Final July Totals
Shot & Killed: 49
Shot & Wounded: 271
Total Shot: 320
Total Homicides: 57

July 2014 Totals
Shot & Killed: 45
Shot & Wounded: 277
Total Shot: 322
Total Homicides: 46

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 240
Shot & Wounded: 1395
Total Shot: 1635
Total Homicides: 282

Shootapalooza It’s that magical weekend when mostly teen-to-20-something suburbanites flood Grant Park and proceed to get alcohol poisoning while the usual cases of lead poisoning elsewhere around town continue unabated.

UPDATE: Sunday tallied the most shot in a single day since July 5th & the second most this year. Also, there were two “mass shootings” that will garner zero media attention due to the wrong assailant/victim combination.

Shootapalooza 2015: 3 killed, 37 wounded
Shootapalooza 2014: 5 killed, 25 wounded
Shootapalooza 2013: 2 killed, 24 wounded

Friday 7/31
10:55p 11000 S Vernon, Roseland, F/36
Saturday 8/1
1:30a 5100 W Division, Austin, M/29
2:00a 5500 S Hermitage, Englewood, M/31
2:00a 5500 S Hermitage, Englewood, F/32
2:45a 1000 W 14th, Near West Side, M/17
2:45a 1000 W 14th, Near West Side, M/17
2:45a 1000 W 14th, Near West Side, M/21
3:15a 1300 N Hudson, Near North Side, F/23
4:20a 2900 S Ashland, Lower W Side, M/24
4:30a 4200 S State, Grand Boulevard, M/24
3:00p 400 N Lawler, Austin, M/18
6:40p 8800 S Cottage Grove, Chatham, M/28
8:30p 7700 S Chappel, South Shore, M/20
9:30p 5000 N Kenmore, Uptown, F/48
9:55p 5200 W Adams, Austin, F/25
11:55p 5200 S Calumet, Washington Park, F/31
Sunday 8/2
1:05a 4800 W Kamerling, Austin, M/22 (photos)
1:05a 4800 W Kamerling, Austin, M/21
1:05a 4800 W Kamerling, Austin, M/20
1:05a 4800 W Kamerling, Austin, M/19
1:05a 4800 W Kamerling, Austin, M/24
3:15a 4200 S Lake Shore, Oakland, M/21
3:15a 4200 S Lake Shore, Oakland, M/35
5:00a 4300 S Wells, Fuller Park, M/17
5:00a 11700 S LaSalle, West Pullman, M/20
4:00p 600 E Pershing, Oakland, M/17
7:15p 200 W 108th, Roseland, M/16
7:15p 200 W 108th, Roseland, M/23
7:55p 8300 S Brandon, South Chicago, F/34 (photos)
7:55p 8300 S Brandon, South Chicago, F/39
7:55p 8300 S Brandon, South Chicago, F/26
8:40p 5600 S Bishop, Englewood, F/5
8:45p 2500 N Parkside, Belmont Cragin, M/7
8:45p 2500 N Parkside, Belmont Cragin, M/19
9:30p 800 N Hudson, Near North Side, M/19
9:50p 6700 S Winchester, Englewood, M/19 (photos)
9:50p 6700 S Winchester, Englewood, M/24
9:50p 6700 S Winchester, Englewood, M/25
9:50p 6700 S Winchester, Englewood, M/25
Monday Overtime
1:20a 6300 S Bell Ave, Chicago Lawn, M/17

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

29 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
chest6272
head5854
back33129
side1324
abdomen1287
face539
shoulder362
neck329
other5815
As of 8/1/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood18167185
Austin24105129
Garfield Park1098108
Roseland136073
Chicago Lawn75966
North Lawndale145165
Auburn Gresham55863
Humboldt Park105060
New City95059
Chatham134558
Grand Crossing104252
South Shore133750
South Chicago133144
Woodlawn43640
West Pullman53338
All Others111445556
As of 8/1/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot24085.7%
Stabbing196.8%
Asphyxiation72.5%
Trauma62.2%
Auto31.1%
Assault20.7%
Child Abuse20.7%
Arson10.4%
As of 7/31/15

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black21446
Hispanic5112
White/Other107
Police-4
As of 7/31/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male2501232
Female29137
As of 7/31/15

Gallery

Warning: some of the images found within the Gallery may be graphic. View full Gallery

Total Shot

 20142015YoY %
Jan103152+47.5%
Feb7278+8.3%
Mar120211+75.8%
Apr263238-9.5%
May270322+19.2%
Jun280289+3.2%
Jul322320-0.6%
As of 8/1/15

The Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged203
Suspect Charged65
Murder/Suicide6
Police-Involved4
Self-Defense1
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201549
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot41
4 shot44
Hat Trick3618
2 shot17150
As of 8/2/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Chalkie is back! We’ve set up a new storefront and we’ll be adding new items throughout the summer.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.