March To Date
Shot & Killed: 27
Shot & Wounded: 163
Total Shot: 190
Total Homicides: 31

Week in Progress (Sun – Sat)
Shot & Killed: 7
Shot & Wounded: 41
Total Shot: 48
Total Homicides: 7

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 71
Shot & Wounded: 343
Total Shot: 414
Total Homicides: 82

The Weekend’s Stupidity

The Triple FacepalmIt’s March’s final weekend and we’ve already exceeded last March’s homicide (27) and shooting (104) tallies. There will be no #CrimeIsDown sermons come April 1st, especially since 1) G-Math has been MIA and 2) the mayoral runoff election is a little more than a week away and 60% increases in ventilated honor students doesn’t turn out the vote.

Stupidity Tally as of 8:00p: 2 killed, 10 wounded
2014’s weekend tally: 2 killed, 19 wounded

Friday 3/27
2:00p 6700 S Hoyne Ave, Englewood, M/20
6:00p 3200 W 87th St, Ashburn, M/23
7:15p 5300 W Jackson Blvd, Austin, M/23 !!

Saturday 3/28
1:20a 2239 S Michigan Ave, Near S. Side, M/36 (story)
1:20a 2239 S Michigan Ave, Near S. Side, M/39
1:30a 6300 W Belmont Ave, Dunning, M/28
1:45a 2000 W Fullerton Ave, Logan Square, F/27
2:00a 100 N Ada St, Near West Side, M/29
9:15a 8800 S Cottage Grove Ave, Chatham, M/26
2:40p 1000 W 103rd Pl, Washington Heights, M/38
4:25 PM 7000 S Laflin St, Englewood, M/15
4:25 PM 7600 S Hermitage Ave, Auburn Gresham, M/18

Key:
shooting
homicide
!! #ShotInTheJunk

No Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head2015
chest1715
back829
abdomen322
side36
face216
neck29
hip15
leg91
arm25
All others84
As of 3/27/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood54247
Garfield Park43640
Austin82634
New City31922
Woodlawn11617
Roseland7815
Chicago Lawn21113
Humboldt Park11112
North Lawndale4812
Ashburn4711
Belmont Cragin2911
Grand Boulevard3811
South Chicago4610
Chatham2810
Grand Crossing99
All Others30109139
As of 3/27/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot7186.6%
Stabbing78.5%
Trauma22.5%
Arson11.2%
Child Abuse11.2%
As of 3/28/15

Race of Victim/Attacker

RaceVictimAttacker
Black6119
Hispanic173
White/Other32
As of 3/28/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Attacker metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male74309
Female834
As of 3/28/15

Gallery (Warning: graphic)

21-year-old Terrell Foster was shot to death on the 8100 block of South Houston Ave on Friday, March 20, 2015. No one has been charged with his murder. Photos by @SPOTNEWSonIG.

View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged57
Suspect Charged23
Murder/Suicide1
Police-Involved0
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201502
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
4 shot11
Hat Trick76
2 shot3113
As of 3/16/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.