May to Date
Shot & Killed: 37
Shot & Wounded: 204
Total Shot: 241
Total Homicides: 41

Week in Progress (5/21 – 5/27)
Shot & Killed: 7
Shot & Wounded: 31
Total Shot: 38
Total Homicides: 8

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 220
Shot & Wounded: 1072
Total Shot: 1292
Total Homicides: 234

The Weekend’s Shoot-o-Rahm-a

The BatComputer

Final Shoot-o-Rahm-a Tally: 4 killed, 37 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 6 killed, 39 wounded
2015 weekend tally*: 12 killed, 45 wounded
2014 weekend tally*: 8 killed, 21 wounded

Friday 5/19
4:00p 8300 S Ashland, Auburn Gresham, M/23
11:45p 2800 W 40th, Brighton Park, M/22
Saturday 5/20
12:20a 8000 S Essex, South Chicago, F/53
12:45a 5800 S Indiana, Washington Park, M/20
2:15a 800 N Central, Austin, M/23
2:25a 4100 N St Louis, Irving Park, M/43
9:30a 3100 W Monroe, Garfield Park, F/29
9:55a 4200 W Madison, Garfield Park, M/18
12:15p 4900 W Washington, Austin, M/28
1:30p Woman Found Stuffed Into A Garbage Can
1:40p 700 S Western, Near West Side, M/22
5:55p 300 W 118th, West Pullman, M/19
5:55p 300 W 118th, West Pullman, M/19
6:05p 9700 S Throop, Washington Heights, M/32
7:00p 7000 S King, Grand Crossing, F/18
8:10p 2500 W 69th, Chicago Lawn, M/9
8:55p 4600 S Cicero, Garfield Ridge, M/28
10:40p 100 N Parkside, Austin, M/18
10:40p 100 N Parkside, Austin, M/20
10:40p 100 N Parkside, Austin, M/21
Sunday 5/21
1:10a 4900 W Hubbard, Austin, M/34
1:10a 4900 W Hubbard, Austin, F/23
1:10a 4900 W Hubbard, Austin, M/33
2:30a 5400 W Monroe, Austin, M/36
3:00a 4800 W Gladys, Austin, M/35
3:00a 4500 W Maypole, Garfield Park, M/25
3:30a 3700 W Division, Humboldt Park, M/19
3:45a 300 S Sacramento, Garfield Park, M/37
3:45a 2700 W 55th, Gage Park, M/46
4:00a 5300 N Milwaukee, Jefferson Park, M/30
4:00a 5300 N Milwaukee, Jefferson Park, M/50
4:00a 5300 N Milwaukee, Jefferson Park, M/51
11:45a 10725 S Cottage Grove, Pullman, M/31
11:45a 10725 S Cottage Grove, Pullman, M/34
1:30p 6100 S Union, Englewood, M/16
2:40p 100 N Parkside, Austin, M/18
2:40p 100 N Parkside, Austin, M/15
4:55p 6700 S Wolcott, Englewood, M/38
4:55p 6700 S Wolcott, Englewood, M/41
11:40p 100 N Lockwood, Austin, M/30
11:50p 7900 S Vernon, Chatham, M/35
Monday Overtime
1:50a 10600 S Ewing, East Side, M/16

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday
*Memorial Day Weekend = an extra day for stupid

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin27135162
Englewood197796
Garfield Park157691
North Lawndale126678
Auburn Gresham124456
South Shore134053
Roseland163147
Humboldt Park54045
New City43842
Grand Crossing83240
Brighton Park112637
West Pullman42327
Chicago Lawn42226
South Chicago71926
Chatham22224
All Others67333400
As of 5/20/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head7454
chest4064
back1487
face1131
abdomen964
neck820
side720
shoulder246
unknown/other61603
As of 5/20/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201754
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-5
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot21994.0%
Stabbing83.4%
Trauma20.9%
Auto20.9%
Child Abuse10.4%
Poisoning10.4%
As of 5/23/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black18622
Hispanic33-
White/Other6-
Police-4
Self Defense-3
Unknown8203
As of 5/23/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male212952
Female21113
As of 5/23/17

2017 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged183
Suspect Charged25
Police-Involved4
Self-Defense3
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
7 shot1-
6 shot23
5 shot24
4 shot68
Hat Trick2616
2 shot12143
As of 5/8/17

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated.

Paypal Tip Jar
paypal.me/HeyJackass
Bitcoin Tip Jar Address
12YTBXiJvEVKTKKFCAtctyvqc9SCSQXdbh
Ethereum Tip Jar Address
0x186C74452B20831A60449746abF62E186f3d6f9F
Litecoin Tip Jar Address
LV28MpRSfKwHMTrWKmWarNSfQUqBLRw7sS
Dash Tip Jar Address
XtKpVjA4KvoEimY4MSYZbwocfcoV8AssTL

Many thanks to DP, WD, KY & MS for your generous donations.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.