March To Date
Shot & Killed: 25
Shot & Wounded: 153
Total Shot: 178
Total Homicides: 29

Week in Progress (Sun – Sat)
Shot & Killed: 5
Shot & Wounded: 31
Total Shot: 36
Total Homicides: 5

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 69
Shot & Wounded: 333
Total Shot: 402
Total Homicides: 80

Getting Away With Murder

Police line, do not crossChicago’s homicide clearance rate has been dismal for years. Our stats say just 31.4% of homicides (backing out police, self defense, etc…) committed last year resulted in an arrest. That leaves a whole lotta people walking around with blood on their hands. WBEZ FOIA’d the CPD and they’ve confirmed our back of the envelope calculations:

“In his reelection campaign, Chicago Mayor Rahm Emanuel is taking credit for a slight decline in the city’s homicide rate. But a WBEZ investigation raises a question about the murders that are still happening: Is the city doing enough to put the killers behind bars?

Emanuel has allowed detective ranks to decline during his term even as internal police records show some of the lowest murder clearance rates in decades.

Regarding the detectives, the number on the payroll is down by about 19 percent since Emanuel took office, according to records obtained by WBEZ under the state Freedom of Information Act. The ranks of evidence technicians and forensic investigators have thinned by even larger proportions.”

It’s not uncommon for scanner traffic to state there is “no crime lab available” or that the evidence technicians are in such a backlog that it’ll be 8 hours before they’ll arrive on scene (sometimes not at all).

What’s even worse is the non-lethal shootings clearance rate. Our math says just 4.2% (13) of shootings this year have lead to an arrest. Almost as many people, 10, have accidentally shot themselves so far this year.

In short, don’t shoot yourself.

4 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head2015
chest1715
back829
abdomen322
side36
face216
neck29
hip15
leg91
arm25
All others84
As of 3/27/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood54247
Garfield Park43640
Austin82634
New City31922
Woodlawn11617
Roseland7815
Chicago Lawn21113
Humboldt Park11112
North Lawndale4812
Ashburn4711
Belmont Cragin2911
Grand Boulevard3811
South Chicago4610
Chatham2810
Grand Crossing99
All Others30109139
As of 3/27/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot6586.7%
Stabbing79.3%
Trauma22.7%
Child Abuse11.3%
As of 3/23/15

Race of Victim/Attacker

RaceVictimAttacker
Black5516
Hispanic163
White/Other22
As of 3/23/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Attacker metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male68282
Female730
As of 3/23/15

Gallery (Warning: graphic)

21-year-old Terrell Foster was shot to death on the 8100 block of South Houston Ave on Friday, March 20, 2015. No one has been charged with his murder. Photos by @SPOTNEWSonIG.

View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged54
Suspect Charged20
Murder/Suicide1
Police-Involved0
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201502
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
4 shot11
Hat Trick76
2 shot3113
As of 3/16/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.