January to Date
Shot & Killed: 30
Shot & Wounded: 133
Total Shot: 163
Total Homicides: 30

Week in Progress (1/15 – 1/21)
Shot & Killed: 9
Shot & Wounded: 33
Total Shot: 42
Total Homicides: 9

Final 2016 Totals
Shot & Killed: 715
Shot & Wounded: 3664
Total Shot: 4379
Total Homicides: 797

The Weekend’s Stupidity

Nothing to See Here Folks... Naked GunAs is usually the case whenever there is a quiet period, last weekend, the following period, this weekend, more than makes up for it.

Final Stupidity Tally: 10 killed, 24 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 4 killed, 27 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 4 killed, 14 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 4 killed, 13 wounded

Friday the 13th
4:00p 600 N Central, Austin, M/21
5:15p 4000 W Madison, Garfield Park, M/19
9:50p 7200 S Washtenaw, Chicago Lawn, M/20
11:30p 10500 S Sangamon, Washington Heights, M/28
11:40p 2300 S Kedzie, Little Village, M/21
Saturday 1/14
12:30a 4000 W Ogden, North Lawndale, M/17
3:30a 6000 S Carpenter, Englewood, M/25
3:30a 6000 S Carpenter, Englewood, F/26
8:05a 1100 S Francisco, North Lawndale, M/27
8:05a 1100 S Francisco, North Lawndale, M/39
9:50a 1500 S Hamlin, North Lawndale, M/18
11:45a 1900 W 70th, Englewood, M/16
1:30p 100 S Kilpatrick, Austin, M/25
5:05p 200 N Kostner, Garfield Park, M/23
5:05p 400 S Central, Austin, M/18
6:55p 5500 W Rice, Austin, M/26

8:50p 4900 W Hubbard, Austin, M/22
Sunday 1/15
12:25a 3400 W Madison, Garfield Park, M/34 (story)
12:25a 3400 W Madison, Garfield Park, F/51
12:25a 3400 W Madison, Garfield Park, M/30
12:25a 3400 W Madison, Garfield Park, F/21
1:15a 4700 W Polk, Austin, M/34
3:50a 1400 N Rockwell, West Town, M/25
5:05a 7300 S Union, Englewood, M/25
5:30a 2600 W Van Buren, Garfield Park, M/?
2:25p 4600 S Marshfield, New City, M/31
2:25p 4600 S Marshfield, New City, M/60
2:45p 6300 S Cottage Grove, Woodlawn, M/16
7:30p 4500 N Kedzie, Albany Park, M/22 (story)
8:00p 600 W 95th, Washington Heights, F/36
8:10p 600 N Leclaire, Austin, M/33
Monday Overtime
12:25a 6900 S Normal, Englewood, M/28
1:10a 2200 W Chicago, West Town, M/36
1:45a 7500 S Wentworth, Grand Crossing, M/28

Key:
shooting
homicide
police involved
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin41820
Garfield Park71216
North Lawndale11213
Englewood199
Brighton Park156
Gage Park55
Grand Crossing55
Grand Boulevard44
Morgan Park44
New City44
Washington Heights44
Little Village123
Near West Side123
Roseland33
Belmont Cragin22
All Others71219
As of 1/15/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head86
chest35
face12
side12
leg19
arm12
back12
hand10
other26
As of 1/14/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201722
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-0
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot20100.0%
As of 1/14/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black11-
Hispanic2-
White/Other2-
Police-1
Self Defense--
Unknown519
As of 1/14/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male2090
Female-10
As of 1/14/17

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot11
4 shot--
Hat Trick42
2 shot128
As of 1/14/17

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.45012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Help @Chicago_Scanner

Help Chicago Scanner.@Chicago_Scanner has been keeping you informed for years, now it’s your chance to help him upgrade to better computers & the most modern scanners available. After all, it’s for the children.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.