Final February Totals
Shot & Killed: 15
Shot & Wounded: 60
Total Shot: 75
Total Homicides: 19

February 2014 Totals
Shot & Killed: 18
Shot & Wounded: 54
Total Shot: 72
Total Homicides: 22

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 44
Shot & Wounded: 180
Total Shot: 224
Total Homicides: 51

February Wrap-up

dibsIf we said “14.6″, you’d likely assume that would be the average number of ventilated honor students per day in July, and you’d probably be right. However, when it comes to February that was the average temperature:

“Early Sunday morning, the weather service reported February’s average temperature was 14.6, tying a record for the month set in 1875. The normal average temperature for February is 27.7 degrees, according to the weather service.”

And as an added bonus, we also saw one of the snowiest Februarys on record:

“February 2015 will go down in the books as the third-snowiest February on record in Chicago, with just under 27 inches recorded at O’Hare for the month.”

Despite the cold and snow, the honor students still managed to kill nearly 20 people and wound another 60 – or about the same as last year. Of course, none of the above facts mean anything when it comes to the political smoke and mirrors, pandering and obfuscation:

“Chicago Police spokesman Martin Maloney credited the homicide slowdown this month to police partnering with residents and community leaders, putting more officers on the street in high-crime areas and intervening in gang conflicts.”

The exact same bullshit was said last year (and every year) after a winter full of record cold and snow. Anyone using common sense can see the general correlation between weather and crime:

“Though Chicago police officials typically downplay weather’s role in crime upticks or slowdowns, [Arthur] Lurigio said crime tends to follow weather patterns and this month’s dip in homicides is no exception.

“Given the time of the year and given the extreme nature of the temperature, we should be looking to the weather” as the cause of the slowdown, Lurigio said.”

Pfft. That’s nonsense Art. How could anyone attribute lower crime rates to really f*cking cold weather? Oh, right, just about everyone except for some political hacks.

2 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

Placement
Killed
Wounded
chest117
head116
back619
side34
abdomen29
face28
neck25
hip13
leg47
arm13
All others47
As of 2/26/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

Neighborhood
Homicides
Wounded
Total
Englewood52126
Garfield Park21921
Austin41418
New City21517
Roseland6511
Ashburn369
North Lawndale459
Woodlawn88
South Chicago358
Humboldt Park167
Chicago Lawn246
Little Village156
Belmont Cragin145
Grand Boulevard325
Grand Crossing55
All Others145367
As of 2/26/15

Cause of Death

Cause
Homicides
%
Gunshot4486.3%
Stabbing59.8%
Child Abuse12.0%
Trauma12.0%
As of 2/26/15

Race of Victim/Attacker

Race
Victim
Attacker
Black4214
Hispanic91
White01
As of 2/26/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Attacker metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

Gender
Killed
Wounded
Male47161
Female416
As of 2/26/15

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal Outcome
Homicides
No Suspect Charged35
Suspect Charged16
Police-Involved0
Murder/Suicide0
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

Year
Killed
Wounded
201502
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims
# of Incidents
# Killed
Hat Trick32
2 shot177
As of 2/16/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

Mayor
Term
Homicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.
CPD Dist.
Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.