We’ve made the move to our 2015 stats. See 2014 stats to get caught up on last year’s asinine stupidity.

Week in Progress (Sun – Sat)
Shot & Killed: 4
Shot & Wounded: 17
Total Shot: 21
Total Homicides: 4

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 25
Shot & Wounded: 117
Total Shot: 142
Total Homicides: 27

Happy Anniversary

2nd AnniversaryBack in 2012 during the Chick-fil-A kerfuffle, the infamous phrase regarding “Chicago values” was spoken. Around the same time, Chicago was making national headlines for the rising number of ventilated honor students. That’s when we came up with the idea of a dashboard based on the “Chicago values” of murder, crime and mayhem.

On January 25th, 2013, we went live with a site that contained just a handful of charts, no shooting statistics (just homicides), no commentary, and no Shot-In-The-Ass-O-Meter.

Since then we’ve recorded nearly 950 homicides and 5,000 people shot. We’ve posted over 350 pieces of poorly written commentary and have made thousands of hours worth of updates, edits and additions.

We’d like to thank everyone who has visited, commented, emailed, followed, linked and liked and helped us make this idea a very minor success.

- The HeyJackass Crew

25 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

Placement
Killed
Wounded
chest85
head45
abdomen26
face25
side21
back111
neck15
leg31
ass8
foot7
All others22
As of 1/28/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

Neighborhood
Homicides
Wounded
Total
Garfield Park21517
Englewood11011
New City2911
Austin1910
Ashburn257
North Lawndale347
Chicago Lawn235
Woodlawn55
South Chicago235
Belmont Cragin44
Grand Boulevard224
Humboldt Park44
Roseland134
Grand Crossing33
Brighton Park123
All Others53035
As of 1/28/15

Cause of Death

Cause
Homicides
%
Gunshot2592.6%
Stabbing13.7%
Child Abuse13.7%
As of 1/29/15

Race of Victim/Attacker

Race
Victim
Attacker
Black217
Hispanic20
As of 1/26/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Attacker metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

Gender
Killed
Wounded
Male26102
Female113
As of 1/29/15

Gallery (Warning: graphic)

Possible “Stingray” (ISMI Catcher) usage by the CPD at a #BrownFriday protest, 11/28/14.

View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal Outcome
Homicides
No Suspect Charged16
Suspect Charged7
Police-Involved0
Murder/Suicide0
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims
# of Incidents
# Killed
Hat Trick32
2 shot123
As of 1/26/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

Mayor
Term
Homicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.
CPD Dist.
Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.