August to Date
Shot & Killed: 73
Shot & Wounded: 366
Total Shot: 439
Total Homicides: 83

Week in Progress (8/28 – 9/3)
Shot & Killed: 5
Shot & Wounded: 31
Total Shot: 36
Total Homicides: 5

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 438
Shot & Wounded: 2420
Total Shot: 2858
Total Homicides: 486

The Weekend’s Stupidity

To The Batputer!Since the much promoted and praised “Strategic Subjects List” prevented less shootings than a drunken game of Jarts prevented paraplegics, we’re proposing a return to vacuum tubes and skin tight costumes to save the day.

Final Stupidity Tally: 10 killed, 62 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 6 killed, 30 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 7 killed, 36 wounded

Friday 8/26
12:40p 7400 S Kimbark, South Shore, M/25
1:45p 1500 E 60th, Hyde Park, M/23
3:30p 6300 S Calumet, Grand Crossing, F/32 (story)
4:30p 12200 S Wallace, West Pullman, M/35
6:15p 1500 N Meade, Austin, M/35
6:15p 900 W Wilson, Uptown, M/55
(video)(story)
9:35p 7700 S Hermitage, Auburn Gresham, M/20
10:00p 6200 N Ridge, West Ridge, F/32
10:00p 3800 S Kedzie, Brighton Park, M/18
11:15p 900 W 77th, Auburn Gresham, M/24
11:15p 900 W 77th, Auburn Gresham, M/24
11:25p 1300 S Lawndale, North Lawndale, M/22
Saturday 8/27
12:40a Likely Arson Kills Two
12:45a 6400 S Carpenter, Englewood, M/44
1:20a 6300 S Rockwell, Chicago Lawn, M/25
1:20a 6300 S Rockwell, Chicago Lawn, M/31
1:55a 6900 S Halsted, Englewood, M/22
2:20a 600 W Illinois, Near North Side, M/22 (selfie)
3:10a 5400 W Ferdinand, Austin, M/15
3:10a 5400 W Ferdinand, Austin, M/22
3:10a 5400 W Ferdinand, Austin, M/22
3:35a 500 W 127th, West Pullman, M/21
3:35a 500 W 127th, West Pullman, M/24
12:15p 7100 S Rhodes, Grand Crossing, M/17
12:15p 7100 S Rhodes, Grand Crossing, M/19
12:15p 7100 S Rhodes, Grand Crossing, M/34
5:10p 2200 E 93rd, Calumet Heights, M/16
5:10p 2200 E 93rd, Calumet Heights, M/?
5:30p 3300 W Fulton, Garfield Park, M/37
5:30p 3300 W Fulton, Garfield Park, F/28
5:55p 10 E 120th, West Pullman, M/19
6:50p 200 S Kildare, Garfield Park, M/50
9:30p 2000 W Maypole, Near West Side, M/33
9:45p 6600 S Vernon, Woodlawn, M/18
9:45p 6600 S Vernon, Woodlawn, M/20
Sunday 8/28
12:15a 4400 W Monroe, Garfield Park, M/30
12:15a 4400 W Monroe, Garfield Park, F/18
12:15a 4400 W Monroe, Garfield Park, M/25
12:15a 3000 W Arthington, Garfield Park, F/26
12:15a 3000 W Arthington, Garfield Park, M/27
12:15a 3000 W Arthington, Garfield Park, M/32
12:15a 7200 S Marshfield, Englewood, M/20
12:35a 3600 W Fifth, Garfield Park, M/38
1:20a 13000 S Ellis, Riverdale, M/28
1:30a 100 E 120th, West Pullman, M/37
3:00a 8400 S Green, Auburn Gresham, M/25
3:00a 8400 S Green, Auburn Gresham, M/32
3:00a 8400 S Green, Auburn Gresham, M/38
4:25a 2100 N Kedvale, Hermosa, M/?
9:15a 7000 S Vernon, Grand Crossing, M/21
10:00a 1800 S Michigan, Near South Side, M/45
12:15p 10100 S State, Roseland, M/30
3:15p 5600 S Campbell, Gage Park, M/?
4:20p 5400 W Jackson, Austin, M/20
5:15p 700 W 123rd, West Pullman, M/16
5:15p 700 W 123rd, West Pullman, M/17
6:50p 5200 S Honroe, New City, M/26
7:05p 6200 S Kenneth, West Lawn, M/17
7:05p 6200 S Kenneth, West Lawn, M/19
7:05p 6200 S Kenneth, West Lawn, M/24
8:20p 6700 S East End, South Shore, M/18
9:00p 5600 S Emerald, Englewood, M/50
9:00p 1050 S Independence, North Lawndale, F/13
9:00p 1050 S Independence, North Lawndale, F/18
9:40p 2520 W Glenlake, West Ridge, M/34
10:45p 5500 S Throop, Englewood, M/18
10:45p 5500 S Throop, Englewood, M/33
11:25p 8900 S Houston, South Chicago, M/22
Monday Overtime
12:15a 200 E 60th, Washington Park, F/29
12:30a 100 W 112th, Roseland, F/35
1:45a 5200 W Washington, Austin, M/19

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2016 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head16581
chest112124
back45248
abdomen31143
neck1352
side846
face760
leg4615
other8907
As of 8/26/16

2016 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin55281336
Englewood55235290
Garfield Park33213246
North Lawndale22156178
Humboldt Park19124143
Roseland1789106
Grand Crossing2381104
Auburn Gresham187896
New City227395
South Shore147892
Chicago Lawn126880
West Pullman46064
Little Village85563
West Town55863
Chatham84250
All Others160661803
As of 8/26/16

2016 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
2016611
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2016 POs-8
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2016 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2016 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot43090.1%
Stabbing296.1%
Trauma61.3%
Arson51.0%
Assault30.6%
Child Abuse20.4%
Auto20.4%
As of 8/26/16

2016 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black37264
Hispanic7819
White/Other242
Police-6
Unknown4379
As of 8/26/16

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2016 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male4362,097
Female42269
Unknown--
As of 8/26/16

2016 Total Shot

 201420152016YoY %
Jan103149299+100%
Feb7275189+152%
Mar120209329+57.4%
Apr263236310+31.3%
May269322403+25.2%
June280293442+50.8%
July322321448+39.5%
Aug 1-22191259327+26.2%
As of 8/22/16

Shot-Since-Actions-O-Meter

KilledWoundedTotal
3582,0162,374
As of 8/1/16

2016 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged302
Suspect Charged80
Self-Defense8
Police-Involved6
Murder/Suicide4
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2016 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot85
4 shot155
Hat Trick5623
2 shot24867
As of 8/1/16

2016 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2015)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-2,208

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.