Final June Totals
Shot & Killed: 44
Shot & Wounded: 244
Total Shot: 288
Total Homicides: 50

June 2014 Totals
Shot & Killed: 33
Shot & Wounded: 247
Total Shot: 280
Total Homicides: 39

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 192
Shot & Wounded: 1095
Total Shot: 1287
Total Homicides: 223

June’s 50

CarnacThe wettest and cloudiest June on record didn’t do much to stop the stupidity. June, like most of 2015, continues to churn and burn at a quicker pace than the last two years, yet somehow crime is still down.

Our prediction was “dead” on for homicides, but a bit low on the wounded side: … we’ll predict a total of 46 (+/-4) homicides plus another 290 (+/-10) shot and wounded. Close enough.

Final Stupidity Tally: 50 killed, 244 wounded
Last June’s Tally: 39 dead, 247 wounded

A breakdown of the month’s idiocy shows:

  • 44 shot & killed
  • 4 stabbed
  • 2 killed via other means
  • 5 ongoing “death investigations”
  • 1 police-involved shooting
  • 44 in serious or critical condition
  • 46 males killed, 4 females
  • 68 teenagers shot, 9 killed
  • 14 grazed
  • 3 selfies
  • 16 #ShotInTheAss

Looking ahead to July, the stupidity knob will be cranked up to 11. Last July tallied 46 homicides and 277 shot and wounded. However, since we have yet to experience any sort of hot & humid weather this year and assuming it does hit, watch out… therefore we’ll predict a total of 50 (+/-4) homicides plus another 300 (+/-10) shot and wounded.

4 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head4943
chest4753
back26107
side1218
abdomen865
face532
neck326
shoulder249
arm187
ass160
thigh141
hip133
leg294
As of 6/29/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood17154171
Austin1981100
Garfield Park87987
Chicago Lawn74754
Roseland123749
Humboldt Park54348
New City64046
North Lawndale103545
Auburn Gresham34144
Chatham83543
South Shore113142
Grand Crossing63339
West Pullman43034
Woodlawn23032
South Chicago82129
All Others92339431
As of 6/29/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot19085.6%
Stabbing188.1%
Trauma52.3%
Asphyxiation31.4%
Assault20.9%
Child Abuse20.9%
Arson10.5%
Auto10.5%
As of 7/1/15

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black17037
Hispanic419
White/Other105
Police-2
As of 7/1/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male195986
Female27105
As of 7/1/15

Total Shot

 20142015YoY %
Jan103152+47.5%
Feb7278+8.3%
Mar120211+75.8%
Apr263238-9.5%
May270322+19.2%
Jun280289+3.2%
As of 7/1/15

The Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Gallery

Warning: some of the images found within the Gallery may be graphic. View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged157
Suspect Charged51
Murder/Suicide4
Police-Involved2
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201525
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot20
4 shot33
Hat Trick3014
2 shot12637
As of 6/25/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Chalkie is back! We’ve set up a new storefront and we’ll be adding new items throughout the summer.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.