February to Date
Shot & Killed: 42
Shot & Wounded: 144
Total Shot: 186
Total Homicides: 44

Week in Progress (2/19 – 2/25)
Shot & Killed: 10
Shot & Wounded: 28
Total Shot: 38
Total Homicides: 11

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 94
Shot & Wounded: 403
Total Shot: 497
Total Homicides: 99

Arborists

Fallen TreeFirst the city decides to un-ban plastic bags thereby choking salmon and baby birds everywhere, now they’ve gone ahead and doomed us all with their institutional arborism.

“Mayor Rahm Emanuel made slight changes Wednesday to his plan to spend almost $15 million in leftover property tax rebate money, avoiding what could have been more sizable, embarrassing City Council opposition to the package.

After many council members balked at the mayor’s idea to spend $500,000 of the unused money to plant 1,000 trees, he agreed to pull that out and instead put that cash toward anti-violence technology like a test program to create crime-fighting intelligence centers.

That allowed some of those who had been in opposition to change their votes, saving Emanuel from having to publicly confront a larger bloc of aldermen voting against him and calling into question his commitment to fighting violence.

Aldermen approved his new proposal by a 35-10 vote Wednesday.

Freshman Ald. Raymond Lopez, 15th, had fronted the opposition to the mayor’s plan, saying the planned tree planting and lack of street-level anti-violence funding showed the wrong priorities at a time many Chicago neighborhoods are beset by violent crime.

But he came around to support it after the changes, with Emanuel also agreeing to find at least $1 million to finance toward violence interruption programs like the CeaseFire program.”

Unlike these “programs” and most other things the city blows cash on, trees are at least tangible and provide much needed shade for evidence technicians to gather crime scene evidence that the states attorneys can ignore.

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin145973
Garfield Park113041
Englewood82735
North Lawndale43034
Grand Crossing22022
Humboldt Park31720
Brighton Park81119
South Shore21517
Auburn Gresham21416
New City21113
Near West Side5510
Roseland3710
South Chicago2810
West Pullman2810
West Town1910
All Others24121145
As of 2/21/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head3419
chest1619
abdomen520
back332
face311
neck27
side26
shoulder119
unknown/other17217
As of 2/18/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201742
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-0
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot8894.6%
Stabbing44.3%
Child Abuse11.1%
As of 2/21/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black686
Hispanic17-
White/Other4-
Police-4
Self Defense-1
Unknown482
As of 2/21/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male85347
Female846
As of 2/21/17

2017 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged74
Suspect Charged4
Police-Involved4
Self-Defense1
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
7 shot1-
5 shot24
4 shot32
Hat Trick137
2 shot3713
As of 2/15/17

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Help @Chicago_Scanner

Help Chicago Scanner.@Chicago_Scanner has been keeping you informed for years, now it’s your chance to help him upgrade to better computers & the most modern scanners available. After all, it’s for the children.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.