December to Date
Shot & Killed: 4
Shot & Wounded: 30
Total Shot: 34
Total Homicides: 4

Week in Progress (11/27 – 12/3)
Shot & Killed: 14
Shot & Wounded: 79
Total Shot: 93
Total Homicides: 15

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 663
Shot & Wounded: 3454
Total Shot: 4117
Total Homicides: 739

The Weekend’s Stupidity

Anti-lunatic Squad

Stupidity Tally as of 9:00p: 1 killed, 17 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 4 killed, 22 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 3 killed, 25 wounded

Friday 12/2
3:00p 5400 S Cornell, Hyde Park, M/33
6:15p 1500 S Kedzie, North Lawndale, M/16
8:30p 8158 S Halsted, Auburn Gresham, M/?
8:30p 700 N Leamington , Austin, M/22
8:35p 1350 S Harding, North Lawndale, M/33
10:20p 10900 S Wentworth, Roseland, M/19
Saturday 12/3
1:10a 3200 W Warren, Garfield Park, F/19
1:10a 3200 W Warren, Garfield Park, M/25
1:45a 4000 S Albany, Brighton Park, M/25
2:00a 5300 S Archer, Garfield Ridge, M/40
2:50a 10 West Elm, Near North Side, M/21
2:50a 10 West Elm, Near North Side, M/23
2:50a 10 West Elm, Near North Side, M/28
7:25a 2000 E 71st, South Shore, F/60
1:00p 6400 S Peoria, Englewood, M/23
2:00p 7100 S Ingleside, Grand Crossing, M/18
2:30p 6500 S Talman, Chicago Lawn, M/32
4:20p 2300 S Harding, Little Village, M/27

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2016 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head235120
chest164179
back68341
abdomen42216
neck2474
face1782
side1766
shoulder6155
other142026
As of 11/27/16

2016 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin80419499
Englewood82339421
Garfield Park54305359
North Lawndale30218248
Humboldt Park26147173
Roseland26140166
New City40118158
Auburn Gresham28120148
Grand Crossing29111140
South Shore20100120
Chicago Lawn1991110
Little Village1785102
West Pullman108797
South Chicago176683
West Town116980
All Others2359541189
As of 11/27/16

2016 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2016 POs-9
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2016 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2016 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot66189.8%
Stabbing405.4%
Arson101.4%
Trauma81.1%
Child Abuse/Neglect70.9%
Assault60.8%
Auto30.4%
Premature Birth10.1%
As of 12/1/16

2016 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black56793
Hispanic12429
White/Other375
Police-11
Self Defense-9
Unknown9590
As of 12/1/16

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2016 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male6763,073
Female61358
Unknown--
As of 12/1/16

2016 Total Shot

 201420152016YoY %
Jan103149299+100%
Feb7275189+152%
Mar120209329+57.4%
Apr263236310+31.3%
May269322403+25.2%
June280293442+50.8%
July322321448+39.5%
Aug296358481+34.3%
Sept247362364+0.6%
Oct245235421+81.4%
Nov160197400+103%
As of 12/1/16

Shot-Since-Actions-O-Meter

KilledWoundedTotal
6553,3903,405
As of 12/1/16

2016 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged576
Suspect Charged130
Police-Involved11
Self-Defense9
Murder/Suicide6
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2016 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
7 shot11
6 shot11
5 shot107
4 shot228
Hat Trick9333
2 shot437137
As of 12/1/16

2016 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2015)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-2,208

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.45012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Help @Chicago_Scanner

Help Chicago Scanner.@Chicago_Scanner has been keeping you informed for years, now it’s your chance to help him upgrade to better computers & the most modern scanners available. After all, it’s for the children.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.