May To Date
Shot & Killed: 6
Shot & Wounded: 36
Total Shot: 42
Total Homicides: 6

Final April Totals
Shot & Killed: 31
Shot & Wounded: 205
Total Shot: 237
Total Homicides: 36

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 112
Shot & Wounded: 600
Total Shot: 712
Total Homicides: 128

The Weekend’s Stupidity

The Triple Facepalm“It’s beginning to get warmer. When it gets warmer, things happen…”

Final Stupidity Tally: 5 killed, 31 wounded
2014’s weekend tally: 5 killed, 26 wounded

Friday 5/1
1:40p 600 N Hamlin, Humboldt Park, M/21
5:00p 4200 W Grenshaw, North Lawndale, M/29
5:00p 4200 W Grenshaw, North Lawndale, M/30

5:00p 4200 W Grenshaw, North Lawndale, F/54
5:20p 1300 E 75th, South Shore, M/24
5:30p 4400 W Armitage, Hermosa, M/30
9:30p 13068 S Greenwood, Riverdale, M/18
9:30p 13068 S Greenwood, Riverdale, M/19
10:10p 7949 S Aberdeen, Auburn Gresham, M/26
Saturday 5/2
1:35a 5300 S Justine, New City, M/28
1:35a 5300 S Justine, New City, M/56
1:35a 6400 S Justine, Englewood, M/21
1:45a 4400 N Sacramento, Albany Park, M/15
2:20a 5700 S Bishop, Englewood, M/21
4:00a 5100 S Marshfield, New City, M/40
4:15a 5300 S Winchester, New City, M/19
4:15a 5300 S Winchester, New City, M/19
4:15a 2200 W Touhy, West Ridge, M/18
5:35a 5016 W Quincy, Austin, M/23
10:00a 6700 S Union, Englewood, M/23
5:20p 800 W Agatite, Uptown, M/19
10:00p 6200 S Wood, Englewood, M/20
10:15p 6400 S Wood, Englewood, M/27
Sunday 5/3
12:40a 3100 W 64th, Chicago Lawn, M/26
5:15a 300 W 103rd Pl, Roseland, M/58 (story)
5:15a 300 W 103rd Pl, Roseland, M/17
6:30a 5900 S Kedzie, Chicago Lawn, F/23
6:30a 5900 S Kedzie, Chicago Lawn, M/28
10:30a 6700 S Bishop, Englewood, M/23
10:30a 6700 S Bishop, Englewood, F/24
2:40p 1900 W Birchwood, Rogers Park, M/14
3:55p 400 S Kostner, Garfield Park, F/26
4:50p 8900 S Blackstone, Calumet Heights, M/20
4:50p 8900 S Blackstone, Calumet Heights, M/24
6:00p 5500 W Quincy, Austin, M/16
8:40p 1600 S Loomis, Lower W Side, M/21

Key:
shooting
homicide
police involved
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

5 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head3024
chest2929
back1266
abdomen538
side511
face221
neck214
arm148
shoulder131
ass131
hip115
leg156
elsewhere86
As of 5/3/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood108393
Austin84755
Garfield Park54449
New City42933
Chicago Lawn52429
Humboldt Park22628
Roseland82028
North Lawndale72027
Grand Crossing22022
Auburn Gresham31821
Woodlawn11819
West Pullman31619
South Chicago51318
Ashburn41216
Grand Boulevard41216
All Others57195252
As of 5/3/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot11186.7%
Stabbing107.8%
Trauma21.6%
Asphyxiation21.6%
Arson10.8%
Auto10.8%
Child Abuse10.8%
As of 5/4/15

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black9425
Hispanic234
White/Other52
Police-1
As of 5/1/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male111542
Female1754
As of 5/4/15

Gallery (Warning: graphic)

An 18-year-old man was fatally shot by Chicago police near the 7400 block of South Merrill Ave in the South Shore neighborhood. Photos by @CNshooter.

View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged91
Suspect Charged32
Murder/Suicide3
Police-Involved1
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201514
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
4 shot23
Hat Trick137
2 shot6320
As of 5/2/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.