We’ve made the move to our 2015 stats. See 2014 stats to get caught up on last year’s asinine stupidity.

Last Week’s Totals
Shot & Killed: 9
Shot & Wounded: 42
Total Shot: 51
Total Homicides: 9

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 22
Shot & Wounded: 100
Total Shot: 122
Total Homicides: 24

The Weekend’s Stupidity

The Triple FacepalmOur mild winter continues to mess with the stats. Last winter, record cold and snow received no credit from our betters who proclaimed “our strategies our working” and “weather has nothing to do with it”. So if weather has nothing to do with it, then those strategies are no longer working.

Stupidity Tally as of 9:00a: 4 killed, 18 wounded
2014′s weekend tally: 3 killed, 14 wounded

Friday 1/23
3:30p 6800 S Campbell Ave, Chicago Lawn, M/19
4:45p 7800 S Coles Ave, South Shore, M/18
5:25p 100 E 67th St, Grand Crossing, M/22
5:25p 1500 S Trumbull Ave, North Lawndale, M/35
6:15p 6800 S Western Ave, Chicago Lawn, M/18
6:20p 7900 S Vincennes Ave, Chatham, M/19
6:50p 5100 S Morgan St, New City, M/20
10:15p 7800 S Carpenter St, Auburn Gresham, M/17
10:20p 4500 S Hermitage Ave, New City, F/21
10:20p 4500 S Hermitage Ave, New City, F/20 !
10:20p 2900 S Dearborn St, Douglas, M/18 #
Saturday 1/24
2:00 AM 200 N Kenton Ave, Garfield Park, M/?
2:00 AM 100 N Aberdeen St, Near West Side, M/21
2:30 AM 4000 W Cortland St, Hermosa, M/23
5:30 AM 100 S Kostner, Garfield Park, M/27 !
6:05 AM 100 E Chicago Ave, Near North Side, M/34
12:25p, 8600 S Ashland Ave, Auburn Gresham, M/?
1:45p 5000 S Throop St, New City, M/22
1:45p 5000 S Throop St, New City, M/53
6:55p 5500 W Huron St, Austin, M/24
9:35p 800 N Trumbull Ave, Humboldt Park, M/50
Sunday 1/25
7:30a 1600 S Hamlin Ave, North Lawndale, M/22

Key:
shooting
homicide
! #ShotInTheAss
# Selfie

9 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

Placement
Killed
Wounded
chest84
abdomen26
head24
face23
neck23
side21
other2
back111
leg26
foot7
All others26
As of 1/24/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

Neighborhood
Homicides
Wounded
Total
Garfield Park21416
Englewood1910
Austin189
New City268
Ashburn257
North Lawndale426
Chicago Lawn145
South Chicago235
Woodlawn44
Roseland134
Belmont Cragin33
Grand Boulevard123
Humboldt Park33
Grand Crossing33
Chatham123
All Others52429
As of 1/24/15

Cause of Death

Cause
Homicides
%
Gunshot2191.4%
Stabbing14.3%
Child Abuse14.3%
As of 1/24/15

Race of Victim/Attacker

Race
Victim
Attacker
Black156
Hispanic10
As of 1/19/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Attacker metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

Gender
Killed
Wounded
Male2284
Female111
As of 1/24/15

Gallery (Warning: graphic)

Possible “Stingray” (ISMI Catcher) usage by the CPD at a #BrownFriday protest, 11/28/14.

View full Gallery

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal Outcome
Homicides
No Suspect Charged10
Suspect Charged6
Police-Involved0
Murder/Suicide0
Self-Defense0
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims
# of Incidents
# Killed
Hat Trick32
2 shot62
As of 1/17/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

Mayor
Term
Homicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Many thanks to everyone who ponied up for our shirts, Bigfat’s sauces and some Safe Passage stickers. We are completely SOLD OUT of t-shirts at this time, but we’ll be printing up a new batch come springtime.

We have some stickers left but if defacing public property isn’t your thing, pick up a scanner and listen to others do it for you.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.
CPD Dist.
Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker, NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.