July To Date
Shot & Killed: 5
Shot & Wounded: 14
Total Shot: 19
Total Homicides: 5

Final June Totals
Shot & Killed: 44
Shot & Wounded: 244
Total Shot: 288
Total Homicides: 50

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 194
Shot & Wounded: 1103
Total Shot: 1297
Total Homicides: 227

Shitshow of the Year

American FlagAs is the case every 4th of July weekend, the stupidity will get cranked to 11 as local jagoffs with coping and anger management issues lose their shit and end up beating, robbing, ventilating and killing others with reckless abandon.

Stupidity Tally as of 8:00a: 3 killed, 6 wounded
2014 tally: 16 killed, 66 wounded
2013 tally: 15 killed, 63 wounded

Thursday 7/2
12:10p 6100 S Langley, Woodlawn, M/17
2:55p 4800 S Justine, New City, M/31
3:05p 10100 S Wentworth, Roseland, M/26
4:45p 11800 S State, West Pullman, M/19
6:25p 2700 S Karlov, Little Village, M/20
8:10p Body found in burning garage
Friday 7/3
12:05a 4800 S Justine, New City, M/26
12:25a 2100 W Randolph, Near West Side, M/25
1:20a 9100 S Ashland, Washington Heights, M/47
1:20a 9100 S Ashland, Washington Heights, F/43

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Thursday – 6a Monday

8 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head5043
chest4854
back26108
side1219
abdomen966
face532
neck327
shoulder249
arm188
ass161
thigh141
hip134
leg301
As of 7/1/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood17154171
Austin1982101
Garfield Park98089
Chicago Lawn74956
Roseland124052
Humboldt Park54348
North Lawndale113748
New City64046
Chatham83745
Auburn Gresham34245
South Shore113142
Grand Crossing63339
West Pullman43135
Woodlawn23032
South Chicago82129
All Others95345440
As of 7/1/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot19085.6%
Stabbing188.1%
Trauma52.3%
Asphyxiation31.4%
Assault20.9%
Child Abuse20.9%
Arson10.5%
Auto10.5%
As of 7/1/15

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black17037
Hispanic419
White/Other105
Police-2
As of 7/1/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male195986
Female27105
As of 7/1/15

Total Shot

 20142015YoY %
Jan103152+47.5%
Feb7278+8.3%
Mar120211+75.8%
Apr263238-9.5%
May270322+19.2%
Jun280289+3.2%
As of 7/1/15

The Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Gallery

Warning: some of the images found within the Gallery may be graphic. View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged157
Suspect Charged51
Murder/Suicide4
Police-Involved2
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201525
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot20
4 shot33
Hat Trick3014
2 shot12637
As of 6/25/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Chalkie is back! We’ve set up a new storefront and we’ll be adding new items throughout the summer.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.