February To Date
Shot & Killed: 15
Shot & Wounded: 60
Total Shot: 75
Total Homicides: 19

February 2014 Totals
Shot & Killed: 18
Shot & Wounded: 54
Total Shot: 72
Total Homicides: 22

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 44
Shot & Wounded: 180
Total Shot: 224
Total Homicides: 51

Clout Bitches! v2.0

Machine Alderman Ed BurkeNot even a month ago, we brought you the story of an old machine hack who magically gets his street plowed (multiple times) before everyone else. Of course, our betters frantically waved their hands in apparent horror and said there would be an investigation. Now after the latest snowfall event, the same thing happened again:

“A Chicago Sun-Times reporter visited the 14th Ward block Thursday morning where Burke and his wife, Illinois State Supreme Court Justice Anne Burke, live in a 5,600-square-foot, three-story home and found Burke’s street completely clean and salted by 9 a.m.

The pavement of nearby side streets was visible only where tires had left ruts.

But when asked Thursday about the status of the administration’s inquiry, Streets and Sanitation spokeswoman Molly Poppe said the matter had been taken up by Inspector General Joseph Ferguson.”

Deflect and PUNT!!!

“Any favoritism during snow-removal operations is simply unacceptable,” Poppe said Thursday. “The I.G. is currently looking into this matter, and while we can’t comment further since the investigation is ongoing, we look forward to receiving the I.G.’s report.”

Hahahahaha, right, sure. Expect said investigation to release their findings on a hot summer Friday afternoon, preferably right before a holiday weekend, like say, the 4th of July.

5 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

Placement
Killed
Wounded
chest117
head116
back619
side34
abdomen29
face28
neck25
hip13
leg47
arm13
All others47
As of 2/26/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

Neighborhood
Homicides
Wounded
Total
Englewood52126
Garfield Park21921
Austin41418
New City21517
Roseland6511
Ashburn369
North Lawndale459
Woodlawn88
South Chicago358
Humboldt Park167
Chicago Lawn246
Little Village156
Belmont Cragin145
Grand Boulevard325
Grand Crossing55
All Others145367
As of 2/26/15

Cause of Death

Cause
Homicides
%
Gunshot4486.3%
Stabbing59.8%
Child Abuse12.0%
Trauma12.0%
As of 2/26/15

Race of Victim/Attacker

Race
Victim
Attacker
Black4214
Hispanic91
White01
As of 2/26/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Attacker metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

Gender
Killed
Wounded
Male47161
Female416
As of 2/26/15

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal Outcome
Homicides
No Suspect Charged31
Suspect Charged16
Police-Involved0
Murder/Suicide0
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

Year
Killed
Wounded
201502
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims
# of Incidents
# Killed
Hat Trick32
2 shot177
As of 2/16/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

Mayor
Term
Homicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.
CPD Dist.
Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.