June to Date
Shot & Killed: 63
Shot & Wounded: 329
Total Shot: 392
Total Homicides: 67

Week in Progress (6/26 – 7/2)
Shot & Killed: 6
Shot & Wounded: 31
Total Shot: 37
Total Homicides: 7

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 294
Shot & Wounded: 1627
Total Shot: 1921
Total Homicides: 327

Pride Weekend Stupidity

Idiots jumping on a cop car.

Final Stupidity Tally: 8 killed, 50 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 5 killed, 24 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 2 killed, 42 wounded

Friday 6/24
4:30p 5035 S Elizabeth, New City, M/25
6:50p 9100 S Emerald, Washington Heights, M/26
9:00p 4900 W Kamerling, Austin, M/30
9:00p 1048 N Harding, Humboldt Park, M/23
9:40p 2600 W Potomac, West Town, M/25
9:40p 6500 S Laflin, Englewood, M/20
10:00p 7700 S Sangamon, Auburn Gresham, M/26
10:00p 100 N Laporte, Austin, M/18
Saturday 6/25
12:25a 7600 S Harvard, Grand Crossing, M/23
12:35a 8100 S Green, Auburn Gresham, M/25
12:40a 700 S Spaulding, Garfield Park, M/16
12:40a 700 S Spaulding, Garfield Park, F/22
1:00a 6800 N Ridge, West Ridge, F/21
1:00a 6800 N Ridge, West Ridge, M/26
2:00a 5900 S Albany, Chicago Lawn, M/30
3:50a Uncooperative ER Walk-in, M/26
4:50a 4700 W Monroe, Austin, M/26
8:05a 3600 W Lexington, Garfield Park, M/19
11:25a 5900 S Albany, Chicago Lawn, M/25
11:45a 1400 W 114th, Morgan Park, F/19
11:45a 1400 W 114th, Morgan Park, F/20
11:45a 1400 W 114th, Morgan Park, M/20
11:45a 1400 W 114th, Morgan Park, M/23
3:15p 3000 W Fulton, Garfield Park, M/21
3:15p 3000 W Fulton, Garfield Park, M/23
6:45p 700 W 66th, Englewood, M/30
6:45p 700 W 66th, Englewood, M/50
6:45p 700 W 66th, Englewood, M/67
7:15p 5827 S Maplewood, Gage Park, M/22

8:45p 10600 S Cottage Grove, Roseland, M/39
8:55p 5300 N Kenmore, Edgewater, M/42
9:45p 8622 S Marquette, South Chicago, M/39
11:00p 3400 W Ogden, North Lawndale, F/25
11:00p 2500 W Division, West Town, M/24
11:00p 2500 W Division, West Town, M/32
11:35p 9057 S Bishop, Washington Heights, M/18
Sunday 6/26
1:10a 3500 W Lexington, Garfield Park, M/26
1:20a 2700 W Polk, Garfield Park, M/17
1:30a 700 N Ridgeway, Humboldt Park, M/55
1:30a 700 N Ridgeway, Humboldt Park, F/35
1:30a 700 N Ridgeway, Humboldt Park, F/19
2:00a 1800 S Blue Island, Lower W Side, M/29
3:15a 400 N Western, West Town, M/23
4:25a 7200 S South Chicago, Grand Crossing, M/30
4:40a 1400 W 71st, Englewood, M/19
5:00a 3500 W Walnut, Garfield Park, F/28
5:10a 900 N Massasoit, Austin, M/41
2:40p 1200 S Troy, North Lawndale, M/20
2:40p 1200 S Troy, North Lawndale, M/22
2:40p 1200 S Troy, North Lawndale, M/?
3:50p 2100 N Western, Logan Square, M/19
4:40p 200 W 107th, Roseland, M/16
6:40p 100 S Mayfield, Austin, M/53
8:50p 7000 S Kanst, Chicago Lawn, M/19
8:50p 7000 S Kanst, Chicago Lawn, M/24
(story)
11:00p 900 N Sacramento, Humboldt Park, M/20
Monday Overtime
12:45a 6300 S Maplewood, Chicago Lawn, M/19
5:20a 4100 W Jackson, Garfield Park, M/32
Final Parade Stupidity Ticker

Key:
shooting
homicide
police involved
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday
Photo credit: Crime in Wrigleyville + Boystown

View all Enlightening Commentary

2016 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head9951
chest8180
back30170
abdomen2798
face747
neck631
side630
leg2408
other6633
As of 6/26/16

2016 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin37175212
Englewood39157196
Garfield Park19164183
Humboldt Park1691107
North Lawndale1392105
Auburn Gresham145872
Grand Crossing155671
South Shore85967
New City174966
Roseland85866
Chicago Lawn84755
West Town34245
Little Village43741
West Pullman13940
Chatham63036
All Others113445558
As of 6/26/16

2016 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201645
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2016 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2016 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot29290.1%
Stabbing216.5%
Trauma61.9%
Auto20.6%
Assault10.3%
Arson10.3%
Child Abuse10.3%
As of 6/26/16

2016 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black24744
Hispanic5815
White/Other172
Police-4
No Arrest-251
As of 6/27/16

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2016 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male2971,457
Female27160
Unknown--
As of 6/26/16

Shot-Since-Actions-O-Meter

KilledWoundedTotal
2801,5371,817
As of 6/25/16

2016 Total Shot

 201420152016YoY %
Jan103149299+100%
Feb7275189+152%
Mar120209329+57.4%
Apr263236310+31.3%
May269322403+25.2%
June 1-15151136197+44.8%
As of 6/16/16

2016 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged243
Suspect Charged55
Self-Defense6
Police-Involved4
Murder/Suicide3
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2016 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot64
4 shot93
Hat Trick3917
2 shot17047
As of 6/15/16

2016 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2015)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-2,208

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.