October to Date
Shot & Killed: 39
Shot & Wounded: 176
Total Shot: 215
Total Homicides: 43

Week in Progress (10/22 – 10/28)
Shot & Killed: 2
Shot & Wounded: 13
Total Shot: 15
Total Homicides: 3

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 535
Shot & Wounded: 2552
Total Shot: 3087
Total Homicides: 576

The Weekend’s Shoot-o-Rahm-a

Anti-lunatic Squad

Final Shoot-o-Rahm-a Tally: 4 killed, 30 wounded
2016 weekend tally: 10 killed, 29 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 7 killed, 28 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 4 killed, 35 wounded

Friday 10/20
2:30p 1300 S Spaulding, North Lawndale, M/24
2:30p 1300 S Spaulding, North Lawndale, M/26
4:20p 6000 S Union, Englewood, M/25
7:30p 6900 S California, Chicago Lawn, M/28
9:25p 6200 S Marshfield, Englewood, M/23
9:25p 6200 S Marshfield, Englewood, F/25
9:45p 600 E 37th, Oakland, M/34
Saturday 10/21
12:40a 2300 N Central, Belmont Cragin, M/21
12:40a 2600 W Potomac, West Town, M/42
2:00a 3300 W Fulton, Garfield Park, M/31
2:40a 600 N Drake, Humboldt Park, M/24
2:45a 10000 S Parnell, Washington Heights, M/21
4:20a 800 W Jackson, Near West Side, M/26 (video)
4:20a 800 W Jackson, Near West Side, F/26
4:20a 800 W Jackson, Near West Side, M/31
11:15a 1300 S Millard, North Lawndale, M/18
11:15a 1300 S Millard, North Lawndale, M/22
4:00p 1100 S Whipple, North Lawndale, M/29
4:00p 1100 S Whipple, North Lawndale, M/46
5:40p 3300 W Marquette, Chicago Lawn, F/36
5:55p 7900 S Manistee, South Chicago, M/25

6:20p 5500 W Corcoran, Austin, M/50
7:00p 12300 S Lowe, West Pullman, M/19
10:10p 3100 W Roosevelt, North Lawndale, M/19
10:35p 200 W 109th, Roseland, M/27
11:00p 9800 S Carpenter, Washington Heights, M/27
Sunday 10/22
2:15a 5700 S Kedzie, Gage Park, M/21(#BanTrucks)
5:35a 4700 S Western, Brighton Park, M/27
11:00a 400 E 63rd, Woodlawn, M/55
1:15p 11100 S Halsted, Morgan Park, M/20
1:15p 11100 S Halsted, Morgan Park, M/34
3:15p 11000 S Emerald, Roseland, M/23
8:25p 1000 N Lavergne, Austin, M/?
10:00p 4800 W Chicago, Austin, M/49

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2017 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin71335406
Garfield Park27199226
North Lawndale35183218
Englewood44173217
Humboldt Park21132153
Auburn Gresham25104129
South Shore2897125
Roseland3185116
Grand Crossing1695111
New City167894
Chicago Lawn157388
West Pullman76572
Little Village86270
Chatham125365
Near West Side144963
All Others205762967
As of 10/23/17

2017 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head18398
chest107147
back41199
neck2339
abdomen21189
face1882
side1152
shoulder896
unknown/other1641541
As of 10/23/17

2017 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
20171010
20161114
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2017 POs-7
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2017 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority Civilian Office of Police Accountability (COPA Cabana).

2017 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot53592.9%
Stabbing213.6%
Trauma101.7%
Auto50.9%
Child Abuse20.3%
Arson10.2%
Poisoning10.2%
Strangled10.2%
As of 10/23/17

2017 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black44955
Hispanic1017
White/Other172
Police-10
Self Defense-10
Unknown9492
As of 10/23/17

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2017 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male5202251
Female56298
As of 10/23/17

2017 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged485
Suspect Charged66
Police-Involved10
Self-Defense10
Murder-Suicide4
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2017 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
10 shot12
9 shot1-
7 shot32
6 shot23
5 shot65
4 shot1717
Hat Trick8746
2 shot334101
As of 10/23/17

2017 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion and The bill for treating a gunshot wound: $21,000 for the first 35 minutes.

Homicide Trend (1957-2016)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-3,003

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.125CW 1Citywide
460.175CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.1501 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.5002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.0753Woodlawn, South Shore
460.2004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.0255 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.4007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.4509Bridgeport, Brighton Park, New City
460.22512 & 14Near West Side, Wicker Park, Logan Square
460.10010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.42515 & 25Austin, Belmont-Cragin
460.05019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.37520 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

Support, Tips & Donations

While a small percentage of idiots ventilate one another with reckless abandon, we diligently record, document and illustrate every stupid event. Needless to say, these jagoffs keep us busy. Your support, in any form, is greatly appreciated.

PayPal Tip Jar

Bitcoin Tip Jar
12YTBXiJvEVKTKKFCAtctyvqc9SCSQXdbh
Ethereum Tip Jar
0x186C74452B20831A60449746abF62E186f3d6f9F

Many thanks to DP, WD, KY, MS, JM, CR, BC, JK(!), EB, DL(!), RM, JH, MR(!), MA, DS, TT, EV, EW, DJ, WM, AS, GT, AJ, DJ, MB, JW(!), MJ, JK, AS, PS, KH, GH, BS, JS, JM, CF, AS(!), TSC, JS, SM, MS, RI, KM, WK, CM, RI, MS, SW, TM (again!!), DC, JW (again!), MP, VM, CH(!), KS, JH, BL, WP, CF, SN, CP, MC, DA, MS (again), TH, NW, KM, SS & KP for your generous support.

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, or a non-fatal shooting, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric, including anything on the expressways. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.