April to Date
Shot & Killed: 45
Shot & Wounded: 256
Total Shot: 301
Total Homicides: 47

Week in Progress (4/23 – 4/29)
Shot & Killed: 13
Shot & Wounded: 46
Total Shot: 59
Total Homicides: 13

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 181
Shot & Wounded: 855
Total Shot: 1036
Total Homicides: 191

The Weekend’s Shoot-o-Rahm-a

The Hunter stunt scene

Shoot-o-Rahm-a as of 8:00p: 3 killed, 4 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 5 killed, 28 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 5 killed, 31 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 5 killed, 26 wounded

Friday 4/28
5:10p 100 N LaPorte, Austin, M/19
5:30p 200 W 98th, Roseland, M/26
5:30p 200 W 98th, Roseland, M/27
6:25p 9200 S Cottage Grove, Chatham, M/17
7:00p 600 N Lorel, Austin, M/31
11:05p 4300 W Altgeld, Hermosa, M/31

Saturday 4/29
☂☁ Rain Delay ☁☂
4:05p 4400 N Magnolia, Uptown, M/17
☂☁ Rain Delay ☁☂

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday
*The story behind the image

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin20118138
Englewood166783
Garfield Park135972
North Lawndale95362
Auburn Gresham123749
South Shore133346
Humboldt Park53439
Grand Crossing63137
Roseland112233
New City42428
Brighton Park81624
West Pullman41923
Chicago Lawn41620
West Town11920
South Chicago51318
All Others53264317
As of 4/24/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head5441
chest3244
back1160
face829
abdomen750
neck616
side614
leg1207
unknown/other46283
As of 4/17/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201743
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-0
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot17494.6%
Stabbing63.3%
Trauma21.1%
Child Abuse10.5%
Poisoning10.5%
As of 4/24/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black14721
Hispanic25-
White/Other6-
Police-4
Self Defense-2
Unknown6157
As of 4/24/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male168743
Female1684
As of 4/24/17

2017 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged122
Suspect Charged14
Police-Involved4
Self-Defense2
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
7 shot1-
6 shot23
5 shot24
4 shot68
Hat Trick2416
2 shot9333
As of 4/17/17

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Supporting Fallen Officers

CWB Chicago is sponsoring a certified charity GoFundMe campaign to raise money for the Chicago Police Memorial Foundation’s K9’s For Cops program. The Foundation supports the families of Chicago police officers who are killed or seriously injured in the line of duty.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.