too late in the game.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago (out of business), Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.