July to Date
Shot & Killed: 59
Shot & Wounded: 345
Total Shot: 404
Total Homicides: 63

Week in Progress (7/24 – 7/30)
Shot & Killed: 16
Shot & Wounded: 59
Total Shot: 75
Total Homicides: 16

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 357
Shot & Wounded: 2017
Total Shot: 2374
Total Homicides: 395

Shootapalooza Here we go again… teen-to-20-something suburbanites flood Grant Park and proceed to either get alcohol poisoning, overdose on something, suffer heatstroke and generally enjoy themselves all while the usual cases of lead poisoning continue at their record pace elsewhere around town.

Shootapalooza 2016 as of 9:00p: 3 killed, 7 wounded
Shootapalooza 2015: 4 killed, 36 wounded
Shootapalooza 2014: 5 killed, 25 wounded
Shootapalooza 2013: 2 killed, 24 wounded

Friday 7/29
12:30p 4400 W Lexington, Garfield Park, M/30
2:10p 3100 W Montrose, Albany Park, M/29
2:45p 2000 N Laporte, Belmont Cragin, M/49
2:45p 2000 N Laporte, Belmont Cragin, M/22
5:45p 700 E 82nd, Chatham, M/17
7:15p 2400 W 79th, Ashburn, M/?

7:45p 5600 S Michigan, Washington Park, M/23
8:00p 8700 S Peoria, Auburn Gresham, M/35
8:10p 9100 S Chappel, Calumet Heights, M/23
9:00p 6100 S Green, Englewood, M/20

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2016 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head12771
chest94103
back40210
abdomen29120
neck1041
face754
side739
leg2524
other7779
As of 7/29/16

2016 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin43237280
Englewood49208257
Garfield Park24187211
North Lawndale16126142
Humboldt Park18110128
Grand Crossing187290
Roseland137588
Auburn Gresham167086
New City216384
South Shore136982
Chicago Lawn115970
West Town35457
West Pullman34649
Little Village64046
Chatham63945
All Others129550679
As of 7/29/16

2016 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201668
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2016 POs-7
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2016 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2016 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot34390.3%
Stabbing256.6%
Trauma61.6%
Auto20.5%
Assault20.5%
Arson10.3%
Child Abuse10.3%
As of 7/25/16

2016 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black29455
Hispanic6418
White/Other182
Police-5
Unknown5295
As of 7/25/16

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2016 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male3521,758
Female29223
Unknown--
As of 7/25/16

2016 Total Shot

 201420152016YoY %
Jan103149299+100%
Feb7275189+152%
Mar120209329+57.4%
Apr263236310+31.3%
May269322403+25.2%
June280293442+50.8%
Jul 1-16173167208+24.5%
As of 7/16/16

Shot-Since-Actions-O-Meter

KilledWoundedTotal
3031,7202,023
As of 7/7/16

2016 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged256
Suspect Charged64
Self-Defense6
Police-Involved4
Murder/Suicide3
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2016 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot75
4 shot123
Hat Trick4720
2 shot20053
As of 7/1/16

2016 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2015)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-2,208

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.