August to Date
Shot & Killed: 44
Shot & Wounded: 300
Total Shot: 344
Total Homicides: 47

Last Week’s Totals (8/23 – 8/29)
Shot & Killed: 11
Shot & Wounded: 66
Total Shot: 77
Total Homicides: 12

Year To Date
Shot & Killed: 283
Shot & Wounded: 1660
Total Shot: 1943
Total Homicides: 326

The Weekend’s Stupidity

Picard facepalmDue to some calendar hijinx, Labor Day weekend and hence the summer wrapped up at this point last year. Luckily for Chicago, we get a whole extra week of fun, sun and stupid!

Stupidity Tally as of 7:00a: 4 killed, 22 wounded
2014 Labor Day weekend* tally: 7 killed, 37 wounded

Friday 8/28
10:40p 4600 S Ellis, Kenwood, M/32
10:40p 4600 S Ellis, Kenwood, F/7
11:45p 3200 W Pierce, Humboldt Park, M/20
11:55p I90 & Damen, Logan Square, M/16
Saturday 8/29
1:00a 1800 S Damen, Lower W Side, M/22
1:05a 7300 S Kingston, South Shore, M/23
1:05a 7300 S Kingston, South Shore, M/25
1:30a 1600 W 19th, Lower W Side, M/? (story)
1:50a 3900 W Monroe, Garfield Park, M/40
2:40a 2300 W Addison, North Center, M/29
3:05a 12100 S Indiana, West Pullman, M/27
4:10a 2900 W Lexington, Garfield Park, M/34
4:10a 2900 W Lexington, Garfield Park, M/28
4:30a 1530 W 111th, Morgan Park, F/26
10:00a Suspicious Fire Kills Two in Garfield Ridge
10:30a 4400 W Lexington, Garfield Park, M/37
11:35a 11100 S Aberdeen, Morgan Park, M/18
6:00p 5500 S Shields, Englewood, M/27
11:10p 6000 S Throop, Englewood, M/44
Sunday 8/30
1:00a 8200 S Ingleside, Chatham, M/16
1:00a 8200 S Ingleside, Chatham, M/17
2:05a 1800 W 59th, Englewood, M/24
2:05a 1800 W 59th, Englewood, F/28
3:40a 2800 W Augusta, West Town, M/19
4:05a 3300 W Walnut, Garfield Park, M/28
4:05a 3300 W Walnut, Garfield Park, M/30
4:45a 9100 S Anthony, Calumet Heights, M/52

Key:
shooting
homicide
police involved homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday
*2014 Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Tuesday

13 Comments  |  View all Enlightening Commentary

Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head7360
chest6989
back34155
abdomen15101
side1428
face642
neck533
shoulder370
other6975
As of 8/26/15

Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Englewood20204224
Austin29137166
Garfield Park16116132
Roseland176784
North Lawndale186280
Humboldt Park136679
Chicago Lawn76875
Auburn Gresham66672
New City115768
Chatham135063
Grand Crossing124961
South Shore134861
South Chicago134356
West Pullman74148
Woodlawn44347
All Others123519642
As of 8/28/15

Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot27986.6%
Stabbing206.2%
Asphyxiation72.2%
Trauma61.9%
Auto51.6%
Assault20.6%
Child Abuse20.6%
Arson10.3%
As of 8/28/15

Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black24654
Hispanic5916
White/Other117
Police-4
Unknown6-
As of 8/28/15
*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made or if it involved the police.

Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male2881472
Female33164
As of 8/28/15

Gallery

Warning: some of the images found within the Gallery may be graphic. View full Gallery

Total Shot

 20142015YoY %
Jan103152+47.5%
Feb7278+8.3%
Mar120211+75.8%
Apr263238-9.5%
May270322+19.2%
Jun280289+3.2%
Jul322320-0.6%
Aug 1-23203275+35.4%
As of 8/24/15

The Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged221
Suspect Charged68
Murder/Suicide7
Police-Involved4
Self-Defense1
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
2015412
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2015 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot41
4 shot78
Hat Trick4620
2 shot20160
As of 8/26/15

Selfie-O-Meter

A “selfie” is an accidental, self-inflicted gunshot wound or occasionally referred to as a “negligent discharge”. Metric doesn’t include suicides or suicide attempts.

Death Investigations

A death investigation is the process whereby the CPD seeks to understand how and why a person died, typically under suspicious circumstances, but has NOT officially declared the incident a homicide.

No Hitters

Dates without a reported shooting or homicide: 1/7, 1/12, 1/15, 2/5, 2/18, 2/24 and 2/28.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2014)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-1,931

Merchandise

Chalkie is back! We’ve set up a new storefront and we’ll be adding new items throughout the summer.

Buy Stupid Shit

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below:

If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker(no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We counts homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.