September to Date
Shot & Killed: 52
Shot & Wounded: 267
Total Shot: 317
Total Homicides: 55

Last Week’s Totals (9/18 – 9/24)
Shot & Killed: 20
Shot & Wounded: 83
Total Shot: 103
Total Homicides: 20

Year to Date
Shot & Killed: 499
Shot & Wounded: 2719
Total Shot: 3218
Total Homicides: 556

The Weekend’s Stupidity

Gangster firing a Thompson Submachine Gun

Final Stupidity Tally: 9 killed, 47 wounded
2015 weekend tally: 5 killed, 53 wounded
2014 weekend tally: 8 killed, 44 wounded

Friday 9/23
1:45p 4200 S Princeton, Fuller Park, M/25
1:45p 4200 S Princeton, Fuller Park, M/39
4:20p 300 E 58th, Washington Park, M/15
5:25p 1000 W 77th, Auburn Gresham, M/56
5:35p 2600 W Haddon, West Town, M/?

7:50p Body Found in Burning Vehicle (again)
8:10p 5600 S Racine, Englewood, M/19
8:10p 5600 S Racine, Englewood, M/20
9:15p 100 W 93rd, Roseland, F/20
9:15p 100 W 93rd, Roseland, M/28
9:30p 1430 W 115th, Morgan Park, M/22
11:10p 5500 S Shields, Englewood, M/18
Saturday 9/24
12:35a 2500 S Harding, Little Village, M/47
12:45a 7100 S Hoyne, Englewood, M/26
1:30a 2900 E 79th, South Shore, M/28
2:00a 5500 W Lake, Austin, M/22
2:10a 2200 W 50th, Gage Park, M/?
2:10a 2200 W 50th, Gage Park, F/24
2:25a 7200 S Aberdeen, Englewood, M/27
2:35a 2600 W Wilcox, Near West Side, M/37
2:35a 7700 S Paulina, Auburn Gresham, M/28
5:10a I94 & I55, Armour Square, M/?
5:40a 2100 N Tripp, Hermosa, M/23
5:15p 5100 S Ada, New City, M/17
5:45p 9600 S Carpenter, Washington Heights, M/23
6:10p 4000 W Belmont, Irving Park, M/27
6:15p 3800 W 31st, Little Village, M/35
7:00p 200 E 95th, Roseland, M/49
7:30p 1500 W 56th, Englewood, M/23
7:35p 100 S Michigan, Loop, M/54 (story)
8:00p 600 S Lotus, Austin, M/22
10:00p 3800 W 13th, North Lawndale, M/36
10:00p 8000 S Kingston, South Chicago, M/17
10:55p 11700 S Lowe, West Pullman, M/16
11:00p 6000 S Eberhart, Woodlawn, M/32
Sunday 9/25
12:10a 5400 S Damen, New City, M/31
12:50a 2800 W 25th, Little Village, M/23
1:35a 3000 S Saint Louis, Little Village, F/22
1:35a 3000 S Saint Louis, Little Village, F/31
2:40a 2600 W Chicago, West Town, M/34
3:40a 4800 S Laflin, New City, M/18
4:25a 2900 N Sawyer, Avondale, M/18
4:30a 9200 S Colfax, Calumet Heights, M/28
5:10a 5200 S Homan, Gage Park, M/23
7:05a 300 S Laramie, Austin, M/34
9:00a 8000 S Yates, South Chicago, M/70 (selfie)
11:05a 6700 S Aberdeen, Englewood, M/20
11:25a 6200 S Ingleside, Woodlawn, M/21
4:20p 1900 W Marquette, Englewood, M/17
5:30p 200 S Leamington, Austin, F/17
5:50p 7000 S Campbell, Chicago Lawn, M/20
8:00p 5000 W Division, Austin, M/19
9:05p 5200 S Winchester, New City, M/24
11:30p 5900 S Carpenter, Englewood, F/23
Monday Overtime
2:40a 700 S Central Park, Garfield Park, M/44
3:30a 2000 W Pierce, West Town, M/23

Key:
shooting
homicide
Weekend = 12p Friday – 6a Monday

View all Enlightening Commentary

2016 Shot Placement

PlacementKilledWounded
head18792
chest129145
back50282
abdomen36165
neck1659
face968
side957
leg4708
other101034
As of 9/25/16

2016 Deadliest ‘hoods

NeighborhoodHomicidesWoundedTotal
Austin60317377
Englewood64281345
Garfield Park40236276
North Lawndale24170194
Humboldt Park20134154
Roseland19102121
New City2592117
Grand Crossing2590115
Auburn Gresham2291113
South Shore1785102
Chicago Lawn147993
West Pullman77077
Little Village86371
West Town76471
Chatham85462
All Others193771964
As of 9/25/16

2016 Police-involved Shootings

YearKilledWounded
2016612
2015916
20141728
20131330
2012849
20112337
20101333
20091942
2016 POs-8
2009-2012 stats account for CPD incidents only. 2013-2016 may include other police forces within Chicago, such as the Illinois State Police, Cook County Sheriff or various 3 lettered federal agencies. Historical data pulled from Independent Police Review Authority.

