January to Date
Shot & Killed: 41
Shot & Wounded: 191
Total Shot: 232
Total Homicides: 42

Last Week’s Totals (1/15 – 1/21)
Shot & Killed: 19
Shot & Wounded: 70
Total Shot: 89
Total Homicides: 19

Final 2016 Totals
Shot & Killed: 715
Shot & Wounded: 3664
Total Shot: 4379
Total Homicides: 797

The Weekend’s Stupidity

1968 DNC Riots

Final Stupidity Tally: 7 killed, 48 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 5 killed, 20 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 5 killed, 22 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 3 killed, 14 wounded

Friday 1/20
4:15p 1400 W 49th, New City, M/30
5:40p 600 S Sacramento, Garfield Park, M/19
9:00p 5200 W Congress, Austin, M/25
9:00p 5200 W Congress, Austin, M/27
9:00p 5200 W Congress, Austin, M/22
9:20p 2900 E 91st, South Chicago, F/27
11:10p 8100 S Drexel, Chatham, M/24
Saturday 1/21
2:00a 5400 W Ohio, Austin, M/28
3:15a 3900 W Thomas, Humboldt Park, M/?
3:15a 3900 W Thomas, Humboldt Park, M/36
3:15a 3900 W Thomas, Humboldt Park, M/42
3:15a 3800 S St Louis, Brighton Park, M/22
3:15a 3800 S St Louis, Brighton Park, F/27
3:15a 3800 S St Louis, Brighton Park, M/28
3:45a 7600 S Bishop, Auburn Gresham, M/26
11:35a 100 W 69th, Grand Crossing, M/24
1:40p 2600 W Monroe, Near West Side, M/24
2:25p 4400 W Maypole, Garfield Park, M/27
4:00p 4400 W Fullerton, Hermosa, M/36
4:45p 7700 S Racine, Auburn Gresham, M/47
5:00p 100 W 104th, Roseland, M/21
5:15p 1300 N Mayfield, Austin, M/18
5:15p 1300 N Mayfield, Austin, M/21
5:15p 1300 N Mayfield, Austin, M/23
7:40p 7900 S Exchange, South Chicago, F/19
8:30p 300 S California, Garfield Park, M/17
8:30p 300 S California, Garfield Park, M/22
9:10p 8000 S Woodlawn, Avalon Park, F/20
9:10p 8000 S Woodlawn, Avalon Park, M/18
9:40p 3330 W Monroe, Garfield Park, M/27
10:45p 600 N St Louis, Humboldt Park, M/26
11:15p 10 N Sacramento, Garfield Park, M/23
Sunday 1/22
12:20a 6100 N Winchester, West Ridge, M/29
2:50a 6500 W Irving Park, Dunning, M/23
3:20a 9600 S Peoria, Washington Heights, M/28
3:40a 500 S Central, Austin, M/27
4:00a 3200 E 91st, South Chicago, M/26
4:25a 700 N Hamlin, Humboldt Park, M/15
4:25a 700 N Hamlin, Humboldt Park, M/17
6:30a 3500 S Rhodes, Douglas, M/22
6:30a 3500 S Rhodes, Douglas, F/23
6:30a 3500 S Rhodes, Douglas, M/24
8:50a 1500 W Huron, West Town, M/25
8:50a 1500 W Huron, West Town, M/26
8:50a 1500 W Huron, West Town, M/30
11:00a 1100 N Lockwood, Austin, M/27
12:15p 1800 W 63rd, Englewood, M/26
12:15p 1800 W 63rd, Englewood, M/26
12:15p 1800 W 63rd, Englewood, F/56
12:15p 1800 W 63rd, Englewood, F/48
9:25p 2800 S Hillcock, Bridgeport, M/16
10:45p 4200 W Iowa, Humboldt Park, M/18
Monday Overtime
12:30a 3600 N Central, Portage Park, M/22
1:25a 2000 W Diversey, North Center, M/24
1:55a 5000 W Maypole, Austin, F/?

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday
Photo borrowed from Time Magazine

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin82432
Garfield Park71825
North Lawndale11516
Englewood31215
Brighton Park189
Grand Crossing99
New City88
Humboldt Park257
Chatham156
Gage Park55
Washington Heights55
Auburn Gresham134
Grand Boulevard44
Little Village134
Morgan Park44
All Others102939
As of 1/21/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head1313
chest66
abdomen210
face22
back121
thigh15
neck14
side13
unknown/other10117
As of 1/22/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201722
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-0
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot34100.0%
As of 1/20/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black27-
Hispanic3-
White/Other2-
Police-2
Self Defense-1
Unknown231
As of 1/20/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male33130
Female-16
As of 1/20/17

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot11
4 shot--
Hat Trick42
2 shot128
As of 1/14/17

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.45012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Help @Chicago_Scanner

Help Chicago Scanner.@Chicago_Scanner has been keeping you informed for years, now it’s your chance to help him upgrade to better computers & the most modern scanners available. After all, it’s for the children.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.