Final August Totals
Shot & Killed: 47
Shot & Wounded: 311
Total Shot: 358
Total Homicides: 51

August 2014 Totals
Shot & Killed: 46
Shot & Wounded: 250
Total Shot: 296
Total Homicides: 54

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 286
Shot & Wounded: 1679
Total Shot: 1965
Total Homicides: 330

August’s 50 (Now 51)

CarnacJust like how February is the low stupid mark for any given year (strategies are working!), August tends to be the high stupid mark (guns!). The number of homicides came in slightly lower than last year (numerous death investigations pending), but the number of people shot hit a recent record.

As for our August prediction, we were under for one and over on the other: “…we’ll predict a total of 56 (+/-4) homicides plus another 300 (+/-10) shot and wounded.” Swing and a miss!

Final Stupidity Tally: 51 killed, 311 wounded
Last August’s Tally: 54 dead, 250 wounded

A breakdown of the month’s idiocy shows:

  • 47 shot & killed
  • 4 killed via other means
  • 6 ongoing “death investigations”
  • 4 police-involved shootings (1 killed)
  • 49 in serious or critical condition
  • 45 males killed, 5 females
  • 82 teenagers shot, 9 killed
  • 19 grazed
  • 4 selfies
  • 19 #ShotInTheAss
  • 46 shot in Englewood vs just 12 in July

September acts like a summer month only with the bonus of after school brawls. Last September tallied 46 homicides and 211 shot and wounded, therefore we’ll predict a total of 45 (+/-4) homicides plus another 260 (+/-10) shot and wounded.

8 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head7562
chest7291
back36161
abdomen15104
side1429
face646
neck535
shoulder373
other61000
As of 8/31/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood21207228
Austin29137166
Garfield Park17121138
Roseland176885
Humboldt Park136780
North Lawndale186280
Chicago Lawn76875
Auburn Gresham66672
New City115768
Chatham145468
South Shore135164
Grand Crossing124961
South Chicago134457
West Pullman74249
Woodlawn44347
All Others124532656
As of 8/31/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot28386.5%
Stabbing206.1%
Asphyxiation72.1%
Trauma72.1%
Auto51.5%
Assault20.6%
Child Abuse20.6%
Arson10.3%
As of 8/31/15

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black24955
Hispanic6016
White/Other117
Police-5
Unknown7-
As of 8/31/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male2931503
Female33167
As of 8/31/15

Gallery

Warning: some of the images found within the Gallery may be graphic. View full Gallery

Total Shot

 20142015YoY %
Jan103152+47.5%
Feb7278+8.3%
Mar120211+75.8%
Apr263238-9.5%
May270322+19.2%
Jun280289+3.2%
Jul322320-0.6%
Aug296358+20.9%
As of 9/1/15

The Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged239
Suspect Charged77
Murder/Suicide7
Police-Involved5
Self-Defense1
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
2015512
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot41
4 shot78
Hat Trick4620
2 shot20160
As of 8/26/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Chalkie is back! We’ve set up a new storefront and we’ll be adding new items throughout the summer.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker(no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.