2016 Cause of Death

CauseHomicides%
Gunshot48389.9%
Stabbing315.8%
Arson71.3%
Trauma61.1%
Assault50.9%
Child Abuse20.4%
Auto20.4%
Premature Birth10.2%
As of 9/19/16

2016 Race of Victim/Assailant

RaceVictimAssailant
Black41573
Hispanic8922
White/Other273
Police-6
Unknown8427
As of 9/20/16

*Victim metrics only include homicides. Assailant metrics only account for those incidents where either an arrest has been made, part of a murder/suicide, self defense or if it involved the police.

2016 Gender of Victim

GenderKilledWounded
Male4912,345
Female46296
Unknown--
As of 9/19/16

2016 Total Shot

 201420152016YoY %
Jan103149299+100%
Feb7275189+152%
Mar120209329+57.4%
Apr263236310+31.3%
May269322403+25.2%
June280293442+50.8%
July322321448+39.5%
Aug296358481+34.3%
Sep 1-18111203215+5.9%
As of 9/18/16

Shot-Since-Actions-O-Meter

KilledWoundedTotal
4402,4132,853
As of 9/1/16

2016 Homicide Clearance Rate

Legal OutcomeHomicides
No Suspect Charged385
Suspect Charged92
Self-Defense8
Police-Involved6
Murder/Suicide4
The clearance rate is a calculation of Total Homicide Suspects Charged/(Total Homicides – Police involved – Self Defense – Murder/Suicides). Regardless of how many people are charged in relation to a single homicide, it’s only counted as one suspect for calculation purposes. The rate has nothing to do with criminal proceedings and convictions (or lack thereof).

2016 Multi-victim Shootings

# of Victims# of Incidents# Killed
5 shot85
4 shot175
Hat Trick7028
2 shot30984
As of 9/1/16

2016 Cost of Stupidity

*Costs assume the following:

  • $55,000: Average gunshot victim ER and hospital expenses.
  • $1000: Average CFD ambulance ride, only applicable to 80% of victims, rest self-transport.
  • $800: Homicide-related autopsies.
  • Doesn’t include hospice care or ongoing rehabilitation.

Cost estimates provided by Chicago Killings Cost $2.5 Billion.

Yearly Murder Trend (1957-2015)

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-2,208

Police Scanner Frequencies

If you’re interested in listening to Chicago mayhem, invest in a quality scanner or a cheaper two-way radio and tune in to the frequencies below. If you’re not local, head over to either the Apple or Google app store and download a scanner app or check out Broadcastify’s Live Audio Feeds.

Freq.CPD Dist.Main 'hoods
460.1250CW 1Citywide
460.1750CW 2 & 6Citywide
460.15001 & 18Loop, Mag Mile, Gold Coast
460.50002 & 21Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard
460.07503Woodlawn, South Shore
460.20004 & 6Auburn Gresham, Chatham
460.02505 & 22Roseland, West Pullman
460.40007 & 8Englewood, Chicago Lawn
460.450012 & 14Near West Side, New City
460.100010 & 11Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, N. Lawndale
460.425015 & 25Austin, Belmot-Cragin
460.050019Lincoln Park, Lakeview, Uptown
460.375020 & 24Edgewater, Rogers Park
Chicago FireCitywide

*Source Data & Editor’s Note

We compile our own dataset using the following sources: Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun-TimesHomicide Watch Chicago, DNAInfo Chicago, Chicago Redeye Homicide Tracker (no longer updated), NBC5 Chicago, Chicago Tribune’s Shooting Tracker & Homicide Tracker, CPD’s Historical Data Set, City of Chicago Data Portal and CPD CLEARMAP.

Community areas and neighborhoods are determined by the Chicago Tribune’s Boundaries App.

Editor’s note: All murders are homicides, but not all homicides are murders. We count homicides, whereas the CPD counts murders. A homicide, regardless of type or by whom, within the city limits of Chicago counts towards our total metric. CPD-involved, ISP-involved and justifiable homicides all count. Reckless homicides may count if the Medical Examiner rules that the cause of death was a homicide. Suicides do not count. Additional definitions can be found on the Glossary page.