July To Date
Shot & Killed: 47
Shot & Wounded: 252
Total Shot: 299
Total Homicides: 55

Week in Progress (7/26 – 8/1)
Shot & Killed: 6
Shot & Wounded: 41
Total Shot: 47
Total Homicides: 8

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 234
Shot & Wounded: 1342
Total Shot: 1576
Total Homicides: 276

The Chatham Four

Latoya JacksonIt should be obvious to anyone paying attention that only certain mass murder events deserve the national media spotlight. However, there’s been a couple of mass murders lately that have received very little national press.

First was a quintuple domestic related homicide in Oklahoma that we suspect would have gotten more press if 1) the murder weapon wasn’t a knife and 2) it wasn’t domestic in nature. The second mass murder happened right here in Chicago’s Chatham neighborhood.

“A young mother and her three children whose bodies were found inside a home in the South Side Chatham neighborhood were strangled to death, according to the Cook County medical examiner’s office.

The medical examiner ruled the cause of death for 28-year-old Latoya Jackson and the three children was strangulation and the manner of death was homicide.

Jackson and the three children were found inside a home in the 8300 block of South Drexel on July 18 after neighbors noticed a potent smell coming from the home and realized they had not seen the children, all boys, outside playing for several days.

Police then investigated the home and found four bodies deceased inside. Leon Ervin, the boys’ grandfather, identified the boys as 11-year-old Andrew Simms, 9-year-old Cameron Jackson and 5-year-old Kentrell. He said all of the children attended Caldwell Elementary School.”

The Tribune as well as others state that the cause of death for the children is yet unknown:

Determination of the cause and manner of death for the boys is still pending, and the office is working with Jackson’s family to officially identify them, a spokesman for the medical examiner’s office said.

Regardless of official proclamations, why do two stories of families being wiped out garner such little attention while the crazy dude that shoots up a [insert gun free zone here] receive wall to wall media coverage?

15 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
chest5968
head5750
back33127
side1324
abdomen1182
face537
neck328
shoulder262
other5778
As of 7/26/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood18161179
Austin2399122
Garfield Park996105
Roseland135568
Auburn Gresham55863
North Lawndale144862
Chicago Lawn75461
Humboldt Park104959
New City84957
Chatham94453
Grand Crossing104252
South Shore133649
Woodlawn43640
South Chicago112738
West Pullman43337
All Others108421529
As of 7/26/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot23487.3%
Stabbing186.7%
Trauma51.9%
Asphyxiation31.1%
Auto31.1%
Assault20.7%
Child Abuse20.7%
Arson10.4%
As of 7/27/15

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black19742
Hispanic4812
White/Other106
Police-4
As of 7/20/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male2411186
Female27132
As of 7/27/15

Gallery

Warning: some of the images found within the Gallery may be graphic. View full Gallery

Total Shot

 20142015YoY %
Jan103152+47.5%
Feb7278+8.3%
Mar120211+75.8%
Apr263238-9.5%
May270322+19.2%
Jun280289+3.2%
Jul 1-26281274-2.5%
As of 7/27/15

The Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged188
Suspect Charged60
Murder/Suicide6
Police-Involved4
Self-Defense1
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201549
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot30
4 shot44
Hat Trick3416
2 shot15748
As of 7/24/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Chalkie is back! We’ve set up a new storefront and we’ll be adding new items throughout the summer.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.