May to Date
Shot & Killed: 55
Shot & Wounded: 272
Total Shot: 327
Total Homicides: 58

Week in Progress (5/22 – 5/28)
Shot & Killed: 6
Shot & Wounded: 62
Total Shot: 68
Total Homicides: 6

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 224
Shot & Wounded: 1230
Total Shot: 1454
Total Homicides: 250

Memorial Day Weekend

Chicago Memorial Day ParadeThis weekend marks the start of the annual Summer Stupidity & Shooting Season. Between now and Labor Day weekend, we’ll expect to see around 225 homicides and an additional 1,000 shot and wounded.

Stupidity Tally as of 4:00p: 1 killed, 5 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 8 killed, 24 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 9 killed, 27 wounded

Friday 5/27
12:50p 4000 S Archer, Brighton Park, M/52
1:35p 5700 S Calumet, Washington Park, M/16
2:00p 300 S Hamlin, Garfield Park, M/20
2:15p 4600 N Racine, Uptown, M/?
2:35p 6700 S Loomis, Englewood, M/26
2:35p 6700 S Loomis, Englewood, M/39

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Tuesday
2014/15 Memorial Day weekends were last week

View all Enlightening Commentary

2016 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head7445
chest6268
back24130
abdomen2173
face537
side525
leg2297
shoulder263
other4428
As of 5/25/16

2016 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin31140171
Englewood25119144
Garfield Park16109125
North Lawndale107888
Humboldt Park136376
Grand Crossing104959
Roseland64955
Auburn Gresham114051
New City133346
South Shore64046
Chicago Lawn83644
Little Village43034
West Town32932
Chatham52530
West Pullman12930
All Others83333416
As of 5/25/16

2016 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201642
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2016 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2016 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot22089.4%
Stabbing187.3%
Trauma62.4%
Assault10.4%
Auto10.4%
As of 5/25/16

2016 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black18034
Hispanic5214
White/Other111
Police-4
No Arrest-193
As of 5/25/16

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2016 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male2231089
Female23114
Unknown--
As of 5/25/16

Shot-Since-Actions-O-Meter

KilledWoundedTotal
2131,1441,357
As of 5/23/16

2016 Total Shot

 201420152016YoY %
Jan103149299+100%
Feb7275189+152%
Mar120209329+57.4%
Apr263236310+31.3%
May 1-26217269312+15.9%
As of 5/26/16

2016 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged183
Suspect Charged46
Self-Defense6
Police-Involved4
Murder/Suicide2
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2016 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot54
4 shot83
Hat Trick2713
2 shot11535
As of 5/11/16

2016 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2015)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-2,208

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.