April To Date
Shot & Killed: 21
Shot & Wounded: 145
Total Shot: 166
Total Homicides: 25

Last Week’s Totals (Sun – Sat)
Shot & Killed: 3
Shot & Wounded: 71
Total Shot: 74
Total Homicides: 6

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 95
Shot & Wounded: 504
Total Shot: 599
Total Homicides: 111

Springtime for Stupid

3 StoogesThis weekend last year was Easter Weekend and in celebration the honor students ventilated one another to the tune of 10 killed and another 36 shot and wounded. With no holiday to celebrate this year, they’ll have to make due with just your average stupidity.

Final Stupidity Tally: 6 killed, 31 wounded
2014’s weekend tally: 10 killed, 36 wounded

Friday Pre-game
6:00a 100 W 71st St, Grand Crossing, M/24
9:30a 7454 S Perry Ave, Grand Crossing, M/24
11:55a 6400 S Eberhart Ave, Woodlawn, M/19
Friday 4/17
4:20p 518 W 104th St, Roseland, M/27
4:30p 5400 S Laflin St, New City, M/30
5:50p 400 W 118th St, West Pullman, M/18
5:50p 400 W 118th St, West Pullman, M/19
9:00p 9300 S Eggleston, Washington Heights, M/22
9:00p 9300 S Eggleston, Washington Heights, M/24
9:00p 9300 S Eggleston, Washington Heights, M/23
9:45p 1000 W Congress Pkwy, Near W. Side, M/33
10:10p 800 N Lamon Ave, Austin, M/16 !
10:10p 7400 S Merrill Ave, South Shore, M/18 (story)
10:50p 1100 N Springfield, Humboldt Park, M/35
10:50p 1100 N Springfield Ave, Humboldt Park, M/36
11:50p 2900 N Milwaukee Ave, Avondale, M/22 (story)
Saturday 4/18
12:45a 1500 S Central Park Ave, N Lawndale, M/28
1:05a 2640 W Chicago, West Town, M/50
1:30a 3900 W Addison St, Irving Park, M/39
4:20a 1200 N Homan, Humboldt Park, M/40 !
6:35a 3200 W Le Moyne, Humboldt Park, M/25
3:45p 1500 N Massasoit Ave, Austin, M/24
Sunday 4/19
12:35a 100 W 127th St, West Pullman, M/21 !
5:20a 2300 S Washtenaw, Little Village, M/43
6:35a 5000 W Diversey, Belmont Cragin, F/34
6:35a 5000 W Diversey, Belmont Cragin, M/?
1:00p 200 W 59th St, Englewood, M/20
1:50p 900 N Karlov, Humboldt Park, M/18
1:50p 900 N Karlov, Humboldt Park, M/21
1:50p 900 N Karlov, Humboldt Park, M/18 !
1:55p 900 N Trumbull, Humboldt Park, M/16
1:55p 900 N Trumbull, Humboldt Park, M/16 !
3:05p 7900 S Wood, Auburn Gresham, M/23
3:05p 7900 S Wood, Auburn Gresham, F/23
3:05p 7900 S Wood, Auburn Gresham, M/29
7:35p 4700 W Van Buren St, Austin, M/32 !
8:45p 8141 S Muskegon, South Chicago, M/26
Monday Overtime
12:30a 5400 S Ellis, Hyde Park, F/22
12:30a 5400 S Ellis, Hyde Park, M/24
12:30a 5400 S Ellis, Hyde Park, M/35

Key:
shooting
homicide
police involved
! #ShotInTheAss
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

28 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head2721
chest2224
back949
abdomen433
side410
face220
neck212
shoulder127
hip110
leg135
All others136
As of 4/20/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood107080
Austin83846
Garfield Park44246
New City32326
Humboldt Park22224
Chicago Lawn31720
Roseland71320
North Lawndale41519
Woodlawn11819
Grand Crossing21719
South Chicago51318
Ashburn41216
Belmont Cragin41115
Auburn Gresham21315
West Pullman31114
All Others46167213
As of 4/20/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot9184.3%
Stabbing109.3%
Trauma21.9%
Asphyxiation21.9%
Arson10.9%
Auto10.9%
Child Abuse10.9%
As of 4/20/15

Race of Victim/Attacker

RaceVictimAttacker
Black7924
Hispanic173
White/Other42
As of 4/14/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Attacker metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male94457
Female1444
As of 4/20/15

Gallery (Warning: graphic)

An 18-year-old man was fatally shot by Chicago police near the 7400 block of South Merrill Ave in the South Shore neighborhood. Photos by @CNshooter.

View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged74
Suspect Charged31
Murder/Suicide2
Police-Involved1
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201513
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
4 shot23
Hat Trick74
2 shot3814
As of 4/1/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.