April To Date
Shot & Killed: 15
Shot & Wounded: 127
Total Shot: 142
Total Homicides: 18

Final March Totals
Shot & Killed: 30
Shot & Wounded: 179
Total Shot: 209
Total Homicides: 35

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 89
Shot & Wounded: 486
Total Shot: 575
Total Homicides: 104

Springtime for Stupid

3 StoogesThis weekend last year was Easter Weekend and in celebration the honor students ventilated one another to the tune of 10 killed and another 36 shot and wounded. With no holiday to celebrate this year, they’ll have to make due with just your average stupidity.

Stupidity Tally as of 8:00a: 3 killed, 15 wounded
2014’s weekend tally: 10 killed, 36 wounded

Friday Pre-game
6:00a 100 W 71st St, Grand Crossing, M/24
9:30a 7454 S Perry Ave, Grand Crossing, M/24
11:55a 6400 S Eberhart Ave, Woodlawn, M/19
Friday 4/17
4:20p 518 W 104th St, Roseland, M/27
4:30p 5400 S Laflin St, New City, M/30
5:50p 400 W 118th St, West Pullman, M/18
5:50p 400 W 118th St, West Pullman, M/19
9:00p 9300 S Eggleston Ave, Washington Heights, M/22
9:00p 9300 S Eggleston Ave, Washington Heights, M/24
9:00p 9300 S Eggleston Ave, Washington Heights, M/23
9:45p 1000 W Congress Pkwy, Near West Side, M/33
10:10p 800 N Lamon Ave, Austin, M/16 !
10:10p 7400 S Merrill Ave, South Shore, M/18 (story)
10:50p 1100 N Springfield Ave, Humboldt Park, M/35
10:50p 1100 N Springfield Ave, Humboldt Park, M/36
11:50p 2900 N Milwaukee Ave, Avondale, M/22
Saturday 4/18
12:45a 1500 S Central Park Ave, N Lawndale, M/28
1:05a 2640 W Chicago Ave, West Town, M/50
1:30a 3900 W Addison St, Irving Park, M/39
4:20a 1200 N Homan Ave, Humboldt Park, M/40 !
6:35a 3200 W Le Moyne St, Humboldt Park, M/25

Key:
shooting
homicide
police involved
! #ShotInTheAss
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

9 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head2519
chest2122
back946
abdomen431
side410
face220
neck210
shoulder125
hip18
leg128
All others128
As of 4/17/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood106979
Garfield Park44246
Austin83543
New City32225
Chicago Lawn31720
Roseland71219
North Lawndale41418
Woodlawn11718
Grand Crossing21618
South Chicago51217
Ashburn41216
Humboldt Park11415
Belmont Cragin21113
Grand Boulevard31013
Chatham31013
All Others41156197
As of 4/17/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot8585.0%
Stabbing99.0%
Trauma22.0%
Arson11.0%
Asphyxiation11.0%
Auto11.0%
Child Abuse11.0%
As of 4/14/15

Race of Victim/Attacker

RaceVictimAttacker
Black7924
Hispanic173
White/Other42
As of 4/14/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Attacker metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male89404
Female1140
As of 4/14/15

Gallery (Warning: graphic)

An 18-year-old man was fatally shot by Chicago police near the 7400 block of South Merrill Ave in the South Shore neighborhood. Photos by @CNshooter.

View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged68
Suspect Charged27
Murder/Suicide2
Police-Involved0
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201513
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
4 shot23
Hat Trick74
2 shot3814
As of 4/1/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.