May To Date
Shot & Killed: 18
Shot & Wounded: 191
Total Shot: 209
Total Homicides: 23

Week In Progress (Sun – Sat)
Shot & Killed: 4
Shot & Wounded: 52
Total Shot: 56
Total Homicides: 5

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 124
Shot & Wounded: 754
Total Shot: 878
Total Homicides: 146

Summer Kickoff

American FlagThe Memorial Day weekend marks the start of the summer shooting and killing season. Now through Labor Day, we’ll expect to tally somewhere in the neighborhood of 200 homicides and another 800 shot and wounded.

Stupidity Tally as of 12:00a: 0 killed, 5 wounded
2014’s weekend tally: 8 killed, 22 wounded

Friday 5/22
2:45p 3000 W Roosevelt, North Lawndale, M/21
7:05p 2909 W 66th, Chicago Lawn, M/37 !!
8:00p 7039 S Justine, Englewood, M/17
8:00p 7039 S Justine, Englewood, F/4
11:10p 640 N Menard, Austin, M/26

Key:
shooting
homicide
! #ShotInTheAss
!! #ShotInThJunk
Memorial Day Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Tuesday

3 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head3431
chest3333
back1273
side613
abdomen543
face223
neck217
arm162
ass139
shoulder136
hip122
leg187
elsewhere107
As of 5/18/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood13103116
Austin95261
Garfield Park54954
New City43438
Chicago Lawn53237
Roseland102535
Humboldt Park23234
North Lawndale72330
Grand Crossing32629
Auburn Gresham32629
Chatham41822
South Shore71522
West Pullman31922
South Chicago61521
Woodlawn11920
All Others60230290
As of 5/18/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot12185.2%
Stabbing128.5%
Trauma32.1%
Asphyxiation21.4%
Child Abuse21.4%
Arson10.7%
Auto10.7%
As of 5/18/15

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black11228
Hispanic244
White/Other62
Police-1
As of 5/18/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male122650
Female2088
As of 5/18/15

Gallery (Warning: graphic)

Ramon Gartman, 33, was fatally shot in the face in the 8400 block of South Commercial Avenue around noon on Thursday, May 22, 2015. Nobody has been charged for his murder. Photos by @SPOTNEWSonIG.

View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged96
Suspect Charged34
Murder/Suicide3
Police-Involved1
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201514
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
4 shot23
Hat Trick137
2 shot6320
As of 5/2/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.