April To Date
Shot & Killed: 27
Shot & Wounded: 166
Total Shot: 193
Total Homicides: 31

Week in Progress (Sun – Sat)
Shot & Killed: 12
Shot & Wounded: 38
Total Shot: 50
Total Homicides: 12

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 101
Shot & Wounded: 525
Total Shot: 626
Total Homicides: 117

Rain Delay Weekend

Rain delayA wet, fall-like weekend is on tap for Chicagoland. Therefore, we’re not expecting the same level of stupid that usually populates the weekends this time of year. We’re going to take it easy this weekend and leave you all with an open post and a little contest:

Guess the final April tallies (homicides & wounded) and the closest without going over wins some stickers. Price is Right rules apply.

13 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head2822
chest2425
back1154
side511
abdomen435
face221
neck212
shoulder128
ass128
hip111
leg139
arm43
elsewhere71
As of 4/25/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood107383
Austin84351
Garfield Park44246
New City32326
Roseland81826
Humboldt Park22325
Chicago Lawn41721
North Lawndale51621
Grand Crossing21820
Woodlawn11819
South Chicago51318
Auburn Gresham21517
Ashburn41216
Belmont Cragin41115
Grand Boulevard41115
All Others51172223
As of 4/25/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot9184.3%
Stabbing109.3%
Trauma21.9%
Asphyxiation21.9%
Arson10.9%
Auto10.9%
Child Abuse10.9%
As of 4/20/15

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black8424
Hispanic224
White/Other42
Police-1
As of 4/21/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male94457
Female1444
As of 4/20/15

Gallery (Warning: graphic)

An 18-year-old man was fatally shot by Chicago police near the 7400 block of South Merrill Ave in the South Shore neighborhood. Photos by @CNshooter.

View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged74
Suspect Charged31
Murder/Suicide2
Police-Involved1
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
201513
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
4 shot23
Hat Trick74
2 shot3814
As of 4/1/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.